Open Water Swimming Olympians

Courtesy of WOWSA, Odaiba Marine Park, Tokyo Bay, Japan.

The Olympic 10K Marathon Swim is the culmination of elite world-class open water racing and is the featured open water swimming event in the Summer Olympic Games program every four years.

The following 10 men and 10 women qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games at the 2019 FINA World Swimming Championships 10 km marathon swim held in Yeosu EXPO Ocean Park in Gwangju, South Korea on 15 July 2019:

Men’s Results:
1. Florian Wellbrock (Germany) 1:47:55.90
2. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France) 1:47:56.10
3. Rob Muffels (Germany) 1:47:57.40
4. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary) 1:47:59.50
5. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1:48:01.00
6. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy) 1:48:01.00
7. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:48:01.90
8. Alberto Martinez (Spain) 1:48:02.20
9. Mario Sanzullo (Italy) 1:48:04.70
10. David Aubry (France) 1:48:05.10

Women’s Results:
1. Xin Xin (China) 1:54:47.20
2. Haley Anderson (USA) 1:54:48.10
3. Rachele Bruni (Italy) 1:54:49.90
4. Lara Grangeon (France) 1:54:50.00
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:54:50.50
6. Ashley Twichell (USA) 1:54:50.50
7. Kareena Lee (Australia) 1:54:50.50
8. Finnia Wunram (Germany) 1:54:50.70
9. Leonie Beck (Germany) 1:54:51.00
10. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) 1:54:51.10

The following athletes have qualified as Open Water Swimming Olympians (listed below by country, year and placing):

Argentina:
* Damian Blaum, 2008 in 1:55:48.6 (21st)
* Antonella Bogarin, 2008 in 2:11:35.9 (24th)
* Cecilia Biagioli, 2012 in 2:01:02.2 (17th)

Australia:
* Frederick Claude Vivian Lane, 1900 in 200m (gold medalist) + 1900 in 200m obstacle (gold medalist) 
* Francis “Frank” Gailey, 1904 in 220y (silver medalist) + 1904 in 1-mile (silver medalist) + 1904 in 440y (silver medalist) + 1904 in 880y (silver medalist)
* Ky Hurst, 2008 in 1:52:13.7 (11th) + 2012 in 1:51:41.3 (20th)
* Melissa Gorman, 2008 in 2:00:33.6 (15th) + 2012 in 1:58:53.1 (11th)
* Chelsea Gubecka, 2016 in 1:58:12.7 (15th)
* Jarrod Poort, 2016 in 1:53:40.7 (20th)
* Kareena Lee, 2020 in 1:54:50.50 (seeded 7th)

Austria:
* Otto Herschmann, 1896 in 100m (silver medalist)
* Paul Neumann, 1896 in 500m (gold medalist)
* Karl Ruberl, 1900 in 200m (bronze medalist) + 1900 in 200m backstroke (silver medalist)
* Otto Wahle, 1900 in 1000m (silver medalist) + 1900 in 200m obstacle (silver medalist) + 1904 in 440y (bronze medalist)

Belgium:
* Brian Ryckeman, 2008 7th place in 1:52:10.7 (7th) + 2012 in 1:51:27.1 (16th)

Brazil:
* Allan do Carmo, 2008 in 1:52:16.6 (14th) + 2016 1:53:16.4 (17th)
* Ana Marcela Cunha, 2008 in 1:59:36.8 (5th) + 2016 in 1:57:29.0 (10th) + 2020 in 1:54:50.50 (seeded 5th)
* Poliana Okimoto, 2008 in 1:59:37.4 (7th) + DNF in 2012 + 2016 in 1:56:51.4 (bronze medalist)

Bulgaria:
* Petar Stoychev, 2008 6th place in 1:52:09.1 (6th) + 2012 in 1:50:46.2 (9th)
* Ventsislav Aydaski, 2016 in 1:53:16.1 (14th)

Canada:
* Zsofia Balazs, 2012 in 2:01:17.8 (18th)

* Richard Weinberger, 2012 in 1:50:00.3 (bronze medalist) + 2016 in 1:53:16.4 (16th)
* Stephanie Horner, 2016 in 1:59:22.1 (23rd)

Chile:
* Kristel Köbrich, DNF in 2008

China:
* Xin Tong, 2008 in 2:09:13.4 (23rd)
* Fang Yanqiao, 2008 in 2:01:07.9 (19th) + DNS in 2012
* Xin Xin, 2016 in 1:57:14.4 (4th) + 2020 in 1:54:47.20 (seeded 1st)
* Lijun Zu, 2016 in 1:53:02.0 (4th)

Croatia:
* Karla Šitić, 2012 in 1:58:54.7 (12th)

Czech Republic:
* Rostislav Vitek, 2008 in 1:52:41.8 (17th)
* Jana Pechanová, 2008 in 1:59:39.7 (8th) + 2012 in 1:58:52.8 (9th) + 2016 in 1:59:07.7  (19th)

Denmark:
* Peder Rudolph Lykkeberg, 1900 in 28.5m underwater swim in 90.0 seconds (bronze medalist)

Ecuador:
* Ivan Enderica Ochoa, 2012 in 1:52:28.6 (21st) + 2016 in 1:53:16.2 (15th)
* Samantha Arevalo, 2016 in 1:57:27.2 (9th)

Egypt:
* Mohamed Elzanaty, 2008 in 1:55:17.0 (20th)
* Mazen Aziz Metwaly, 2012 in 1:54:33.2 (24th)
* Reem Mohamed Husein Elsayed Kaseem, 2016 in 2:05:19.1 (25th)
* Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy, 2016 in 1:59:17.2 (22nd)

France:
* Louis Martin, 1900 in 200m relay (bronze medalist) + 1900 in 4000m (bronze medalist)
* Maurice Hochepied, 1900 in 200m relay (silver medalist)
* Victor Hochepied, 1900 in 200m relay (silver medalist)
* Joseph Bertrand, 1900 in 200m relay (silver medalist)
* Jules Louis Verbecke, 1900 in 200m relay (silver medalist)
* Victor Cadet, 1900 in 200m relay (silver medalist)
* René Tartara, 1900 in 200m relay (bronze medalist)
* Désiré Merchez, 1900 in 200m relay (bronze medalist)
* Georges Leuillieux, 1900 in 200m relay (bronze medalist)
* Philippe Jean Louis Houben, 1900 in 200m relay (bronze medalist)
* Charles Devendeville, 1900 in 60m underwater swim (gold medalist)
* André Six, 1900 in 60m underwater swim (silver medalist)
* Gilles Rondy, 2008 in 1:52:16.7 (15th)
* Aurélie Muller, 2008 in 2:02:04.1 (21st) + DSQ in 2016
* Ophelie Aspord, 2012 in 1:58:43.1 (6th)
* Julien Sauvage, 2012 in 1:50:51.3 (11th)
* Marc-Antoine Daniel Frede Olivier, 2016 in 1:53:02.0 (bronze medalist) + 2020 in 1:47:56.10 (seeded 2nd)
* David Aubry, 2020 in 1:48:05.10 (10th)
* Lara Grangeon, 2020  1:54:50.00 (seeded 4th)

Germany:
* Ernst Hoppenberg, 1900 in 200m backstroke (gold medalist) + 1900 in 200m relay (gold medalist)
* Max Hainle, 1900 in 200m relay (gold medalist)
* Julius Frey, 1900 in 200m relay (gold medalist)
* Max Schöne, 1900 in 200m relay (gold medalist)
* Herbert von Petersdorff, 1900 in 200m relay (gold medalist)
* Emil A. Rausch, 1904 in 880y (gold medalist) + 1904 in 1-mile (gold medalist) + 1904 in 220y (bronze medalist)
* Walter Brack, 1904 in 100y backstroke (gold medalist) + 1904 in 440y breaststroke (silver medalist)
* Georg Hoffmann, 1904 in 100y backstroke (silver medalist)
* Georg Zacharias, 1904 in 440y breaststroke (gold medalist) + 1904 in 100y backstroke (bronze medalist)
* Thomas Lurz, 2008 in 1:51:53.6 (bronze medalist) + 2012 in 1:49:58.5 (silver medalist)
* Angela Maurer, 2008 in 1:59:31.9 (4th) + 2012 in 1:57:52.8 (5th)
* Andreas Waschburger, 2012 in 1:50:44.4 (8th)
* Isabelle Härle, 2016 in 1:57:22.1 (6th)
* Christian Reichert, 2016 in 1:53:04.7 (9th)
* Florian Wellbrock, 2020 in 1:47:55.90 (seeded 1st)
* Rob Muffels, 2020 in 1:47:57.40 (seeded 3rd)
* Finnia Wunram, 2020 in 1:54:50.70 (seeded 8th)
* Leonie Beck, 2020 in 1:54:51.00 (seeded 9th)

Great Britain:
* John Arthur Jarvis, 1900 in 1000m (gold medalist) + 1900 in 4000m (gold medalist)
* Peter Kemp, 1900 in 200m obstacle (bronze medalist)
* David Davies, 2008 in 1:51:53.1 (silver medalist)
* Keri-Anne Payne, 2008 in 1:59:29.2 (silver medalist) + 2012 in 1:57:42.2 (4th) + 2016 in 1:57:23.9 (7th)
* Cassandra Patten, 2008 in 1:59:31.0 (bronze medalist)
* Daniel Fogg, 2012 in 1:50:37.3 (5th)
* Jack Burnell, GBR in 2016

Greece:
* Antonios Pepanos, 1896 in 500m (silver medalist)
* Efstathios Chorafas, 1896 in 500m (bronze medalist) + 1896 in 1200m (bronze medalist)
* Ioannis Andreou, 1896 in 1200m in 21:03.4 (silver medalist)
* Ioannis Malokinis, 1896 in 100m for sailors in 2:20.4 (gold medalist)
* Spyridon Chazapis, 1896 in 100m for sailors (silver medalist)
* Dimitrios Drivas, 1896 in 100m for sailors (bronze medalist)
* Spyridon Gianniotis, 2008 in 1:52:20.4 (16th) + 2012 in 1:50:05.3 (4th) + 2016 in 1:52:59.8 (silver medalist)
* Marianna Lymperta, 2008 in 1:59:42.3 (11th) + 2012 2:04:26.5 (22nd)
* Kalliopi Araouzou, 2016 in 1:57:31.6  (11th)

Guam:
* Benjamin Schulte, 2012 in 2:03:35.1 (25th)

Hong Kong:
* Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang, 2012 in 2:02:33.4 (20th)

Hungary:
* Alfréd Hajós, 1896 in 100m in 1:22.2 (gold medalist) + 1896 in 1200m in 18:22.2 (gold medalist)
* Zoltán Halmay, 1900 in 200m (gold medalist) + 1900 in 4000m (silver medalist) + 1900 in 1000m (bronze medalist) + 1904 in 50y (gold medalist) + 1904 in 100y (gold medalist)
* Géza Kiss, 1904 in 1-mile (silver medalist) + 1904 in 880y (bronze medalist)
* Csaba Gercsák, DNF in 2008 + 2012 in 1:51:30.9 (18th)
* Éva Risztov, 2012 in 1:57:38.2 (gold medalist) + 2016 in 1:57:42.8  (13th)
* Anna Olasz, 2016 in 1:57:45.5  (14th)
* Mark Papp, 2016 in 1:53:11.7 (13th)
* Kristóf Rasovszky, 2020 in  1:47:59.50 (seeded 4th)

Italy:
* Valerio Cleri, 2008 4th place in 1:52:07.5 (4th) + 2012 in 1:51:29.5 (17th)
* Martina Grimaldi, 2008 in 1:59:40.7 (10th) + 2012 in 1:57:41.8 (bronze medalist)
* Rachele Bruni, 2016 in 1:56:49.5 (silver medalist) + 2020 in 1:54:49.90 (seeded 3rd)
* Simone Ruffini, 2016 in 1:53:03.5 (6th)
* Federico Vanelli, 2016 in 1:53:03.9 (7th)
* Gregorio Paltrinieri, 2020 in 1:48:01.00 (seeded 6th)
* Mario Sanzullo, 2020 in 1:48:04.70 (seeded 9th)

Japan:
* Yumi Kida, 2012 in 1:58:59.1 (13th) + 2016 in 1:57:35.2 (12th)
* Yasunari Hirai, 2012 in 1:51:20.1 (15th) + 2016 in 1:53:04.6 (8th)

Kazakhstan:
* Yuriy Kudinov, 2012 in 1:52:59.0 (22nd)
* Vitaliy Khudyakov, DSQ in 2016

Malaysia:
* Heidi Gan, 2012 in 2:00:45.0 (16th) + 2016 in 1:59:07.9 (21st)

Mexico:
* Luis Escobar, 2008 in 1:53:47.9 (18th)
* Imelda Martínez, 2008 in 2:01:07.9 (20th)
* Lizeth Rueda Santos, 2012 in 2:02:46.1 (21st)

Netherlands:
* Johannes Drost, 1900 in 200m backstroke in 3:01.0 (bronze medalist)
* Maarten van der Weijden, 2008 in 1:51:51.6 (gold medalist)
* Edith van Dijk, 2008 in 2:00:02.8 (14th)
* Sharon van Rouwendaal, 2016 in 1:56:32.1 (gold medalist) + 2020 in 1:54:51.10 (seeded 10th)
* Ferry Weertman, 2016 in 1:52:59.8 (gold medalist) + 2020 in 1:48:01.90 (seeded 7th)

New Zealand:
* Kane Rae Francis Radford, 2016 in 1:53:18.7 (18th)

Poland:
* Natalia Charlos, 2012 in 1:59:58.7 (15th)
* Joanna Zachoszcz, 2016 in 1:59:20.4 (22nd)

Portugal:
* Arseniy Lavrentyev, 2008 in 2:03:39.6 (22nd) + 2012 in 1:51:37.2 (19th)
* Daniela Inácio, 2008 in 2:00:59.0 (17th)
* Vânia Neves, 2016 in 2:01:39.3  (24th)

Russia:
* Evgeny Drattsev, 2008 in 1:52:08.9 (5th) + 2016 in 1:53:04.8 (11th)
* Vladimir Dyatchin DSQ in 2008 + 2012 in 1:50:42.8 (7th)
* Larisa Ilchenko, 2008 in 1:59:27.7 (gold medalist)
* Anna Guseva, 2012 in 1:58:53.0 (10th)
* Sergey Bolshakov, 2012 in 1:50:40.1 (6th)
* Anastasia Krapivina, 206 in 1:57:25.9 (8th)

Slovakia:
* Richard Nagy, 2016 in 1:53:35.4 (19th)

Slovenia:
* Teja Zupan, 2008 in 1:59:43.7 (12th)
* Spela Perse, 2016 in 1:58:59.6 (16th)

South Africa:
* Chad Ho, 2008 in 1:52:13.1 (9th) + 12016 in 1:53:04.8 (10th)
* Natalie du Toit, 2008 in 2:00:49.9 (16th)
* Jessica Roux, DNF in 2012
* Troyden Prinsloo, 2012 in 1:50:52.9 (12th)
* Michelle Weber, 2016 in 1:59:05.0 (18th)

Spain:
* Francisco Jose Hervas, 2008 in 1:52:16 (13th) + 2012 in 1:53:27.8 (23rd)
* Yurema Requena, 2008 in 1:59:46.9 (13th)
* Erika Villaecija, 2012 in 1:58:49.5 (8th) + 2016 in 1:59:04.8 (17th)
* Alberto Martinez, 2020 in 1:48:02.20 (seeded 8th)

Sweden:
* Eva Berglund, 2008 in 2:01:05.0 (18th)

Switzerland:
* Swann Oberson, 2008 in 1:59:36.9 (6th) + 2012 in 2:01:38.0 (19th)

Syria:
* Saleh Mohammad, 2008 in 1:54:37.7 (19th)

Tunisia:
* Oussama Mellouli, 2012 in 1:49:55.1 (gold medalist) + 2016 in 1:53:06.1 (12th)

Ukraine:
* Igor Chervynskiy, 2008 in 1:52:14.7 (12th) + 2012 in 1:50:56.9 (14th)
* Natalya Samorodina, 2008 in 2:10:41.6 (23rd)
* Olga Beresnyeva, post-race DSQ in 2012

USA:
* John Scott Leary, 1904 in 50y (silver medalist) + 1904 in 100y (bronze medalist)
* Charles Daniel, 1904 in 220y (gold medalist) + 1904 in 440y (gold medalist) + 1904 in 50y (bronze medalist) + 1904 in 200y relay (gold medalist)
* Jam Handy, 1904 in 440y breaststroke (bronze medalist)
* Joe Ruddy, 1904 in 200y relay (gold medalist)
* Leo Goodwin, 1904 in 200y relay (gold medalist)
* Louis Handley, 1904 in 200y relay (gold medalist)
* David Hammond, 1904 in 200y relay (silver medalist)
* Bill Tuttle, 1904 in 200y relay (silver medalist)
* Hugo Goetz, 1904 in 200y relay (silver medalist)
* Raymond Thorne, 1904 in 200y relay (silver medalist)
* Amedee Reyburn, 1904 in 200y relay (bronze medalist)
* Gwynne Evans, 1904 in 200y relay (bronze medalist)
* Marquand Schwarz, 1904 in 200y relay (bronze medalist)
* Bill Orthwein, 1904 in 200y relay (bronze medalist)
* Mark Warkentin, 2008 in 1:52:13.0 (8th)
* Chloe Sutton, 2008 in 2:02:13.6 (22nd)
* Haley Anderson, 2008 in 1:57:38.6 (silver medalist) + 2016 in 1:57:20.2 (5th) + 2020 in 1:54:48.10 (seeded 2nd)
* Alex Meyer, 2012 in 1:50:48.2 (10th)
* Jordan Wilimovsky, 2016 in 1:53:03.2 (5th) + 2020 in 1:48:01.00 (seeded 5th)
* Sean Ryan, DSQ in 2016
* Ashley Twichell, 2020 in 1:54:50.50 (seeded 6th)

Venezuela:
* Erwin Leon Maldonado Savera, 2008 in 1:52:13.6 (10th) + 2012 in 1:50:52.9 (13th) + 2016 in 1:54:33.6 (21st)
* Andreína del Valle Pinto Pérez, 2008 in 1:59:40.0 (9th)
* Yanel Pinto, 2012 in 1:59:05.8 (14th)
* Paola Perez, 2016 in 1:59:07.7 (20th)

The locations of the Olympic open water swimming events included the following:

* 1896 Athens Olympics (Games of the I Olympiad): Bay of Zea off the Piraeus coast, Aegean Sea, Greece
* 1900 Paris Olympics (Games of the III Olympiad): Seine River, Paris, France
* 1904 St. Louis Olympics (Games of the III Olympiad): Life Saving Exhibition Lake, a man-made pond near Skinker and Wydown Boulevards, St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.
* 1906 Athens Intercalated Games: Neo Phaliron Bay off the coast of Athens, Greece (not recognized by the IOC)
* 2008 Beijing Olympics (Games of the XXIX Olympiad): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park (顺义奥林匹克水上公园 or 順義奧林匹克水上公園 in Chinese), 60 km outside Beijing, China
* 2012 London Olympics (Games of the XXX Olympiad)): Serpentine, London, UK
* 2016 Rio Olympics (Games of the XXXI Olympiad): Copacabana BeachRio de Janeiro, Brazil
* 2020 Tokyo Olympics (Games of the XXXII Olympiad): Odaiba Marine Park in Tokyo Bay, Japan

Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association