Jade Perry, Christof Wandratsch Wins 1st Stage Winter Swimming World Cup

Courtesy of International Winter Swimming Association, Jelgava, Latvia.

231 winter swimmers from 20 countries participated in the 11th Jelgavas Roni Cup that served as the 1st stage of the – International Winter Swimming Association World Cup. The event was held on November 1st – 2nd in Latvia with races including the 25m, 50m, 100m breaststroke, 25m butterfly, 25m, 50m, 100m and 450m freestyle, and the 4x25m relay.

Pre-race favorites Jade Perry and Christof Wandratsch won the 450m freestyle race:

450m Freestyle Female Results:
Jade Perry 6:03.94 (United Kingdom)
Bárbara Hernández 6:20.70 (Chile)
Tatiana Gavrilenkova 7:04.21 (Russia)
Olga Šišlova 7:08.80 (Latvia)
Ailen Lascano Micaz 7:13.79 (Argentina)
Catharina Hoegdal 8:51.11 (Denmark)
Debbie Wayman 9:36.48 (United Kingdom)
Victoria Ortiz de Guinea Arguelles 9:44.82 (Spain)
Ellery McGowan 9:49.30 (United Kingdom
Anna Lopatkina 9:56.02 (Russia)
Mirka Novotna 10:46.67 (Czech Republic)
Pauline Barker 11:02.79 (United Kingdom)
Alena Demlova 11:25.06 (Czech Republic)
Anna Magdalena Suszynska 11:46.15 (Poland)
Gunta Ostrovska 12:10.92 (Latvia)
Maria Luisa Lozano Letelier 12:22.65 (Brazil)

450m Freestyle Male Results:
Christof Wandratsch 5:41.23 (Germany)
Rauno Pärg 6:32.13 (Estonia)
Lars Mack 6:34.60 (Germany)
Piotr Biankowski 6:35.38 (Poland)
Grzegorz Mówiński 6:38.09 (Poland)
Antti Mäkinen 6:41.64 (Finland)
Eugeniy Zozulya 6:42.21 (Russia)
Scott Lautman 6:51.42 (USA)
Pavels Šišlovs 6:55.13 (Latvia)
Oleg Chekushkin 6:58.41 (Russia)
Vasiliy Teterin 7:09.41 (Russia)
Aleksei Tereštšenkov 7:20.02 (Estonia)
Michal Brauner 7:28.51 (Czech Republic)
Viacheslav Rzhavtcev 7:30.96 (Russia)
Eduard Baltakis 7:35.15 (Russia)
Alexey Tsukanov 7:36.73 (Russia)
Janis Buna 7:38.04 (Latvia)
Maciej Mazerant 7:49.42 (Poland)
Andis Bukonts 7:53.51 (Latvia)
Andrey Zamyslov 7:55.40 (Russia)
Matthew Davenport 8:21.17 (United Kingdom)
Peter Hoegdal 8:42.44 (Denmark)
Tomas Labounek 9:02.53 (Czech Republic)
Alfreds Bramanis 9:08.79 (Latvia)
Roman Karkachev 9:15.64 (Russia)
Allen Evans 9:17.80 (Ireland)
Jaroslav Zeman 9:22.94 (Czech Republic)
Anton Bazõlev 9:29.34 (Estonia)
Sergey Bukharin 9:29.99 (Russia)
Erkki Kasenurm 9:32.33 (Estonia)
Viktors Bakanovs 9:45.89 (Latvia)
Valters Dišlers 11:19.22 (Latvia)
Vitaliy Kochnev 11:19.64 (Russia)
Pavel Pinta 12:31.95 (Czech Republic)
Jānis Kirilko 14:12.26 (Latvia)

The International Winter Swimming Association 2019 – 2020 season includes the following events:

November 1st: 11th Open Winter Swimming Championships “Jelgavas Roni Cup” in Jelgava, Latvia [World Cup Series 1]

December 4th: 5th Tyumen Open Cup in Tyumen, Russia [World Cup Series 2]

January 7th: 6th China International Winter Swimming Festival on the Grand Canal, Taierzhuang, China

January 11th: 8th Winter Springs-Swimming (Daming Lake) International Invitational of 2020 in Jinan, China [World Cup Series 3]

January 25th: 16th Latvian Open Winter Swimming Championships in Liepaja, Latvia

February 3rd: 12th Winter Swimming World Championships in Bled, Slovenia [World Cup Series 4]

February 14th: 9th Scandinavian Winter Swimming Championships in Skellefteå, Sweden [World Cup Series 5]

February 23rd: 53rd Winter Swimming Across the Meuse River, Huy, Belgium

February 29th: Big Neva Cup 2020 in Saint Petersburg, Russia

February 29th: 6th Annual Memphremagog Winter Swim Festival, Newport, Vermont, USA

March 7th: Scottish Winter Swimming Championships in Kenmore, Aberfeldy, Scotland

March 25th: 2nd Open Winter Swimming Championships of Karelia, Petrozavodsk, Russia [World Cup Series 5]

June 12th: Baikal Cup 2020 in Irkutsk, Russia

Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association