María de Valdés Wins V Copa de España de Aguas Abiertas

Courtesy of Real Federación Española de Natación, El Anillo-Guijo de Granadilla (Cáceres), Spain.

María de Valdés of CN Liceo comfortably won the final stage of the V Copa de España de Aguas Abiertas over María Vilas of CN Galaico with Portuguese Irene Peinado Morales of CN Bahía de Cádiz in third.

The fifth season of the national open water swimming series continued from May 5th and September 22nd this year.

Valdés also won the overall victory of the season-long Copa de España de Aguas Abiertas with 495 points, followed by Peinado with 405 points, and Ainhoa ​​Benavente of CN Cervera with 360 points.

V Copa de España de Aguas Abiertas Female Season Rankings:
1. María de Valdés Alvarez 495 points
2. Irene Peinado Morales 405 points
3. Ainhoa Benavente Lopez 360 points
4. Nerea Alvite Bergara 295 points
5. Ana Martinez Coll 270 points

V Copa de España de Aguas Abiertas Stages:
Stage 1: 5 km Travesía Camp de Mar on May 5th in Camp de Mar – Andratx (Palma de Mallorca)

Stage 2: 5 km Sailfish Lanzarote Openwater on May 18th in Playa Grande (Lanzarote)

Stage 3: 5 km Mini Ultraswim on June 2nd in Santa Eulalia (Ibiza) – Cala Llonga hasta Santa Eulalia

Stage 4: 3 km Travesía Las Graveras on June 8th in Laguna Parque de las Graveras (San José de la Rinconada-Sevilla) + 7.5 km XXII CTO España Aguas Abiertas Open – Junior 1 + 5 km XXII CTO España Aguas Abiertas Open – Senior + 3 km X CTO España Open Master de Aguas Abiertas + 5 km XXII CTO España Aguas Abiertas Open – Infantil + 10 km XXII CTO España Aguas Abiertas Open – Junior 2 + 10 km XXII CTO España Aguas Abiertas Open – Senior on June 14th-16th in Lago de Banyoles (Cataluña)

Stage 5: 3 km III Travesía Arenal Burriana on June 22nd in Burriana (Castellón)

Stage 6: 5 km 92ª Travesía al Puerto de Barcelona – Youth/Junior + 10 km 92nd Travesía Port Barcelona – Junior 2 / Senior + 3 km 92nd Travesía Port Barcelona – Master on June 29th in Puerto de Barcelona

Stage 7: 5.5 km Travesía Valle de Iruelas on June 30th in Embalse de El Burguillo (Ávila)

Stage 8: 10 km IX Vuelta al Hacho on July 6th in Ceuta

Stage 9: 5 km XXV Travesía Perelló-Palmeres on July 14th in Sueca (Valencia)

Stage 10: 6 km Travesía Costa Oleiros on July 14th in Oleiros (La Coruña)

Stage 10+: 5.2 km Zarautz-Getaria-Zarautz on July 20th in Guipúzcoa (País Vasco)

Stage 11: 5 km La Heroica – Youth/Master + 10 km La Heroica – Junior/Senior on July 27th in Lugo – Río Sil

Stage 12: 3 km XVII Travesía Peñiscola-Benicarló – Youth/Master + 8 km XVII Travesía Peñiscola-Bencarló – Junior/Senior on July 28th in Peñíscola-Benicarló (Castellón)

Stage 13: 7.5 km XXI Copa Asturias Aguas Abiertas on August 3rd in Navia (Asturias)

Stage 14: 5 km IV Travesía a Nado Los Puertos – Youth/Master + 8 km IV Travesía a Nado Los Puertos – Junior/Senior on September 1st in Aguadulce-Roquetas de Mar (Almería)

Stage 15: 7 km VI Travesía a Nado Isla de la Palma on September 7th in La Palma (Islas Canarias)

Stage 16: 3 km V Travesía Isla Grosa on September 8th in San Javier (Región de Murcia)

Stage 17: 6 km SEAMAN on September 15th in Mazarrón (Región de Murcia)

Final Stage: 5 km Master Final V Copa de España de Aguas Abiertas – Youth/Junior/Senior on September 22nd for El Anillo (Cáceres)

For more information and results, visit here.

Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association