FINA World Championships 5 km Men’s Start List
Courtesy of FINA, Gwangju, Korea. The race among the men who will compete in the opening 5 km race in Yeosu Expo Ocean Park at the 2019 FINA World Championships is wide open. Most of the top men, with exceptions like Kristof Rasovszky [shown above], have opted out to focus on the 2020 Olympic 10 km qualifying race Watch live here on FINAtv. Men’s 5 km Start List:
  • Simon Backmann (Seychelles)
  • Logan Fontain (France)
  • Denis Fraadeev (Russia)
  • Rinel Pius (Estonia)
  • Sander Paavo (Estonia)
  • Mathieu Mathy Estben Rahou (Morocco)
  • Dean Hoffman (Seychelles)
  • Marwan Elamrawy (Egypt)
  • Kristof Rasovszky (Hungary)
  • Fernando Betanzos (Mexico)
  • Jaehoo Cho (Korea)
  • David Farinango (Ecuador)
  • Guillem Pujol (Spain)
  • Daniel Delgadillo (Mexico)
  • Fernando Ponte (Brazil)
  • Tamas Farkas (Serbia)
  • Hayden Paul Cotter (Australia)
  •  Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic)
  • Daniel Szekelyid (Hungary)
  • Yuval Safray (Israel)
  • Soeren Meissner (Germany)
  • Domenico Geracerenza (Italy)
  • Tomas Peciart (Slovakia)
  • Ching Tin Keith Sin (Hong Kong)
  • Kirill Gabrosimov (Russia)
  • Michael McGlynn (South Africa)
  • CABALLERORodrigo Caballero (Bolivia)
  • Niklas Frach (Germany)
  • Vitaliy Gerkhudyakov (Kazakhstan)
  • Brennan Gravley (USA)
  • Pepijn Smits (Netherlands)
  • Rafael Gil (Portugal)
  • Diogo Porvillarinho (Brazil)
  • Maximiliano Paccot (Uruguay)
  • Raben Severin Dommann (Canada)
  • Vit Ingeduld (Czech Republic)
  • Amadou Diaye (Senegal)
  • Seungho Baek (Korea)
  • Yonatan Sharon Korrosiny (Israel)
  • Marcello Guidi (Italy)
  • Mohamed Badreldin Ahmed Ibrahim (Sudan)
  • William Yan Thorley (Hong Kong)
  • David Castro (Ecuador)
  • Christopher McGlynn (South Africa)
  • Zhongyi Qiao (China)
  • David Brandl (Austria)
  • Santiago Reyes (Guatamala)
  • Gordon John Mason (Great Britain)
  • Tiago Campost (Portugal)
  • Kenessary Kenenbayev (Kazakhstan)
  • Michael Brinegar (USA)
  • Bailey Armstrong (Australia)
  • Zedheir Torrez (Bolivia)
  • Raul Santiago Betancor (Spain)
  • Eric Hedlin (Canada)
  • Cristofer Lanuza (Costa Rica)
  • Krzysztof Piekowskik (Poland)
  • Long Cheng (China)
  • Joao Nunes De Oliveira Frias Duarte (Angola)
  • Damien Joly (France)
  • Wilder Carreno (Venezuela)
Watch the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games qualifier race live here on FINAtv. Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association