Fergil Hesterman, Kyra Wijnker Win Ice Kilometer In Volendam

Courtesy of Openwater swimming club and Zwembad De Waterdam Edam Volendam, International Ice Swimming Association, zwembad De Waterdam Edam/Volendam, Netherlands.

Dutch ice swimmers Fergil Hesterman and Kyra Wijnker threw down some pretty fast 500m and Ice Kilometer times at the Ice Swimming Volendam event on January 18th-19th in zwembad De Waterdam Edam/Volendam, Netherlands.

Ice Kilometer Overall Results:
1. Fergil Hesterman (27) 13:19:35
2. Kyra Wijnker (22) 13:27:23 [first woman]
3. Alexander Schilder (29) 15:28:22
4. Albert Stienezen (55) 15:58:44
5. Frédéric Hervelin (50) 16:36:59
6. Sander Komen (48) 17:12:41
7. Mark Thies (51) 17:22:55
8. Matthias Kassner (53) 18:01:81
9. Peter Bond (29) 18:24:61
10. Theo van der Meer (55) 18:52:57
11. Alexander Docter (50) 21:31:31

500m Freestyle Results (Male):
1. Fergil Hesterman (27) 6:30:80
2. Roel Janssen (18) 7:15:88
3. Alexander Schilder (29) 7:24:77
4. Albert Stienezen (55) 7:41:53
5. Frédéric Hervelin (50) 7:53:53
6. Jan Willem Zuilhof (58) 9:51:91
7. Carlo Pappot (50) 10:35:73
8. Michael Smith (55) 11:06:75
9. Alain Vial (73) 12:15:64
10. Louis Pelerin (41) 13:28:36
11. Kuc Philippe (54) 14:09:62

500m Freestyle Results (Female):
1. Kyra Wijnker (22) 6:37:10
2. Gaillard Eve (41) 9:46:75
3. Polard Caroline (40) 11:01:66
4. Audrey Dapoigny (42) 12:01:45
5. Deb Tyler (60) 12:14:08

200m Freestyle Results (Male):
1. Roel Janssen (18) 2:29:24
2. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 2:31:10
3. Alexander Schilder (29) 2:39:18
4. Hans Kiers (37) 2:52:29
5. Maarten Angenent (48) 3:25:30
6. Hanc de Bokx (49) 3:51:59
7. Kuc Philippe (54) 4:50:06
8. Louis Pelerin (41) 4:52:54

200m Freestyle Results (Female):
1. Gaillard Eve (41) 3:22:04
2. Polard Caroline (40) 4:04:84
3. Verena Jung (38) 4:25:44
4. Deb Tyler (60) 4:50:76

100m Freestyle Results (Male):
1. Roel Janssen (18) 1:05:52
2. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 1:06:47
3. Alexander Schilder (29) 1:12:62
4. Mark Thies (51) 1:15:96
5. Carlo Pappot (50) 1:47:88
6. Arthur van Dijk (53) 2:34:82

100m Freestyle Results (Female):
1. Inge Wolfs (60) 1:22:52
2. Verena Jung (38) 2:00:19

50m Freestyle Results (Male):
1. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 29:87
2. Alexander Schilder (29) 32:79
3. Roel Janssen (18) 34:44

50m Freestyle Results (Female):
1. Inge Wolfs (60) 38:09
2. Verena Jung (38) 55:02
3. Mary Penfold (59) 1:00:57

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association