Ryan Bullock, Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist Win WOWSA Ocean Fest 10K

Courtesy of WOWSA, Redondo BeachPalos Verdes Peninsula, California.

Ryan Bullock and Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist both comfortably won the 10 km race at the inaugeral WOWSA Ocean Fest held in Redondo Beach in Southern California.

Frimerman-Bergquist described her weekend in Redondo Beach, “I had a very special moment for me this weekend – being interviewed and talking to Shelley Taylor-Smith about the race I just had, my season, and Traversée du lac St-Jean. I was so star struck this weekend with Guinness World Record setters, open water greats, open water pioneers, Olympians, race directors, pilots, coaches, swimmers, and volunteers. I’m humbled and inspired about the future of open water swimming in the USA.”

10 km Marathon Swim Results:
1. Ryan Bullock 2:11:54
2. Casey Powers 2:18:25
3. Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist 2:20:30 [first woman]
4. Brent Blackman 2:26:31
5. Amy Dantzler 2:26:47 [second woman]
6. Mary Holman 2:31:29 [third woman]
7. Jake Glick 2:31:41
8. Maria Carlson 2:31:45 [fourth woman]
9. Sara Holman 2:31:59 [fifth woman]
10. Mike Lucero 2:32:56
11. Karen Schultz 2:34:15
12. Quinn Reilly 2:35:30
13. Carlo Morante 2:36:50
14. Sammy Regan 2:39:29
15. Samantha Whelpton 2:41:04
16. Erin Brown 2:41:27
17. Robert Daltorio 2:45:11
18. Barney Heller 2:45:29
19. Mike Gregory 2:45:38
20. Madeline Allen 2:45:54
21. Linda Simons 2:47:20
22. Ned Denison 2:48:32
23. Wadley 2:48:43
24. Ken Classen 2:49:38
25. Romina Caristo 2:50:14
26. Gregg Ogorzelec 2:50:38
27. Matt Reason 2:52:14
28. Rebecca Nevitt 2:52:52
29. Stephen Sponagle 2:53:31
30. Mark Matthews 2:54:35
31. Deborah Jourdain 2:57:51
32. Renee Wang 2:59:22
33. David Lindstedt 3:02:51
34. Nader Nejadhashemi 3:03:09
35. Beth Dreyfuss 3:03:10
36. Adam Rossi 3:04:27
37. Kevin Burns 3:06:15
38. Holly Donnelly 3:07:32
39. Heidi Walker 3:07:59
40. Kevin Shinnick 3:08:26
41. Nicole Martin 3:11:59
42. Lauren Grous 3:15:12
43. Richard Rasmussen 3:15:13
44. Ram Barkai 3:15:18
45. Ion Lazarenco 3:15:27
46. Steven Robles 3:18:35
47. Don Orth 3:18:37
48. Carmel Collins 3:19:31
49. Kelbi Ervin 3:21:58
50. Krista Anderson 3:22:0
51. David Sundius 3:30:00
52. Mel Latt 3:33:27
53. Andrew Browning 3:36:43
54. Ashley LaGue 3:37:41
55. Josef Köberl 3:37:49
56. Ken Josefsberg 3:38:44
57. Jaime Bahamon 3:40:40
58. Paige Kobayashi 3:41:20
59. Juliana Howe 3:43:46
DNF Emily Scott
OTL Pak Him Lai
OTL Wendy Bogin

Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association