Phoebe Hines (right), Becca Mann (middle), Ashley Twichell (left) finished in the Top 5

Women Go 3 Out Of 5 In Waikiki Roughwater Swim

Courtesy of Lexie Kelly, Waikiki Beach, Oahu, Hawaii.

Ollie Signorini defended his title and won his third Waikiki Roughwater Swim title in 4 years with a clear victory as he ran up the Hilton Hawaiian Village beach on Oahu this morning.

But among the top swimmers, finishers #3, #4 and #5 – for the first time ever in 50 editions – were women.

The top 3 women included 2020 Tokyo Olympian Ashley Twichell who finished first, Maui Nui Triangle Swim finisher Becca Mann was second, and 2017 Waikiki Roughwater Swim winner Phoebe Hines was third [see above].

Race director Kaia Hedlund wrote, “While we celebrated the 50th Waikiki Roughwater Swim and all those that made it happen over the years, we will also remember our friend and the one behind the scenes making this race happen. On February 9th, we scattered Linda Kaiser’s ashes off the Waikiki Natatorium with a huge swim out and celebrated her life. It was a really stormy, nasty, cold day and the currents were awful.”

Hedlund reminded the swimmers, “Please think of Linda as you swim out to the first turn buoy and head across Waikiki Bay as Linda will be watching over you and saying, ‘They don’t call it the Nice Water Swim, so quit whining.’ We have all of the Waikiki Roughwater Swim bowls that she won over the years at the awards ceremony. This was to be her last race as our Waikiki Roughwater Swim treasurer.”

Top 25 Overall Results:
1. Ollie Signorini (Collaroy, Australia) 1:03:40
2. Chad La Tourette (San Francisco, California) 1:04:01
3. Ashley Twichell (Apex, North Carolina) 1:04:16
4. Becca Mann (Homer Glen, Illinois) 1:04:31
5. Phoebe Hines (Honolulu, Hawaii) 1:05:00
6. Grant Levy (Beverly Hills, California) 1:05:55
7. Peter Thiel (Waverton, Australia) 1:06:12
8. Donny Richmond (Northbridge, Australia) 1:06:12
9. Wesley Roberts (Areora, Australia) 1:06:48
10. Ruben Zikarsky (Buddina, Australia) 1:07:09
11. Alex Kostich (Los Angeles, California) 1:07:13
12. Stephanie Horner (Beaconsfield, Australia) 1:07:13
13. Blake Wheale (San Francisco, California) 1:08:14
14. Akira Lomvardas (Scarsdale, New York) 1:08:31
15. Andrew Ryan (Miami, Australia) 1:08:42
16. Luis Saulny (Honolulu, Hawaii) 1:08:49
17. Courtney Monsees (San Francisco, California) 1:08:53
18. Beau Montgomery (Dallas, Texas) 1:08:56
19. Todd Arris (Hillsborough, California) 1:09:00
20. Jamie Fowler (Newport Beach, California) 1:09:20
21. Josie Mobley (Honolulu, Hawaii) 1:09:41
22. Felicia Lee (San Francisco, California) 1:09:46
23. Suzanne Ryan (Miami, Australia) 1:09:49
24. Larry Yu (Victoria, Canada) 1:09:52
25. Kathleen Hohwald (Los Angeles, California) 1:09:54

Top 25 Women’s Overall Results:
1. Ashley Twichell (Apex, North Carolina) 1:04:16
2. Becca Mann (Homer Glen, Illinois) 1:04:31
3. Phoebe Hines (Honolulu, Hawaii) 1:04:59
4. Stephanie Horner (Beaconsfield, Australia) 1:07:13
5. Courtney Monsees (San Francisco, California) 1:08:53
6. Josie Mobley (Honolulu, Hawaii) 1:09:41
7. Felicia Lee (San Francisco, California) 1:09:46
8. Suzanne Ryan (Miami, Australia) 1:09:49
9. Kathleen Hohwald (Los Angeles, California) 1:09:54
10. Catherine Breed (San Francisco, California) 1:10:50
11. Julia Ticus (Los Angeles, California) 1:14:03
12. Katie Glenn (Vail, Colorado) 1:14:25
13. Amy Dantzler (Los Angeles, California) 1:14:29
14. Michelle Mehnert (Boulder, Colorado) 1:14:34
15. Tiffany Sudarma (Berkeley, California) 1:14:41
16. Elyssa Pedote (San Francisco, California) 1:15:23
17. Madeline Klobuchar (Redondo Beach, California) 1:15:32
18. Angela Nepa (Kailua, Hawaii) 1:15:43
19. Eney Jones (Boulder, Colorado) 1:16:18
20. Christine Hughes (San Francisco, California) 1:17:22
21. Liat Rosenfeld (Palo Alto, California) 1:17:50
22. Rachel Lannen (Santa Monica, California) 1:19:00
23. Kaimakana Flanagan (Mililani, Hawaii) 1:19:01
24. Sandie Easton (Honolulu, Hawaii) 1:19:01
25. Christine Olson (San Francisco, California) 1:19:04

Fin Division Results:
1. Danielle Becks (Santa Cruz, California) 1:10:47
2. Kelly Quin (Honolulu, Hawaii) 1:19:03
3. Susan Rinehart (La Crescenta, California) 1:27:38
4. Meghan Boone (Waialua, Hawaii) 1:29:57
5. Jane Stites (Kailua, Hawaii) 1:30:12
6. Ashley Brown (Waialua, Hawaii) 1:30:45
7. Tina Turpin (Ewa Beach, Hawaii) 1:33:40
8. Bruno Heldt (Kaneohe, Hawaii) 1:37:35
9. Elyse Butler (Honolulu, Hawaii) 1:40:20
10. Bronwyn Taper (Mosman, Nebraska) 1:49:09
11. Kimberley Heyer (Honolulu, Hawaii) 1:51:43
12. Randall Tom (Redwood City, California) 1:52:27
13. Jo Lamott (San Diego, California) 1:53:56
14. Michael Turpin (Ewa Beach, Hawaii) 1:59:53
15. Dana Anderson (Haiku, Hawaii) 2:03:25
16. Michael Goldsmith (Las Vegas, Nevada) 2:09:38
17. Silvia Johnston (Alexandria, Australia) 2:14:17
18. Jill Dietmeyer (Pearl City, Hawaii) 2:16:56
19. Kendall Pattillo (Wahiawa, Hawaii) 2:22:57

Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association