International Ice Swimming Association Frozen News

Courtesy of Ram Barkai, International Ice Swimming Association.

Ram Barkai, chairman of the International Ice Swimming Association announced, “The ICE event calendar is filling up with more to come from Austria, Spain, France and few others.

The IIS World Cup Series Winter 2020 selected locations include:
1. Amsterdam, The Netherlands on December 28th 2019
2. Veitsbronn, Germany on January 4th 2020
3. Stanford Lido, Great Britain on February 22nd 2020

We have also added a new distance of 500m for the World Cup in addition to the elite Ice Kilometer distance. The World Cup Series awards the top three male and female swimmers in the 500m and Ice Kilometer events
.”

International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Cup Series Men’s Final Rankings:
1 Fergil Hesterman (Netherlands) 170 points
2 Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 140 points
4 Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 100 points
3 Sven Elfferich (Netherlands) 100 points
5 Stefan Runge (Germany) 80 points
6 Владислав Сапожников (Russia) 75 points
7 Jakub Valnicek (Czech Republic) 65 points
8 Paul Eugen Dorin Georgescu (Romania) 55 points
10 James Leitch (Great Britain) 45 points
9 Stefan Göritzer (Germany) 45 points
12 Albert Sobirov (Russia) 35 points
11 Florian Battermann (Germany) 35 points
14 Adrian Alejandro Wittwer (Switzerland) 20 points
14 Alexander Schilder (Netherlands) 20 points
17 Johannes Kapeller (Austria) 20 points
15 Martin Kuchenmeister (Germany) 20 points
8 Remigiusz Golebiowski (Poland) 20 points
13 Ulf Karnikowski (Germany) 20 points
54 Alexandre Fuzeau (France) 20 points
9 Chun Kong Mak (Hong Kong) 15 points
57 Alexandr Brylin (Russia) 10 points
46 Alistair Bell (Great Britain) 10 points
18 Andreas Bergler (Germany) 10 points
50 Andrey Zamyslov (Russia) 10 points
39 Charalampos Theodosis (Greece) 10 points
24 Charl Allen (South Africa) 10 points
13 Christian Edoardo Pizzetti (Italy) 10 points
38 Colin Lindsay (Ireland) 10 points
53 David Coleman (New Zealand) 10 points
56 David Haslauer (Austria) 10 points
11 Diego Lopez (Spain) 10 points
16 Enzo Favoino (Italy) 10 points
14 Gorgojo Mario Fernandez (Spain) 10 points
20 Henri Kaarma (Estonia) 10 points
26 Igor Filatov (Russia) 10 points
52 Ivan Kupriyanov (Russia) 10 points
12 J Selbmann (Germany) 10 points
33 Jaroslav Pekárek (Czech Republic) 10 points
16 John Myatt (Great Britain) 10 points
19 John Ryan (Ireland) 10 points
48 Jonathan Coe (Great Britain) 10 points
22 Kong Mak Chun (Hong Kong) 10 points
12 Krzysztof Kubiak (Poland) 10 points
30 Lars Mack (Germany) 10 points
43 Leszek Naziemiec (Poland) 10 points
15 Luk Arbet (Slovakia) 10 points
55 Marek Grzywa (Poland) 10 points
35 Mark Dempsey (Ireland) 10 points
45 Mark Guest (Great Britain) 10 points
19 Mark Koitka (Germany) 10 points
40 Matthias Kassner (Germany) 10 points
32 Michal Štengl (Czech Republic) 10 points
18 Neil Hopkins (South Africa) 10 points
28 Oleg Chekushkin (Russia) 10 points
44 Paddy Bond (Ireland) 10 points
34 Patrick Corcoran (Ireland) 10 points
10 Pavel Bainov (Russia) 10 points
15 Piotr Biankowski (Poland) 10 points
27 Rafał Domeracki (Poland) 10 points
37 Ram Barkai (South Africa) 10 points
17 Raymond Oosterbaan (Netherlands) 10 points
59 Ren Feng Wang (China) 10 points
49 Rene Wolber (Austria) 10 points
20 Richard Hirmer (Germany) 10 points
13 Rory Fitzgerald (Great Britain) 10 points
25 Scott Lautman (USA) 10 points
29 Sergey Fedotov (Russia) 10 points
41 Stefan Jung (Germany) 10 points
47 Tom Maydon (South Africa) 10 points
21 Tomasz Lutkowski (Poland) 10 points
42 Vladimir Chegorin (Russia) 10 points

International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Cup Series Women’s Final Rankings:
1 Alisa Fatum (Germany) 200 points
2 Hanna Bakuniak (Poland) 150 points
3 Joffle Marion (France) 120 points
4 Victoria Mori (Argentina) 120 points
5 Ciara Doran (Ireland) 85 points
6 Julia Wittig (Germany) 85 points
7 Kyra Wijnker (Netherlands) 80 points
8 Aleksandra Bednerek (Poland) 45 points
9 Sarah Anne Richter (Germany) 35 points
10 Margot Stenveld (Netherlands) 25 points
11 Birgit Bonauer (Germany) 20 points
12 Caroline Saxon (Great Britain) 20 points
13 Elke Ortloff (Germany) 20 points
14 Julie-Ann Somers (Ireland) 20 points
15 Peggy Henning (Germany) 20 points
16 Jade-Fern Perry (Great Britain) 15 points
17 Andrea Startin (Great Britain) 10 points
18 Barbara Hernandez (Chile) 10 points
20 Birna Hrönn Sigurjósdottir (Iceland) 10 points
21 Conny Prasser (Germany) 10 points
22 Debbie Wayman (Great Britain) 10 points
23 Deirdre King (Ireland) 10 points
24 Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 10 points
25 Elena Guseva (Russia) 10 points
26 Elina Mäkinen (Finland) 10 points
27 Heidi Brice (Great Britain) 10 points
29 Jaimie Monahan (USA) 10 points
30 Jaqueline Jänike (Germany) 10 points
31 Kate Steels (Great Britain) 10 points
33 Kathrin Lammers (Germany) 10 points
34 Larisa Kharitonova (Russia) 10 points
35 Lenka Šlehoverová (Czech Republic) 10 points
37 Marcelle Stiemens (South Africa) 10 points
38 Margarita Ovsyannikova (Russia) 10 points
39 Maria Stelzer (Germany) 10 points
40 Micaz Ailén Lascano (Argentina) 10 points
41 Mirka Novotná (Czech Republic) 10 points
42 Nikola Kopecká (Czech Republic) 10 points
43 Rikke Danielsen (Denmark) 10 points
44 Samantha Whelpton (South Africa) 10 points
45 Yasmine Pliessnig (Austria) 10 points
46 Екатерина Некрасова (Russia) 10 points

Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association