Kristóf Rasovszky Leading FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series

Courtesy of FINA, Chun’an, China.

29 men from Bolivia, Brazil, China, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Italy, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Russia, Sweden, Singapore, Thailand and Venezuela have arrived in China to compete in Sunday’s FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series race in Chun’an, China.

The Series have seen close races and upsets in Doha, Qatar, Seychelles, Setúbal, Portugal, Balatonfüred, Hungary, Lac St Jean Lac Megantic, Canada, Ohrid, Macedonia and Nantou, Chinese Taipei from February to September 2019.

Close to 50 of the world’s best swimmers have registered for the Chinese leg, 29 men and 18 women from Bolivia, Brazil, China, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Italy, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Russia, Sweden, Singapore, Thailand and Venezuela.

Hungary’s Kristóf Rasovszky has a comfortable lead in the Series and only has to finish the 10 km race to win the Series.

The race will be live streamed on FINAtv on Sunday.

Current 2019 FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series rankings:
1. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary) 4250 points
2. Matteo Furlan (Italy) 2210 points
3. Andreas Waschburger (Germany) 2170 points
4. Marcel Schouten (Netherlands) 1984 points
5. Dario Verani (Italy) 1880 points
6. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1250 points
7. Fernando Ponte (Brazil) 1198 points
8. Nicholas Sloman (Australia) 1100 points
9. Evgenij Pop Acev (North Macedonia) 1087 points
10. Kirill Abrosimov (Russia) 990 points
11. Yohsuke Miyamoto (Japan) 962 points
12. Kai Graeme Edwards (Australia) 950 points
13. Soeren Meissner (Germany) 900 points
14. Alexandre Finco (Brazil) 838 points
15. Florian Wellbrock (Germany) 800 points
15. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France) 800 points
17. Hau-li Fan (Canada) 706 points
18. Fares Zitouni (France) 700 points
18. Axel Reymond (France) 700 points
20. Joaquin Moreno (Argentina) 694 points
21. Nicholas Masse-Savard (Canada) 687 points
22. Bailey Armstrong (Australia) 680 points
22. Guillermo Bertola (Argentina) 680 points
24. Logan Vanhuys (Belgium) 670 points
25. Lars Bottelier (Netherlands) 650 points
26. Athaanasios (Greece) 634 points
27. Guillem Pujol-Belmonte (Spain) 630 points
28. Andrea Bianchi (Italy) 604 points
29. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 600 points
30. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy) 550 points
31. Niklas Frach (Germany) 546 points
32. Hayden Paul Cotter (Australia) 502 points
33. Matan Roditi (Israel) 500 points
33. Daniel Delgadillo (Mexico) 500 points
35. Rafael Por Gil (Portugal) 496 points
36. Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary) 460 points
37. Rob Muffels (Germany) 450 points
38. Takeshi Toyoda (Japan) 431 points
39. Peter Galicz (Hungary) 414 points
40. Mario Sanzullo (Italy) 400 points
40. Samuel Matte (Canada) 400 points
42. Ivo Cassini (Argentina) 390 points
43. Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic) 350 points
43. David Pouliot (Canada) 350 points
45. Mark Papp (Hungary) 338 points
46. Solomon Wright (New Zealand) 320 points
47. Edouard Belanger (Canada) 310 points
48. Jiabao An (China) 308 points
49. Nicholas Rollo (Australia) 306 points
50. Allan do Carmo (Brazil) 300 points
50. Yuval Safra (Israel) 300 points
50. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 300 points
53. Taiki Nonaka (Japan) 298 points
54. Maxime Gagnon (Canada) 260 points
55. Brendan Casey (USA) 250 points
55. Evgenii Drattsev (Russia) 250 points
55. Tiago Campos (Portugal) 250 points
55. Nikola Savatinov (Bulgaria) 250 points
59. Tobias Patrick Robinson (Great Britain) 240 points
60. Victor Colonese (Brazil) 228 points
61. Zhongyi Qiao (China) 221 points
62. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine) 204 points
63. Christian Reichert (Germany) 200 points
63. David Huszti (Hungary) 200 points
65. Jack Burnell (Great Britain) 190 points
65. Shahar Resman (Israel) 190 points
67. Fernando Betanzos (Mexico) 186 points
68. Elliot Sodemann (Sweden) 172 points
68. David Brandl (Austria) 172 points
70. Levente Selmeci (Hungary) 171 points
71. Dany Pedro Caille (Portugal) 170 points
72. David Farinango (Ecuador) 158 points
73. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 150 points
73. Yunze Wang (China) 150 points
73. Brennan Gravley (USA) 150 points
73. Ethan Phillips (Canada) 150 points
73. Christopher Deegan (Australia) 150 points
78. Bozhao Zhang (China) 146 points
79. Chad Ho (South Africa) 140 points
79. Jose Diogo Coelho (Portugal) 140 points
79. Ryley Mcrae (Canada) 140 points
82. Damien Payet (Seychelles) 130 points
83. Alberto Martinez Murcia (Spain) 110 points
84. Saurabh Sangvekar (India) 108 points
85. Pepijn Smits (Netherlands) 106 points
86. Krzysztof Pielowski (Poland) 106 points
87. Ruwen Straub (Germany) 104 points
88. Daniel Marais (South Africa) 102 points
89. Vit Ingeduld (Czech Republic) 100 points
90. Theodore Smith (USA) 98 points
91. Pol Gil (Spain) 94 points
92. Diogo Villarinho (Brazil) 92 points
92. Reilly Kennedy (Australia) 92 points
94. Esteban Enderica Salgado (Ecuador) 98 points
94. Christopher Jedel (Sweden) 88 points
96. Gordon John Mason (Great Britain) 86 points
96. Shuyi Liu (China) 86 points
96. Zoltan Drigan (Hungary) 86 points
99. Philip Seidler (Namibia) 84 points
99. Milan Fabian (Hungary) 84 points
101. Idan Mordel (Israel) 82 points
101. Ido Gal (Israel) 82 points
103. Marcus Herwig (Germany) 80 points
103. Gong Cheng (China) 80 points
105. Simon Backman (Seychelles) 76 points
105. Ruoyu Wang (China) 76 points
105. Tamas Farkas (Serbia) 76 points
108. Alexan Martinenko (Brazil) 74 points
109. Vojislav Sterba (Czech Republic) 72 points
110. Daniel Polishchuk (Israel) 70 points
111. David Heron (USA) 66 points
112. Raul Santiago Betancor (Spain) 64 points
112. David Sebesta (Czech Republic) 64 points
114. Milan Bokovics (Hungary) 62 points
115. Vitaliy Khudyakov (Kazakhstan) 60 points
116. David Lakner (Hungary) 58 points
117. Yosuke Aoki (Japan) 54 points
117. Milan Imre (Hungary) 54 points
119. Eric Hedlin (Canada) 50 points
120. Riku Kuwazoe (Japan) 49 points
121. Christian Keber (Germany) 45 points
122. David Castro (Ecuador) 43 points
123. Jon Thomas Mckay (Canada) 42 points
124. Cheng-Chi Cho (Chinese Taipei) 40 points
125. Federico Salghetti-Drioli (Switzerland) 37 points
126. Lev Cherepanov (Kazakhstan) 36 points
127. Jose Paula Carvalho (Portugal) 34 points
128. Galymzhan Balabek (Kazakhstan) 32 points
129. Kai-Wen Tseng (Chinese Taipei) 31 points
130. Tzu-Cheng Liao (Chinese Taipei) 30 points

Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association