Alisa Fatum Breaks Ice Ceiling

Courtesy of Christof Wandratsch, Veitsbronn, Germany.

Greta Andersen, Judith van Berkel-de Nijs, and Shelley Taylor-Smith are in an exclusive club of open water swimming women over the last 70 years who have competed against their male counterparts mano-a-mano and beat them in the 2.8°C water.

Alisa Fatum has now joined that elite group of extremely fast women when she outswam all the men in the Ice Kilometer in the 6th Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere German Open & IISA® World Cup Veitsbronn 2020 on January 4th in Veitsbronn, Germany.

The 24-year-old Germany just missed breaking her existing women’s world record of 12:48:60, set in last year’s competition in Veitsbronn. Fatum won the Ice Kilometer in 12:49:00, ahead of the men’s overall winner and 2008 Olympic marathon swimmer Rostislav Vítek who completed the Ice Kilometer in 12:53:20.

Ice Kilometer – Women’s Results:
1. Alisa Fatum 12:49:00
2. Kyra Wijnker 13:44:90
3. Sarah Anne Richter 14:17:90
4. Victoria Mori 14:20:10
5. Marion Joffle 14:56:90
6. Sandra Hornig 15:16:00
7. Samantha Whelpton 16:04:80
8. Wiktoria Lewandowska 16:14:50
9. Kerstin Thomas 16:24:20
10. Ailén Lascano Micaz 16:44:70
11. Antje Mexner 17:25:50
12. Kate Steels 18:15:90
13. Birna Hrönn Sigurjósdottir 18:26:02
14. Mirjam Schall 18:59:60
15. Kathrin Runge 19:25:10
16. Elke Ortloff 19:25:50
17. Petra Fatum 19:32:20
18. Anke Höhne 20:44:60
19. Claudia Wittke 23:45:00
20. Daiana Farrer 29:33:00
21. Kathrin Jessing 30:06:04

Ice Kilometer – Men’s Results:
1. Rostislav Vítek 12:53:20
2. Christof Wandratsch 13:22:00
3. Colin Bushweller 13:24:30
4. Fergil Hesterman 13:37:10
5. Stefan Runge 14:24:40
6. Marcus Reineke 14:53:10
7. Olaf Hinrichsen 15:06:20
8. Lars Mack 15:25:20
9. Martin Tschepe 15:42:09
10. Ulf Karnikowski 15:44:50
11. Alexander Schilder 15:45:50
12. Piotr Biankowski 15:56:10
13. Stefan Göritzer 16:06:90
14. Maciej Ogrodnik 16:21:01
15. Albert Stienezen 16:53:40
16. Florian Battermann 17:09:30
17. Chun Kong Mak 17:24:70
18. Ram Barkai 18:03:00
19. Matthias Kassner 18:52:00
20. Rene Wolber 19:56:40
21. Alexandre Fuzeau 21:58:30
22. Lukáš Arbet 22:16:40
23. Andreas Bergler 24:25:10
24. Mark Koitka 25:05:00
25. Richard Hirmer 26:48:02

500m Women’s Results:
1. Alisa Fatum (25) 6:13:50
2. Victoria Mori (27) 6:44:50
3. Sarah Anne Richter (43) 6:49:30
4. Sandra Hornig (49) 7:09:40
5. Kerstin Thomas (50) 7:45:80
6. Wiktoria Lewandowska (29) 7:46:00
7. Ailén Lascano Micaz (29) 7:47:70
8. Antje Mexner (51) 8:17:10
9. Kate Steels (51) 8:40:10
10. Mirjam Schall (43) 9:04:50
11. Kathrin Runge (51) 9:06:80
12. Tina Deeken (44) 9:32:20
13. Elke Ortloff (67) 9:35:80
14. Petra Fatum (52) 9:37:80
15. Birgit Becher (54) 9:38:80
16. Daiana Farrer (34) 11:13:90
17. Claudia Wittke (50) 11:30:40
18. Sonja Flandorfer (45) 20:00:00
19. Marion Joffle (21) 20:00:00

500m Men’s Results:
1. Luka Turk (34) 5:59:05
2. Rostislav Vítek (44) 6:04:30
3. Colin Bushweller (23) 6:13:70
4. Christof Wandratsch (54) 6:29:10
5. Stefan Runge (53) 6:58:20
6. Ulf Karnikowski (35) 7:28:40
7. Lars Mack (45) 7:31:20
8. Piotr Biankowski (45) 7:37:10
9. Alexander Schilder (29) 7:37:90
10. Stefan Göritzer (40) 7:40:80
11. Albert Stienezen (55) 7:48:20
12. Jess Matthiesen (55) 7:58:60
13. Chun Kong Mak (34) 8:14:50
14. Mark Thies (51) 8:49:50
15. Matthias Kassner (53) 9:05:06
16. Franz Herbst (64) 9:29:90
17. Rene Wolber (33) 9:30:90
18. Jens Trommer (52) 9:44:09
19. Thomas Himmler (46) 9:54:00
20. Lukáš Arbet (34) 10:24:80
21. Mark Koitka (42) 11:36:00
22. Peter Huecker (63) 17:58:70
23. Valerii Shchukin (57) 20:00:00
24. Martin Kuchenmeister (51) 20:00:00
25. Hans Hanebeck (34) 20:00:00

200m Women’s Results:
1. Alisa Fatum (25) 2:17:80
2. Kyra Wijnker (22) 2:25:10
3. Sarah Anne Richter (43) 2:31:10
4. Victoria Mori (27) 2:36:10
5. Sandra Hornig (49) 2:41:40
6. Ailén Lascano Micaz (29) 2:49:80
7. Kerstin Thomas (50) 2:53:10
8. Antje Mexner (51) 3:05:80
9. Tina Deeken (44) 3:19:10
10. Kathrin Runge (51) 3:25:00
11. Elke Ortloff (67) 3:32:80
12. Birgit Becher (54) 3:35:10
13. Daiana Farrer (34) 4:03:10
14. Claudia Wittke (50) 4:16:30

200m Men’s Results:
1. Luka Turk (34) 2:04:05
2. christof wandratsch (54) 2:20:30
3. Fergil Hesterman (27) 2:26:30
4. OLaf Hinrichsen (41) 2:26:40
5. Stefan Runge (53) 2:33:50
6. Chun Kong Mak (34) 2:42:20
7. Alexander Schilder (29) 2:42:50
8. Ulf Karnikowski (35) 2:43:00
9. Tobias Prüßner (40) 2:43:10
10. Stefan Göritzer (40) 2:43:60
11. Albert Stienezen (55) 2:47:40
12. Florian Battermann (46) 2:52:20
13. Piotr Biankowski (45) 2:52:20
14. Jess Matthiesen (55) 2:56:20
15. Rainer Sternecker (60) 2:56:60
16. Mark Thies (51) 3:03:30
17. Matthias Kassner (53) 3:17:00
18. Franz Herbst (64) 3:19:70
19. Jens Trommer (52) 3:22:90
20. Lukáš Arbet (34) 3:24:70
21. Rene Wolber (33) 3:27:10
22. Marcel Kahlert (39) 3:37:30
23. Thomas Himmler (46) 3:38:80
24. Mark Koitka (42) 4:05:30
25. Peter Huecker (63) 5:32:90

50m Women’s Results:
1. Alisa Fatum (25) 30:53
2. Marion Joffle (21) 31:92
3. Ailén Lascano Micaz (29) 33:96
4. Victoria Mori (27) 35:84
5. Kerstin Thomas (50) 37:93
6. Birgit Becher (54) 38:75
7. Tina Deeken (44) 40:99
8. Elke Ortloff (67) 41:88
9. Daiana Farrer (34) 44:94
10. Claudia Wittke (50) 51:84

50m Men’s Results:
1. Christof Wandratsch (54) 29:70
2. Tobias Prüßner (40) 29:76
3. Lars Mack (45) 31:03
4. Alexander Schilder (29) 32:17
5. Ulf Karnikowski (35) 32:94
6. Stefan Göritzer (40) 33:26
7. Mark Thies (51) 33:73
8. Florian Battermann (46) 33:98
9. Paul Schreiner (17) 34:81
10. Marcel Kahlert (39) 37:73
11. Thomas Himmler (46) 38:33
12. Jens Trommer (52) 38:41
13. Mateusz Pawe?kiewicz (30) 40:85
14. Franz Herbst (64) 41:35
15. Mark Koitka (42) 47:45

For more information, visit www.ice-swimming.com.

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association