Kyra Wijnker Wins Sprint & Distance Races At IISA Great Britain Championships

Courtesy of International Ice Swimming Association, Sandford Lido, England.

22-year-old Dutch swimmer Kyra Wijnker easily won the 100m and 1000m freestyle races at the 2020 International Ice Swimming Association Great Britain Championships on February 22nd, over 48 seconds over Caroline Saxon in the Sandford Lido.

Domestically, the IISA Great Britain Championships served concurrently as the Great British Championships 2020 to select British athletes who will represent Great Britain and compete in the 2021 IISA World Championships.

Women’s 1000m Freestyle Results:
1. Kyra Wijnker 13:38:19
2. Caroline Saxon 14:27:53
3. Joanne Jones 15:10:15
4. Samantha Whelpton 15:26:05
5. Laura Hardy 16:04:03
6. Heidi Brice 16:15:34
7. Kim jordan 16:25:32
8. Amy Mellor 16:35:55
9. Kate Steels 16:36:32
10. Gillian McAlister 16:50:91
11. Ailén Lascano Micaz 17:00:34
12. Hannah Litchfield 17:12:36
13. Andrea Startin 17:39:28
14. Kim Riddoch 17:55:25
15. Birgit Becher 19:09:40
16. Jo Bolton 19:19:40
17. Michelle Leach 19:20:24
18. Sharon Lewis 19:57:22
19. Susan Rutherford 20:09:25
20. Eleanor Thomas 20:09:78
21. Claire Bustin 20:30:69
22. Tracey Pickard 20:30:84
23. Debbie Wayman 21:05:47
24. Ele Jump 22:14:82
25. Sue Flewitt 22:45:00
26. Jean Farquharson-Roberts 24:23:38
27. Debbie Cox 26:44:07

Women’s 500m Freestyle Results:
1. Joanne Jones (28) 7:36:31
2. Laura Hardy (36) 7:48:13
3. Kate Steels (51) 8:10:00
4. Ailén Lascano Micaz (29) 8:13:28
5. Jennifer Laffan (24) 8:20:62
6. Gillian McAlister (55) 8:28:77
7. Robyn Dyson (19) 8:48:70
8. Jo Bolton (54) 8:49:82
9. Birgit Becher (54) 9:15:47
10. Tracey Hall (54) 9:44:78
11. Sarah Taylor (55) 9:51:71
12. Rebecca Harvey (30) 10:10:97
13. Erin Hope (22) 10:45:87
14. Ellery McGowan (74) 10:51:10
15. Amanda Bowden (53) 10:51:43
16. Sallie Cheung (66) 11:11:12
17. Kareena Parkes (46) 11:54:16
18. Amanda Badger (57) 11:56:02
19. Deb Tyler (60) 12:13:06
20. Christine Rodgers (63) 16:12:12

Women’s 200m Freestyle Results:
1. Caroline Saxon (29) 3:19:34
2. Hannah Litchfield (30) 3:45:96
3. Di Heelas (48) 3:53:05
4. Katherine Hawkrigg (39) 4:01:20
5. Rachel Henning (51) 4:05:37
6. Jennifer Laffan (24) 4:08:15
7. Jess Blake (49) 4:09:28
8. Kim Riddoch (40) 4:12:30
9. Heather Massey (41) 4:14:66
10. Eleanor Thomas (43) 4:31:72
11. Sarah Taylor (55) 4:41:78
12. Susan Rutherford (58) 4:42:23
13. Amanda Bowden (53) 5:09:87
14. Michele Stokes-Sheldon (54) 5:18:95
15. Rachael Harris (52) 5:20:22
16. Sallie Cheung (66) 5:20:22
17. Amanda Badger (57) 5:30:79
18. Deb Tyler (60) 6:02:42
19. Debbie Cox (35) 6:11:65

Women’s 100m Freestyle Results:
1. Kyra Wijnker (22) 1:04:97
2. Caroline Saxon (29) 1:10:34
3. Samantha Whelpton (35) 1:11:06
4. Hannah Litchfield (30) 1:18:50
5. Robyn Dyson (19) 1:19:41
6. Di Heelas (48) 1:20:20
7. Katherine Hawkrigg (39) 1:21:62
8. Gillian McAlister (55) 1:23:90
9. Jane Bowes (39) 1:25:01
10. Rachel Henning (51) 1:26:34
11. Birgit Becher (54) 1:27:75
12. Jess Blake (49) 1:28:15
13. Michelle leach (52) 1:28:94
14. Helen Blamey (31) 1:30:12
15. Heather Massey (41) 1:30:34
16. Jennifer Laffan (24) 1:32:60
17. Tamsin Sharp (31) 1:32:96
18. Eleanor Thomas (43) 1:35:36
19. Katie King (40) 1:38:23
20. Natasha Wake (55) 1:44:97
21. Ele Jump (35) 1:45:26
22. Sarah Taylor (55) 1:47:50
23. Ellery McGowan (74) 1:49:35
24. Erin Hope (22) 1:51:53
25. Michele Stokes-Sheldon (54) 1:55:66
26. Amanda Badger (57) 1:55:71
27. Debbie Cox (35) 2:18:18
28. Rachel Evans (46) 2:37:26

Women’s 100m Breaststroke Results:
1. Samantha Whelpton (35) 1:31:85
2. Heidi Brice (24) 1:43:55
3. Ailén Lascano Micaz (29) 1:45:64
4. Jennifer Laffan (24) 1:53:41
5. Susan Rutherford (58) 1:58:79
6. Claire Bustin (48) 1:59:58
7. Katherine Hawkrigg (39) 2:00:62
8. Ele Jump (35) 2:01:16
9. Eleanor Thomas (43) 2:03:87
10. Sarah Taylor (55) 2:11:00
11. Julia Taylor (65) 2:15:65
12. Anne Saxon (62) 2:31:69

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association