Luka Turk Sets Second World Winter Swimming Record

Courtesy of International Winter Swimming World Championships, Lake Bled, Slovenia.

After breaking the two-minute barrier in the 200m freestyle while setting a new world record at the 2020 International Winter Swimming World Championships in Lake Bled, Slovenia, Luka Turk came back and set another new world record in the 100m freestyle world record in a blazing 54.68.

Turk’s new standard was nearly 3 seconds faster than second-place Alar Lodi in 57.40.

Men’s 100m Freestyle Results:

J1 (75-79 years, Age Group World Record 2:06.60)
1. Bedrich Hanus 2:00.21 Czech Republic
2. Vasiliy Simonov 2:25.97 Russia
3. Ernst Spaeti 4:55.71 Switzerland

J (70-74 years, Age Group World Record 1:21.41)
1. Lembit Laht 1:22.85 Estonia
2. Viacheslav Tikhonov 1:27.40 Russia
3. Mark Lautman 1:30.04 USA
4. Henri Kuprashvili 1:52.54 Georgia

I (65-69 years, Age Group World Record: 1:12.63)
1. Andrew Wolf 1:14.34 United Kingdom
2. Vladimir Getman 1:14.57 Russia
3. Igor Galaktionov 1:17.11 Russia
4. Alexandr Komarov 1:18.44 Russia
5. Aleksandr Zelenetskiy 1:23.52 Russia
6. Reijo Lehtonen 1:33.25 Finland
7. Peter Mičic 1:36.15 Slovakia
8. Sergey Korytov 1:48.97 Russia

H (60-64 years, Age Group World Record: 1:10.69)
1. Rory Fitzgerald 1:07.94 United Kingdom
2. Toomas Haggi 1:07.96 Estonia
3. Artur Tikkerbär 1:09.14 Estonia
4. Igor Lukin 1:12.72 Russia
5. Rustem Khangildin 1:17.46 Russia
6. Nick Hungerford 1:19.30 Australia
7. Andis Bukonts 1:19.39 Latvia
8. Per Christian Gundersen 1:23.36 Norway
9. Sergey Sidorov 1:25.68 Russia
10. Vojtech Tonhjzer 1:27.40 Slovakia
11. Franz Herbst 1:27.70 Germany
12. Vittorio Zanoni 1:34.91 Italy
13. Aleksandr Borovikov 1:39.02 Russia
14. Michael Sands 1:48.46 United Kingdom
15. Omar Cisneros 1:54.78 Argentina
16. Marc Rouiller 1:54.99 Switzerland

G (55-59 years, Age Group World Record: 1:10.21)
1. Oleg Chekushkin 1:10.20 Russia
2. Walter D’Angelo 1:10.25 Italy
3. Martin Tschepe 1:10.49 Germany
4. Aleksandr Rudakov 1:14.22 Russia
5. Aleksei Tereštšenkov 1:14.79 Estonia
6. Stephen Gould 1:16.22 United Kingdom
7. Paul Robson 1:17.30 United Kingdom
8. Oleg Dokuchaev 1:19.50 Russia
9. Ivor Rizman 1:26.25 Slovakia
10. Matthew Bryan 1:41.71 Denmark
11. Dmitriy Karmelitskiy 1:46.10 Russia
12. Richard Hirmer 1:47.13 Germany
13. Peter Hircock 1:51.26 United Kingdom
14. Laurent Sitbon 2:15.85 France
15. Ján Polák 2:16.38 Slovakia
16. Paul Bygrave 3:55.36 United Kingdom

F (50-54 years, Age Group World Record: 1:03.75)
1. Christof Wandratsch 1:02.85 Germany
2. Marek Rother 1:03.45 Poland
3. Markus Guenthner 1:07.13 Germany
4. Alexandre Bermond 1:08.93 France
5. Michael Jeschke 1:09.69 Germany
6. Dmitriy Rubtsov 1:11.37 Russia
7. Martin Kuchemeister 1:12.41 Austria
8. Davaadorj Shagdarsuren 1:13.30 Mongolia
9. Dzmitry Trusevich 1:15.18 Belarus
10. Dario Oscar Silva 1:22.47 Argentina
11. Jascha Iversen 1:25.90 Denmark
12. Gabriel Stromp 1:26.39 Slovakia
13. Dennis Drejer 1:27.23 Denmark
14. Aleksandrs Jakovlevs 1:27.45 Latvia
15. Dr. Alexandre Fuzeau 1:29.17 France
16. Tomasz Malkowski 1:31.40 Poland
17. Jean Pierre Vanderydt 1:34.95 France
18. Roman Karkachev 1:36.36 Russia
19. Thomas W. Kofler 1:38.92 Italy
20. Jaroslav Zeman 1:39.93 Czech Republic
21. Bjørn Morten Galåen 1:46.20 Norway
22. Tim Haysom 1:47.36 United Kingdom
23. Mihail Evgrafov 1:48.72 Finland
24. Glenn Jensen 1:50.18 Denmark
25. Philip Warren 1:55.37 United Kingdom

E (45-49 years, Age Group World Record: 1:01.65)
1. Henri Kaarma 59.66 Estonia
2. Bruno Nopponen 1:02.22 Estonia
3. Martin Mečiar 1:07.65 Slovakia
4. Mark Claxton 1:09.80 United Kingdom
5. Andrey Zamyslov 1:10.26 Russia
6. Marko Rafaj 1:12.46 Croatia
7. Jesper Teslak-Larsen 1:16.60 Denmark
8. Nils Lundmark1:17.15 Sweden
9. Mikael Söderström 1:18.76 Sweden
10. Vladimir Semyannikov 1:18.98 Russia
11. Marek Svejda 1:23.71 Czech Republic
12. Kristian Vilstrup 1:28.39 Denmark
13. Hannes Viherpuu 1:32.78 Estonia
14. Sergey Mironov 1:35.68 Russia
15. Stephen Selby 1:36.08 United Kingdom
16. René Humer 1:44.22 Denmark
17. Johannes Kapeller 1:45.65 Austria
17. Tomáš Berzétei 1:45.65 Slovakia
19. Rado Paegelow 1:48.97 Germany
20. Vasili Iastrebov 1:56.48 Russia

D (40-44 years, Age Group World Record: 59.59)
1. Ilya Larionov 1:01.30 Russia
2. Vitaliy Burlitskiy 1:05.13 Russia
3. Martin Balić 1:08.71 Croatia
4. Aivar Rosenberg 1:08.82 Estonia
5. Marko Isomaa 1:09.20 Finland
6. Lucas Rivet 1:10.51 Argentina
7. Grigory Fandeev 1:11.15 Russia
8. Eugeniy Zozulya 1:11.61 Russia
9. Zoltan Makai 1:12.83 Slovakia
10. Stefan Göritzer 1:14.75 Germany
11. Mauricio Lopez 1:15.17 Argentina
12. Terence Ward 1:16.39 United Kingdom
13. Peter Bartak 1:20.16 Slovakia
14. Janis Buna 1:24.15 Latvia
15. Daniel Treptow 1:28.16 Sweden
16. Ulrich Fuerlinger 1:29.43 Austria
17. Erkki Kasenurm 1:33.52 Estonia
18. Martin Kerestur 1:39.52 Slovakia
19. Denis Shevchenko 1:41.07 Russia
20. Christoph Sivich 1:41.39 Austria
21. Zdeněk Šlechta 1:42.31 Slovakia
22. Marko Auvinen 1:57.35 Finland

C (30-39 years, Age Group World Record: 55.12)
1. Luka Turk 54.68 Slovenia
2. Aleksey Gulakov 58.39 Russia
3. Christoph Karow 58.66 Denmark
4. Georgiy Motin 59.78 Russia
5. Tobias Jäkle 1:00.61 Germany
6. Rauno Pärg 1:01.90 Estonia
7. Marcel Luptak 1:05.28 Slovakia
8. Paul Bieber 1:06.27 Germany
9. Alain Simac-Lejeune 1:06.37 France
10. Anton Boltasov 1:08.07 Russia
11. Chun Kong Mak 1:10.32 Hong Kong
12. Ulf Karnikowski 1:15.02 Germany
13. Peter Plavec 1:16.81 Slovakia
14. Nikolay Zovskiy 1:21.17 Russia
15. Benoît Lechien 1:23.23 Belgium
16. Michal Kachman 1:25.94 Slovakia
17. Martin Tafelmeyer 1:27.70 Germany
18. Maxime Coumont 1:28.76 Belgium
19. Anton Bazõlev 1:32.21 Estonia
20. Mateusz Pawełkiewicz 1:32.74 Poland
21. Stefan Askew 1:33.97 Belgium
22. Juraj Rusnák 1:34.19 Slovakia
23. Milan Rozsíval 1:45.02 Czech Republic
24. Pavol Demcak 1:46.50 Slovakia
25. Nghia Minh 2:19.28 Switzerland

B (20-29 years, Age Group World Record: 54.38)
1. Alar Lodi 57.40 Estonia
2. Tobias Wybierek 58.13 Germany
3. Julien Zinsmeister 59.02 France
4. Kilian Franke 59.55 Germany
5. Michał Perl 1:01.22 Poland
6. Marcus Joas 1:01.92 Germany
7. Franck Louvel 1:05.17 France
8. Lucas Benitez 1:05.60 Argentina
9. Alberto Emmanuel Del Valle 1:06.07 Argentina
10. Alan Luckhurst 1:07.17 United Kingdom
11. Patrik Remiš 1:08.69 Slovakia
12. Tomas Prieto 1:10.33 Argentina
13. Antti Mäkinen 1:11.35 Finland
14. Iiro Isohanni 1:17.09 Finland
15. Daniel Von Walzel 1:18.90 Finland
16. Arya Pour 1:19.05 Sweden
17. Gustav Christensen 1:23.94 Denmark
18. Michal Dzubara 2:13.40 Slovakia
19. Mikkel Deleuran Hansen 2:18.42 Denmark

A2 (15-19 years, Age Group World Record: 59.69)
1. Rihard Viherpuu 1:00.41 Estonia
2. Milan Schalz 1:02.67 Germany
3. Aleksandrs Jakovlevs Jr. 1:05.00 Latvia
4. Aleksandr Tikhonov 1:05.13 Russia
5. William Luckhurst 1:08.98 United Kingdom
6. Marek Halva 1:11.07 Czech Republic
7. Sergei Mulkov 1:11.40 Russia
8. Filip Jicha Jr. 1:22.07 Czech Republic
9. Ville Laakso 1:24.06 Finland
10. Robert Sarnet 1:32.95 Estonia

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association