Courtesy of USA Swimming, Biscayne Bay, Florida.

The Italian team – led by 2016 Olympic champion Gregorio Paltrinieri – donned themselves in black tech suits and black swim caps at the USA Swimming National Open Water Championships – were ubiquitous in the lead packs throughout the 5 km and 10 km races among the top American men.

Gregorio Paltrinieri was the winner in this morning’s 5 km race this morning, just touching out Italian teammate Domenico Acerenza and ahead of third place Mario Sanzullo.

Paltrinieri and Acerenza put on a display of speed and stamina as they forged into the lead with the skyline of Miami in the background. They were a comfortable 35 seconds ahead of the chase pack with one loop to go. The top Italian pair entered the finish chute together with Paltrinieri just kicking it in hard enough to barely beat Acerenza.

Meanwhile, Sanzullo held off the top Americans who included 27-year-old Zane Grothe and 18-year-old Brennan Gravley. The pair finished fourth and fifth respectively and will represent the USA at the 2019 FINA World Championships in South Korea this July.

Men’s Official 5 km Results:
1. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy, 24) 53:42.32
2. Domenico Acerenza (Italy, 24) 53:42.78
3. Mario Sanzullo (Italy, 25) 54:33.19
4. Zane Grothe (Boulder City Henderson Swim Team, 27) 54:34.71
5. Brennan Gravley (Sandpipers Of Nevada, 18) 54:36.22
6. James Brinegar (Indiana University, 19) 54:55.62
7. David Heron (Mission Viejo Nadadores, 24) 54:55.67
8. Ivan Puskovitch (Episcopal Academy Aquatic Club, 18) 55:04.65
9. Nico Hernandez-Tome (University Of Alabama Swim Club, 18) 55:22.70
10. Samuel Rice (University Of Tennessee, 22) 55:23.70
11. Theodore Smith (University of Louisville, 20) 55:28.06
12. Sawyer Grimes (Sandpipers of Nevada, 17) 55:29.62
13. William Roberts (University of Michigan Swim Team, 19) 55:30.93
14. Victor Johansson (Sweden, 20) 55:31.00
15. Christopher Deegan (Australia, 23) 55:31.65
16. Taylor Abbott (University of Tennessee, 20) 55:33.08
17. Joseph Tepper (Egg Harbor Township Seahawks, 16) 55:33.53
18. Christopher Yeager (Unattached, 20) 56:38.36
19. Aaron Apel (Scottsdale Aquatic Club, 20) 56:44.11
20. Gordon Mason (Great Britain, 20) 57:20.72
21. Luke Thornbrue (Hillsboro Swim Team, 18) 57:58.35
22. Joseph Gutierrez (Sandpipers of Nevada, 18) 58:13.20
23. Zachary Kohm (Germantown Academy Aquatic Club, 16) 58:17.95
24. Nicholas Becker (Sandpipers of Nevada, 19) 58:20.43
25. David Johnston (Rockwall Aquatic Center of Excellence, 17) 58:22.66
26. Felix Auboeck (Austria, 22) 58:22.75
27. Zachary Szmania (Sarasota Sharks, 18) 58:23.14
28. Jack Collins (Unattached, 21) 58:26.53
29. Charles Swanson (University of Michigan Swim Team, 21) 58:29.66
30. Kieran Smith (Unattached, 18) 58:30.54
31. Nicholas Perera (University of Alabama Swim Club, 19) 58:30.68
32. Kevin Jackson (King Aquatic Club, 25) 58:31.35
33. Nathan Beaudin-Bolduc (Canada, 20) 58:33.84
34. Rafael Ponce De Leon (Peru, 18) 58:35.83
35. Dylan Becker (Sandpipers of Nevada, 16) 58:36.15
36. Tyler Edlefsen (Sandpipers of Nevada, 17) 58:40.87
37. Caleb Gould (Sandpipers of Nevada, 16) 59:25.85
38. William Mullen (Nation’s Capital Swim Club, 17) 59:28.36
39. Tyler Jones (Bearcat Aquatics, 22) 59:43.77
40. Peter Thompson (Billings Aquatic Club, 16) 59:56.91
41. Alexander Gusev (Sarasota Sharks, 18) 59:58.81
42. Brice Barrieault (Sandpipers of Nevada, 15) 1:00:05.49
43. Rafael Rodriguez (South Florida Aquatic Club, 17) 1:00:07.73
44. Ryan Ratliff (University of Alabama Swim Club, 19) 1:01:08.11
45. David Hellams (Nova of Virginia Aquatics, 17) 1:01:09.44
46. Hunter Kroll (Mission Viejo Nadadores, 16) 1:01:10.39
47. Daniel Chance (Nova of Virginia Aquatics, 17) 1:01:12.07
48. Jack Venker (Army West Point, 19) 1:01:12.25
49. Thomas Cope (University of Michigan Swim Team, 21) 1:01:59.59
50. Hunter Crook (Unattached, 20) 1:02:15.05
51. Xavier Pimentel (Canada, 18) 1:02:39.99
52. Jamison Rzepecki (SwimMAC Carolina, 18) 1:02:45.19
53. Kevin Lin (Army West Point, 19) 1:04:01.38
54. Max Sundberg (Sweden, 19) 1:04:32.23
55. Kevin Fleck (Lehigh University, 21) 1:05:30.00
56. Luke Hutchinson (Unattached, 21) 1:05:59.27

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association