Kyra Wijnker Won 1000m Freestyle IISA World Cup Series Title

Courtesy of Ram Barkai, International Ice Swimming Association.

The 2020 IISA World Cup Series has concluded after a season where the world’s best ice swimmers and winter swimmers competed in Amsterdam (Netherlands), Vietsbroon (Germany) and Cheltenham (Great Britain).

Ram Barkai, chairman of the International Ice Swimming Association explained the ranking system, “Swimmers receive points for their place in each event on the IISA World Cup Series. First place received 100 points, second receives 85 points, third receives 75, fourth receives 65, fifth receives 55, sixth receives 45, seventh receives 35, eighth receives 20, ninth receives 15, tenth receives 10 points. To accumulate maximum points, a swimmer must swim in at least three events.”

Kyra Wijnker of the Netherlands won the 2020 IISA World Cup Series title in the 1000m freestyle and finished tied for 3rd in the 500m freestyle.

2020 IISA World Cup Series Rankings – 1000m Women:
1. Kyra Wijnker (Netherlands) 285
2. Samantha Whelpton (South Africa) 185
3. Alisa Fatum (Germany) 100
4. Ailén Lascano Micaz (Argentina) 95
5. Caroline Saxon (Great Britain) 85
6. Kate Steels (Great Britain) 85
7. Joanne Jones (Great Britain) 75
8. Sarah Anne Richter (Germany) 75
9. Victoria Mori (Argentina) 65
10. Birna Hirna (Iceland) 55
11. Laura Hardy (Great Britain) 55
12. Marion Joffle (France) 55
13. Nikola Kopecki (Czech Republic) 55
14. Christine Rodgers (Great Britain) 45
15. Sandra Hornig (Germany) 45
16. Heidi Brice (Great Britain) 35
17. Rachel Doyle (Ireland) 35
18. Andrea Startin (Great Britain) 25
19. Gerda Holla (Netherlands) 20
20. Kim Jordan (Great Britain) 20
21. Wiktoria Lewandowska (Poland) 20
22. Amy Mellor (Great Britain) 15
23. Kerstin Thomas (Germany) 15
24. Anja Binder (Germany) 10
25. Anke Hohne (Germany) 10
26. Antje Mexner (Germany) 10
27. Birgit Becher (Germany) 10
28. Cath Pendleton (Great Britain) 10
29. Claire Bustin (Great Britain) 10
30. Claudia Wittke (Germany) 10
31. Daiana Farrer (Argentina) 10
32. Debbie Cox (Great Britain) 10
33. Debbie Wayman (Great Britain) 10
34. Ele Jump (Great Britain) 10
35. Eleanor Thomas (Great Britain) 10
36. Elke Ortloff (Germany) 10
37. Gillian McAlister (Great Britain) 10
38. Hanna Litchfield (Great Britain) 10
39. Jaimie Monahan (USA) 10
40. Jean Farquharson-Robert (Great Britain) 10
41. Jo Bolton (Great Britain) 10
42. Kathrin Jessing (Germany) 10
43. Kathrin Runge (Germany) 10
44. Kim Riddoch (Great Britain) 10
45. Maria Stelzer (Germany) 10
46. Michelle Leach (Great Britain) 10
47. Mirjam Schall (Germany) 10
48. Petra Fatum (Germany) 10
49. Sharon Lewis (Great Britain) 10
50. Sue Flewitt (Great Britain) 10
51. Susan Rutherford (Great Britain) 10
52. Tracey Pickard (Great Britain) 10

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association