Ous Mellouli, double Olympic gold medalist in pool and open water

FINA World Championships 10 km Men’s Start List – 2020 Tokyo Olympics Qualifier
Photo of world champion and 3-time Olympic medalist Ous Mellouli, courtesy of FINA, Yeosu EXPO Ocean Park, Gwangju, South Korea. On July 16th at the Yeosu EXPO Ocean Park in South Korea, it is going to be a dogfight among 3 Olympic gold medalists (Ous Mellouli, Ferry Weertman and Gregorio Paltrinieri) and 9 other Olympians as well as dozens of other marathon swimming veterans for the coveted top 10 spots at the FINA World Championships 10 km marathon swim – that will qualify them for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games 10 km race. The storylines are numerous:
  1. Can Allan do Carmo of Brazil become the first 4-time Olympic marathon swimmer?
  2. Can Ous Mellouli come out of retirement to capture his former Olympic glory?
  3. Can Jordan Wilimovsky win another world championship?
  4. Can Ferry Weertman defend his world title against such a deep field?
  5. How will Gregorio Paltrinieri swim this race?
Watch the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games qualifier race live here on Tuesday on FINAtv and find out the answers. Men’s 10 km Olympic Qualification Race Start List:
  • Aflah Fadlan Prawira (Indonesia)
  • Jon Thomas McKay (Canada)
  • Chad Ho (South Africa, 2008 & 2016 Olympian)
  • Han-Li Fan (Canada)
  • Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary)
  • Guillem Pujol (Spain)
  • Logan Vanhuys (Belgium)
  • Mathieu Mathy Ben Rahou (Morocco)
  • Nicholas Sloman (Australia)
  • Matan Roditi (Israel)
  • Ferry Weertman (Netherlands)
  • Cristofer Lanuza (Costa Rica)
  • Esteban Enderica Salgado (Ecuador, 2016 Olympian)
  • Athanasios Charalampos Kynigakis (Greece)
  • Tiago Campost (Portugal)
  • Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy, 2016 Olympic gold medalist)
  • Vit Ingeduld (Czech Republic)
  • Tobias Patrick Robinson (Great Britain)
  • Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine, 2008 & 2012 Olympian)
  • Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic)
  • Diego Vera (Venezuela)
  • Allan do Carmo (Brazil, 2008, 2012 & 2016 Olympian)
  • David Brandl (Austria)
  • Siwat Matangkapong (Thailand)
  • Arturo Perez Vertti Ferrer (Mexico)
  • Junbohang Zhao (China)
  • Marwan Elamrawy (Egypt)
  • Jack Burnell (Great Britain, 2016 Olympian)
  • Wilder Carreno (Venezuela)
  • Tomas Peciart (Slovakia)
  • Seokhyun Park (Korea)
  • Yuval Safray (Israel)
  • Rafael Gil (Portugal)
  • David Castro (Ecuador)
  • Chin Ting Keith Sin (Hong Kong)
  • Florian Wellbrock (Germany)
  • Ous Mellouli (Tunisia)
  • Santiago Reyes (Guatemala)
  • Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary, 2016 pool Olympian + 2019 FINA 5 km champion)
  • Tamas Farkas (Serbia)
  • Alain Vidot (Seychelles)
  • Maximiliano Paccot (Uruguay)
  • David Heron (USA)
  • Rinel Pius (Estonia)
  • Saurabh Angvekar (India)
  • Evgenii Drattcev (Russia, 2008 Olympian)
  • Krzysztof Pielowski (Poland)
  • Kirill Labrosimov (Russia)
  • Victor Colonese (Brazil)
  • Taiki Nonaka (Japan)
  • David Aubry (France)
  • Lev Cherepanov (Kazakhstan)
  • Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia)
  • Rodrigo Caballero (Bolivia)
  • Santiago Arteta (Argentina)
  • Rob Muffels (Germany)
  • Tanakrit Kittiyat (Thailand)
  • Takeshi Toyoda (Japan)
  • William Yan Thorley (Hong Kong)
  • Zedheir Torrez (Bolivia)
  • Elliot Sodemann (Sweden)
  • Jaehun Park (Korea)
  • Jiabao An (China)
  • Mario Sanzullo (Italy)
  • Danie Marais (South Africa)
  • Joaquin Moreno (Argentina)
  • Damien Payet (Seychelles)
  • Alberto Martinez (Spain)
  • Sushrut Suryakant Kapse (India)
  • Fernando Betanzos (Mexico)
  • Phillip Seidler (Nambia)
  • Victor Johansson (Sweden)
  • Jordan Wilimovsky (USA, 2016 Olympian)
  • Kai Graeme Edwards (Australia)
  • Marc-Antoine Olivier (France, 2016 Olympian)
Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association