Christof Wandratsch Sweeps 2020 IISA World Cup Series Titles In 500m, 1000m Freestyle

Courtesy of Ram Barkai, International Ice Swimming Association.

The 2020 IISA World Cup Series has concluded after a season where the ice swimmers competed in Amsterdam (Netherlands), Vietsbroon (Germany) and Cheltenham (Great Britain).

Ram Barkai, chairman of the International Ice Swimming Association explained the ranking system, “Swimmers receive points for their place in each event on the IISA World Cup Series. First place received 100 points, second receives 85 points, third receives 75, fourth receives 65, fifth receives 55, sixth receives 45, seventh receives 35, eighth receives 20, ninth receives 15, tenth receives 10 points. To accumulate maximum points, a swimmer must swim in at least three events.”

Christof Wandratsch of Germany won the 2020 IISA World Cup Series titles in both the 500m freestyle and the 1000m freestyle.

2020 IISA World Cup Series Rankings – 1000m Men:
1. Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 265 point
2. Fergil Hesterman (Netherlands) 150
3. Marcus Reineke (Germany) 120
4. Rostislav Vítek (Czech Republic) 100
5. James Leitch (Great Britain) 85
6. Colin Bushweller (USA) 75
7. Craig Holmes (Great Britain) 75
8. Alexander Schilder (Netherlands) 65
9. Thorsten Ullrich-Stegemann (Germany) 65
10. Andrew Allum (Great Britain) 65
11. Albert Stienezen (Netherlands) 55
12. Stefan Runge (Germany) 55
13. Ross Wisby (Great Britain) 55
14. Martin Kuchenmeister (Germany) 45
15. Nicholas Murch (Great Britain) 45
16. Olaf Hinrichsen (Germany) 35
17. Jim Lafferty (Great Britain) 35
18. Florian Battermann (Germany) 30
19. Alexandre Fuzeau (France) 20
20. Charaiampos Theodosis (Greece) 20
21. Lars Mack (Germany) 20
22. Ram Barkai (South Africa) 20
23. Brian Bain (Great Britain) 20
24. Lorenzo N. Lapo Sarfatti (Italy) 15
25. Martin Tschepe (Germany) 15
26. Stephen Gould (Ireland) 15
27. Andreas Bergler (Germany) 10
28. Chris Laubscher (South Africa) 10
29. Chun Kong Mak (Hong Kong) 10
30. Franz Herbst (Germany) 10
31. Glotz Paschen (Germany) 10
32. Itamar Nitzan (Great Britain) 10
33. Josef Köberl (Austria) 10
34. Lukas Arbt (Slovakia) 10
35. Maciej Ogrodnik (Poland) 10
36. Marcus Schmidt (Germany) 10
37. Mark Koitka (Germany) 10
38. Peter Bond (Netherlands) 10
39. Piotr Biankkowski (Poland) 10
40. Rene Wolber (Austria) 10
41. Richer Hirmer (Germany) 10
42. Stefan Gloritzer (Germany) 10
43. Ulf Karnikowski (Germany) 10
44. Valerii Shchukin (Russia) 10
45. Alistar Bell (Great Britain) 10
46. Andrew Butler (Great Britain) 10
47. Andrew Wolf (Great Britain) 10
48. David Coleman (New Zealand) 10
49. Donald McDonald (Great Britain) 10
50. Fenwick Ridley (Great Britain) 10
51. Graham Lock (Great Britain) 10
52. Greg Hincks (Australia) 10
53. Jason Quiterio (Great Britain) 10
54. John Myatt (Great Britain) 10
55. Jonathan Coe (Great Britain) 10
56. Jonty Warneken (Great Britain) 10
57. Mark Guest (Great Britain) 10
58. Michael Boyle (Great Britain) 10
59. Neil Curtis (Great Britain) 10
60. Neill Hughes (Great Britain) 10
61. Nick Hungerford (Australia) 10
62. Paul White (Great Britain) 10
63. Simon Harmer (Great Britain) 10
64. Stuart Munday (Great Britain) 10

2020 IISA World Cup Series Rankings – 500m Men:
1. Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 265 points
2. Rory Fitzgerald (Great Britain) 130
3. Luka Turk (Slovenia) 100
4. Craig Holmes (Great Britain) 85
5. Rostislav Vítek (Czech Republic) 85
6. Sven Elfferich (Netherlands) 85
8. Lars Mack (Germany) 80
9. Colin Bushweller (USA) 75
10. Fergil Hesterman (Netherlands) 75
11. Ross Wisby (Great Britain) 75
12. Nicholas Murch (Great Britain) 55
13. Stefan Runge (Germany) 55
14. Thorsten Ullrich-Stegemann (Germany) 55
15. Brian Bain (Great Britain) 45
16. Ulf Karnikowski (Germany) 45
17. Jim Lafferty (Great Britain) 35
18. Tobia Prüner (Germany) 35
19. Albert Stienezen (Netherlands) 30
20. Alexander Schilder (Netherlands) 30
21. Martin Kuchenmeister (Germany) 20
22. Piotr Biankowski (Poland) 20
23. Stephen Gould (Ireland) 20
24. Simon Jones (Great Britain) 20
25. Alexander Doctor (Netherlands) 15
26. Andrew Butler (Great Britain) 10
27. Chun Kong Mak (Hong Kong) 10
28. Florian Battermann (Germany) 10
29. Franz Herbst (Germany) 10
30. Glotz Paschen (Germany) 10
31. Gary Scott-Lloyd (Great Britain) 10
32. Hans Hanebeck (Germany) 10
33. Jan Willem Zuilhof (Netherlands) 10
34. Jens Trommer (Germany) 10
35. Jess Matthiesen (Germany) 10
36. Jonty Warneken (Great Britain) 10
37. Kuc Philippe (France) 10
38. Luciano Santambrogio (Italy) 10
39. Lukas Arbet (Slovakia) 10
40. Mark Guest (Great Britain) 10
41. Mark Koitka (Germany) 10
42. Mark Thies (Netherlands) 10
43. Michael Boyle (Great Britain) 10
44. Paul White (Great Britain) 10
45. Peter Huecker (Germany) 10
46. Philippe Oudot (France) 10
47. Rene Wolber (Austria) 10
48. Stefan Goritzer (Germany) 10
49. Theo van der Meer (Netherlands) 10
50. Thomas Himmler (Germany) 10
51. Valerii Shchukin (Russia) 10

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association