Marathon Swimming Hall Of Famers At The Olympics

Courtesy of Ned Denison, International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame.

Members of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame have been competing, coaching, and administering at the Summer Olympic Games since the 1900 Paris Olympics, which were the second games of the modern Olympics.* The Hall of Famers include the following individuals:

* Tom Burgess  (1983 inductee from Great Britain) was an Olympic swimmer and water polo player who competed at the 1900 Paris Olympics, finishing in the 1 km swim, 4th in the 4 km, 5th in the 200 backstroke, and winning a bronze medal in water polo

* Norman Ross (1984 inductee from USA) was an Olympic swimmer and water polo player who competed at the 1920 Antwerp Olympics, winning a gold medal in the 400m freestyle, winning gold in the 1500m freestyle, winning a gold medal in the 4x200m freestyle relay, was disqualified in the 100m freestyle, and finished 6th in water polo

* Johnny Weissmuller (1970 inductee from USA) was an Olympic swimmer and water polo player who competed at the 1924 Paris Olympics, winning a gold medal in the 100m freestyle, a gold medal in the 400m freestyle, a gold medal in the 4×200-meter freestyle relay, and a bronze model in water polo, and at the 1928 Amsterdam Olympics, winning a gold medal in the 100m freestyle and a gold medal in the 4×200-meter freestyle relay.

* Gertrude Ederle (1963 inductee from USA) was an Olympic swimmer at the 1924 Paris Olympics, winning a bronze medal in the 100m freestyle, a bronze medal in the 400m freestyle, and a gold medal in the 4x100m freestyle relay

* Martha Norelius (1984 inductee from USA) was an Olympic swimmer at the 1924 Paris Olympics, winning a gold medal in the 400m freestyle, and at the 19828 Amsterdam Olympics, winning a gold medal in the 400m freestyle and a gold medal in the 4x100m freestyle

* Greta Andersen (1964 inductee from Denmark/USA) was an Olympic swimmer at the 1948 London Olympics, winning a gold medal in the 100m freestyle and a silver medal in the 4x100m freestyle relay, and DNF in the 400m freestyle, and at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics, finishing 4th in the 4x100m freestyle relay, 8th in the 400m freestyle and swimming in the 100m freestyle heats.

* General Omar Sabry (1965 inductee from Egypt) was an Olympic water polo player at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics.

* Richard “Dick” Campion (2010/11 inductee from Australia) was an Olympic swimmer who competed at the 1960 Rome Olympics, finishing 4th in the 200m freestyle relay, 8th in the 1500m freestyle, and 3rd in preliminary heats of 400m freestyle

* George Park (2015 inductee from Canada) was an Olympic swimmer at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics, competing in the heats of the 100m freestyle and 200m butterfly.

* Veljko Rogošić (1968 inductee from Yugoslavia) was an Olympic swimmer at the 1960 Rome Olympics swimming in the heats of the 400m freestyle, heats of the 1500m freestyle, heats of the 4x200m freestyle relay, heats of the 200m butterfly, and heats of the 4x100m medley relay, and at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, swimming in the heats of the 1500m freestyle and 400m individual medley.

* Michael P. Read, MBE (1978 inductee from Great Britain) was an Olympic alternate swimmer for the 4x200m freestyle relay for the 1960 Rome Olympics.

* Patty Thompson (1969 inductee from Canada) was an Olympic swimmer in the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, swimming in the heats of the 400m freestyle and finishing 7th in the 4x100m freestyle relay.

* Linda McGill, MBE (1968 inductee from Australia) was an Olympic swimmer at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, swimming in the heats of the 200m breaststroke, heats of the 100m butterfly, heats of the 4×100 medley relay, and finishing 5th in the 400m individual medley.

* John Kinsella (1978 inductee from USA) was an Olympic swimmer at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics, winning the silver medal in the 1500m freestyle, and at the 1972 Munich Olympics, winning the gold medal in the 4x200m freestyle relay.

* Johannes “Johan” Schans (1970 inductee from the Netherlands) was an Olympic swimmer at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics, swimming in the heats of the 200m freestyle and in the heats of the 4x200m freestyle relay.

* Aleksey Akatyev (2009 inductee from Russia) was an Olympic swimmer at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics, finishing 14th in the 400m freestyle and 8th in the 1500m freestyle.

* Edith van Dijk, Ph.D. (2007 inductee from Netherlands) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, finishing 14th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Petar Stoychev (2008 inductee from Bulgaria) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2000 Sydney Olympics finishing 34th in the 400m freestyle and 30th in the 1500m freestyle, at the 2004 Athens Olympics, finishing 32nd in the 400m freestyle and 17th in the 1500m freestyle, at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, finishing 30th in the 1500m freestyle and 6th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, and at the 2012 London Olympics, finishing 9th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Damián Blaum (2020 inductee from Argentina) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, finishing 21st in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Angela Maurer (2009 inductee from Germany) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, finishing 4th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, and at the 2012 London Olympics, finishing 5th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko (2012 inductee from Russia) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2008 Beijing Olympics winning the gold medal in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Maarten van der Weijden (2012 inductee from Netherlands, shown above) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2008 Beijing Olympics winning the gold medal in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Yuri Kudinov (2009 inductee from Russia) was an Olympic swimmer for Kazakhstan at the 2012 London Olympics finishing 22nd in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Martina Grimaldi (2018 inductee from Italy) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2008 Beijing Olympics finishing 10th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, and at the 2012 London Olympics, winning the bronze medal in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Éva Risztov (2020 inductee from Hungary) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2000 Sydney Olympics finishing 29th in the 400m freestyle, 14th in the 800m freestyle, 16th in the 200m butterfly, at the 2004 Athens Olympics finishing 15th in the 400m freestyle, 8th in the 200m butterfly, and 4th in the 400m individual medley, at the 2012 London Olympics, finishing 16th in the 400m freestyle, 13th in the 800m freestyle, 15th in the 4x100m freestyle relay, and winning the gold medal in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, and at the 2016 Rio Olympics, finishing 14th in the 800m freestyle and 13th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Thomas Lurz (2019 inductee from Germany) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, winning the bronze medal in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, and at the 2012 London Olympics, winning the silver medal at the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Ana Marcela Cunha (2019 inductee from Brazil) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2008 Beijing Olympics finishing 5th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, at the 2016 Rio Olympics, finishing 10th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, and qualifying for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

* Poliana Okimoto (2018 inductee from Brazil) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2008 Beijing Olympics finishing 7th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, at the 2012 London Olympics, she DNF in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, and at the 2016 Rio Olympics, winning the bronze medal in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Spyridon Gianniotis (2020 inductee from Greece) was an Olympic swimmer at the 2000 Sydney Olympics finishing 20th in the 400m freestyle, 21st in the 1500m freestyle and 15th in the 4x200m freestyle relay, at the 2004 Athens Olympics finishing 7th in the 400m freestyle and 5th in the 1500m freestyle, at the 2008 Beijing Olympics finishing 24th in the 400m freestyle, 12th in the 1500m freestyle and 16th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, at the 2012 London Olympics finishing 4th in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, and at the 2016 Rio Olympics winning the silver medal in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

* Stéphane Lecat (2007 inductee from France) was an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim team leader for French team at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, 2012 London Olympics, 2016 Rio Olympics and 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

* Massimo Giuliani (2020 inductee from Italy) was an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim coach for the Italian team at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, 2012 London Olympics and 2016 Rio Olympics.

* Paul Asmuth (1982 inductee from USA) was an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim team leader for the USA team at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and 2012 London Olympics.

* James “Doc” Counsilman (1981 inductee from USA) was an Olympic swim team coach for the USA at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics and the 1976 Montreal Olympics.

* Shelley Taylor-Smith (1990 inductee from Australia) was an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim administrator from FINA at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim administrator and head referee from FINA at the 2012 London Olympics.

* Dr. Jane Katz (2014 inductee from USA) was an exhibition synchronized swimmer with the USA performance team at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics.

* Melissa Cunningham (2013 inductee from Australia) was the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim International Chief Commentator and Media Advisor at the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

* Ricardo Continentino Ratto (2017 inductee from Brazil) was an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim referee for FINA at the 2012 Rio Olympics and volunteer staff for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2016 Rio Olympics.

* Colin Hill (2017 inductee from Great Britain) was the Olympic Marathon Swimming Technical Operations Manager for the London Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games at the 2012 London Olympics.

* Dennis Miller (2013 inductee from Fiji) was an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim administrator from FINA at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, 2012 London Olympics, and 2016 Rio Olympics.

* Christopher Guesdon (2009 inductee from Australia) was the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim course visionary of the 2008 Beijing Olympics in a rowing basin.

* FINA (1994 inductee) is the international governing body that oversees, organizes and officiates the quadrennial Olympic 10K Marathon Swim and its qualification races.

* Igor de Souza (2004 inductee from Brazil) was an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim staff member for the Brazilian team at the 2016 Rio Olympics.

* Sid Cassidy (2005 inductee from USA) is an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim administrator from FINA and the official Olympic 10K Marathon Swim starter and a referee at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, 2012 London Olympics, 2016 Rio Olympics and 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

* Steven Muñatones (2002 inductee from USA) was an Olympic 10K Marathon Swim commentator & historian at the 2008 Beijing Olympics providing information on the 50 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim finalists and a real-time commentary for NBC.

Note: A week after the 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games, the USA Long Distance International Championships was held across the Catalina Channel in front of IOC and FINA executives to demonstrate the viability of a marathon swim. Hall of Famers Penny Dean, Ph.D., Dale Petranech, John York, Alison Streeter, MBE, and David Morgan participated.

* The Ancient Olympics were organized from 776 BC to AD 385, but did not include any swimming competition.

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association