FINA Masters World Championships – Open Water Swimming Men

Courtesy of FINA, Gwangju, South Korea.

The FINA Masters World Championships held its 3 km open water swim this weekend with numerous well-known and accomplished open water swimmers competing. Japan’s Toshio Tominaga, the oldest individual to cross one of the Oceans Seven channels [shown swimming across the Tsugaru Channel in video above], finished first in his age group. 3-time Olympian Djan Madruga of Brazil won his age group as did 2008 Olympic 10K marathon swimmer Rostislav Vítek of the Czech Republic.

The results are as follows:

Men’s 85-89 Age Group Top 3 Results
1. Josef Krejci (Switzerland, 1933) 1:11:09.7
2. Peter Kalmar (Germany, 1934) 1:21:34.5
DNF John Davey (Australia, 1932)

Men’s 80-84 Age Group Top 2 Results
1. David Cumming (Great Britain, 1938) 59:18.3
2. Joseph Kligman (Israel, 1938) 59:23.8

Men’s 75-79 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Toshio Tominaga (Japan, 1943) 51:52.8
f 2. Joaquin Canales (Spain, 1940) 52:57.5
3. Tony Cherrington (Great Britain, 1942) 54:49.0
4. Zeev Shabtay (Israel, 1941) 59:10.8
5. Geza Kaltenecker (Netherlands, 1942) 1:05:08.4

Men’s 70-74 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Stuart John McLellan (Great Britain, 1949) 48:43.5
2. Fernan Canepa Bustamante (Peru, 1947) 53:42.4
3. Khamis Adaway (Egypt, 1947) 53:43.8
4. Terry Mansi (Great Britain, 1949) 55:50.0
5. Professor Dr. Michael Metz (Germany, 1948) 57:13.9

Men’s 65-69 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Dov Nisman (Israel, 1954) 42:58.1
2. Rainer Fritsche (Germany, 1954) 43:00.2
3. Larry Bruce Krauser (USA, 1953) 43:27.3
4. Evgeny Zeleniy (Russia, 1954) 43:33.8
5. Maciej Slugocki (Australia, 1952) 44:09.6

Men’s 60-64 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Djan Madruga (Brazil, 1958) 40:42.6
2. Rinat Gilyazov (Russia, 1959) 40:49.1
3. John Barrett (Australia, 1958) 43:15.1
4. Juan Cue (Puerto Rico, 1959) 43:48.6
5. Hobe Horton (Australia, 1957) 45:22.6

Men’s 55-59 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Michael Prufert (Germany, 1964) 37:30.1
2. John de Mestre (Australia, 1962) 37:30.5
3. Arnaldo Perez (Puerto Rico, 1962) 37:36.6
4. Jose Freitas (Portugal, 1963) 38:48.7
5. Tal Snunit (Israel, 1962) 41:01.5

Men’s 50-54 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Albertyn Gary (South Africa, 1969) 36:48.1
2. Luca Monolo (Italy, 1965) 36:55.4
3. Oliver Kusch (Germany, 1967) 36:56.9
4. Brent Foster (New Zealand, 1967) 38:19.0
5. Richard Letcher (Hong Kong, 1969) 41:55.6

Men’s 45-49 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Igor Piovesan (Italy, 1974) 36:24.7
2. Feras Mouala (Syria, 1971) 37:04.3
3. Fredric Liljestroem (Hong Kong, 1973) 37:49.3
4. Marco Vantaggiato (Portugal, 1971) 40:22.0
5. Carlos Aragao (Brazil, 1972) 41:12.3

Men’s 40-44 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Rostislav Vítek ( Czech Republic, 1976) 37:32.6
2. Andrey Romashkin (Russia, 1979) 37:44.5
3. Knut Ivan Rasmussen (Norway, 1978) 38:37.4
4. Juan Martinez Luccani (USA, 1975) 39:29.4
5. Nigel Fanning (Ireland, 1975) 40:53.2

Men’s 35-39 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Julien Baillod (Switzerland, 1980) 38:52.1
2. Naohiro Terada (Japan, 1983) 40:04.8
3. Pip Bennett (Great Britain, 1981) 42:12.1
4. Savchuk Oleksandr (Ukraine, 1981) 44:03.1
5. Ramiro Hernan Chirino (Argentina, 1980) 44:03.9

Men’s 30-34 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Jaime Marques Velasco (Spain, 1987) 36:34.6
2. Haigor Aranguren Fuertes (Spain, 1989) 36:47.8
3. Andrea Gruarin (Italy, 1985) 38:40.6
4. Denis Dumchev (Russia, 1985) 39:11.2
5. John Wood (Great Britain, 1986) 40:20.4

Men’s 25-29 Age Group Top 5 Results
1. Evgeny Eliseev (Russia, 1991) 36:01.7
2. Giacomo Rigon (Italy, 1993) 40:38.5 4:36.8
3. Petr Horvat (Czech Republic, 1994) 40:40.6
4. Pawel Radzinski (Poland, 1990) 41:05.9
5. Adam (Great Britain, 1990) 41:06.8

Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association