Ailén Lascano Micaz Win 500m IISA World Cup Series Title

Courtesy of Ram Barkai, International Ice Swimming Association.

The 2020 IISA World Cup Series has concluded after a season where the world’s best ice swimmers and winter swimmers competed in Amsterdam (Netherlands), Vietsbroon (Germany) and Cheltenham (Great Britain).

Ram Barkai, chairman of the International Ice Swimming Association explained the ranking system, “Swimmers receive points for their place in each event on the IISA World Cup Series. First place received 100 points, second receives 85 points, third receives 75, fourth receives 65, fifth receives 55, sixth receives 45, seventh receives 35, eighth receives 20, ninth receives 15, tenth receives 10 points. To accumulate maximum points, a swimmer must swim in at least three events.”

Ailén Lascano Micaz of Argentina won the 2020 IISA World Cup Series title in the 500m freestyle and finished 4th in the 1000m freestyle.

2020 IISA World Cup Series Rankings – 500m Women:
1. Ailén Lascano Micaz (Argentina) 185 points
2. Kate Steels (Great Britain) 165
3. Alisa Fatum (Germany) 100
3. Joanne Jones (Great Britain) 100
3. Kyra Wijnker (Netherlands) 199
4. Laura Hardy (Great Britain) 85
5. Victoria Mori (Argentina) 85
6. Sarah Anne Richter (Germany) 75
7. Rachel Doyle (Ireland) 65
8. Sandra Horning (Germany) 65
9. Jennifer Laffan (Great Britain) 55
10. Kerstin Thomas (Germany) 55
11. Nikola Kopecki (Czech Republic) 55
12. Gillian McAlister (Great Britain) 45
13. Inge Wolfs (Netherlands) 45
14. Wiktoria Lewandowska (Poland) 45
15. Birgit Becher (Germany) 35
16. Britta Uhde (Germany) 35
17. Robyn Dyson (Great Britain) 35
18. Antje Mexner (Germany) 20
19. Daiana Farrer (Argentina) 20
20. Jo Bolton (Great Britain) 20
21. Marit Boots (Netherlands) 20
22. Tina Deeken (Germany) 20
23. Brina Hirna (Iceland) 15
24. Amanda Badger (Great Britain) 10
25. Amanda Bowden (Great Britain) 10
26. Claudia Wittke (Germany) 10
27. Deb Tyler (Great Britain) 10
28. Dorien Kuin (Netherlands) 10
29. Elke Ortloff (Germany) 10
30. Ellery McGowen (Australia) 10
Els Wermenbol (Netherlands) 10
Erin Churchill (USA) 10
Erin Hope (Great Britain) 10
Kareena Parke (Great Britain) 10
Kathrin Runge (Germany) 10
Maria Stelzer (Germany) 10
Marion Joffle (France) 10
Mirjam Schall (Germany) 10
Mirjam van Nimwegen (Netherlands) 10
Oria Doyle (Ireland) 10
Patrizia Ballabio (Italy) 10
Petra Fatum (Germany) 10
Caroline Polard (France) 10
Rebecca Harvey (Great Britain) 10
Sallie Cheung (Great Britain) 10
Sarah Taylor (Great Britain) 10
Sonja Flandorfer (Austria) 10
Susan Douglas (Great Britain) 10
Susan Houbraken (Netherlands) 10
Tracey Hall (Great Britain) 10
Val Greenwood (Great Britain) 10

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association