Mike Miller On The World Olympians Association

Courtesy of WOWSA.

The World Olympians Association includes over 120,000 living Summer or Winter Olympic athletes. The mission of the Association is to be of service to all Olympians, empowering them to
make the world a better place by promoting the Olympic ideals and fair play, advancing environmental protection, educating against doping and drug use, supplying educational resources, working against violence and intolerance, supporting diversity and equality, contributing to sport-related charities, hosting special hospitality centers, and promoting a culture of which sport is an important part.

Chief Executive Officer Mike Miller leads the Association and explained its mission and goals with Spartan Up – and the unique challenges faced by Olympians as they retire and head off in different directions.

Prince Albert II of Monaco is the Patron of the Association and recipient of the Peter Benchley Ocean Award. Both the Prince and his wife Princess Charlene of Monaco are Olympians. The Princess has competed in the aQuellé Midmar Mile in her native South Africa.

All the athletes who have competed in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim in Beijing, London, and Rio, and those who will compete in the marathon swim in Tokyo, Paris and Los Angeles – see the list below – are eligible to participate in the Association,” said Steven Munatones.

Miller says, “To apply any Olympian should go to: olympians.org/olympians/oly/. They can also have their own olympians.org email address. We launched the initiative 18 months ago and already 13,000 Olympians signed up for OLY and over 14,000 have their olympians.org email address.”

For more information on the World Olympians Association, visit olympians.org.

2008 Beijing Olympic Male Marathon Swimmers:
Gold: Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands) 1:51:51.6
Silver: David Davies (Great Britain) 1:51:53.1
Bronze: Thomas Lurz (Germany) 1:51:53.6
4. Valerio Cleri (Italy) 1:52:07.5
5. Evgeny Drattsev (Russia) 1:52:08.9
6. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 1:52:09.1
7. Brian Ryckeman (Belgium) 1:52:10.7
8. Mark Warkentin (United States) 1:52:13.0
9. Chad Ho (South Africa) 1:52:13.1
10. Erwin Leon Maldonado Savera (Venezuela) 1:52:13.6
11. Ky Hurst (Australia) 1:52:13.7
12. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine) 1:52:14.7
13. Francisco Jose Hervas (Spain) 1:52:16
14. Allan do Carmo (Brazil) 1:52:16.6
15. Gilles Rondy (France) 1:52:16.7
16. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:52:20.4
17. Rostislav Vítek (Czech Republic) 1:52:41.8
18. Luis Escobar (Mexico) 1:53:47.9
19. Saleh Mohammad (Syria) 1:54:37.7
20. Mohamed Elzanaty (Egypt) 1:55:17.0
21. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 1:55:48.6
22. Arseniy Lavrentyev (Portugal) 2:03:39.6
23. Xin Tong (China) 2:09:13.4
DNF Csaba Gercsak (Hungary)
DSQ Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia)

2008 Beijing Olympic Female Marathon Swimmers:
Gold: Larisa Ilchenko (Russia) 1:59:27.7
Silver: Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain) 1:59:29.2
Bronze: Cassandra Patten (Great Britain) 1:59:31.0
4. Angela Maurer (Germany) 1:59:31.9
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:59:36.8
6. Swann Oberson (Switzerland) 1:59:36.9
7. Poliana Okimoto (Brazil) 1:59:37.4
8. Jana Pechanová (Czech Republic) 1:59:39.7
9. Andreína del Valle Pinto Pérez (Venezuela) 1:59:40.0
10. Martina Grimaldi (Italy) 1:59:40.7
11. Marianna Lymperta (Greece) 1:59:42.3
12. Teja Zupan (Slovenia) 1:59:43.7
13. Yurema Requena (Spain) 1:59:46.9
14. Edith van Dijk (Netherlands) 2:00:02.8
15. Melissa Gorman (Australia) 2:00:33.6
16. Natalie du Toit South Africa 2:00:49.9
17. Daniela Inácio (Portugal) 2:00:59.0
18. Eva Berglund (Sweden) 2:01:05.0
19. Fang Yanqiao (China) 2:01:07.9
20. Imelda Martínez (Mexico) 2:01:07.9
21. Aurelie Muller (France) 2:02:04.1
22. Chloe Sutton (United States) 2:02:13.6
23. Natalya Samorodina (Ukraine) 2:10:41.6
24. Antonella Bogarin (Argentina) 2:11:35.9
DNF Kristel Köbrich (Chile)

2012 London Olympic Male Marathon Swimmers:
Gold: Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia) 1:49:55.1
Silver: Thomas Lurz (Germany) 1:49:58.5
Bronze: Richard Weinberger (Canada) 1:50:00.3
4. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:50:05.3
5. Daniel Fogg (Great Britain) 1:50:37.3
6. Sergey Bolshakov (Russia) 1:50:40.1
7. Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia) 1:50:42.8
8. Andreas Waschburger (Germany) 1:50:44.4
9. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 1:50:46.2
10. Alex Meyer (USA) 1:50:48.2
11. Julien Sauvage (France) 1:50:51.3
12. Troyden Prinsloo (South Africa) 1:50:52.9
13. Erwin Maldonado of Venezuela – 1:50:52.9
14. Igor Chervynskiy of Ukraine – 1:50:56.9
15. Yasunari Hirai of Japan – 1:51:20.1
16. Brian Ryckeman of Belgium – 1:51:27.1
17. Valerio Cleri of Italy – 1:51:29.5
18. Csaba Gercsak of Hungary – 1:51:30.9
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev of Portugal – 1:51:37.2
20. Ky Hurst of Australia – 1:51:41.3
21. Ivan Enderica Ochoa of Ecuador – 1:52:28.6
22. Yuriy Kudinov of Kazakhstan – 1:52:59.0
23. Francisco Jose Hervas of Spain – 1:53:27.8
24. Mazen Aziz Metwaly of Egypt – 1:54:33.2
25. Benjamin Schulte of Guam – 2:03:35.1

2012 London Olympic Female Marathon Swimmers:
Gold: Éva Risztov (Hungary) 1:57:38.2
Silver: Haley Anderson (USA) 1:57:38.6
Bronze: Martina Grimaldi (Italy) 1:57:41.8
4. Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain) 1:57:42.2
5. Angela Maurer (Germany) 1:57:52.8
6. Ophelie Aspord (France) 1:58:43.1
7. Olga Beresnyeva (Ukraine) 1:58:44.4 *
8. Erika Villaecija (Spain) 1:58:49.5
9. Jana Pechanová (Czech Republic) 1:58:52.8
10. Anna Guseva (Russia) 1:58:53.0
11. Melissa Gorman (Australia) 1:58:53.1
12. Karla Šitić (Croatia) 1:58:54.7
13. Yumi Kida (Japan) 1:58:59.1
14. Yanel Pinto (Venezuela) 1:59:05.8
15. Natalia Charlos (Poland) 1:59:58.7
16. Heidi Gan (Malaysia) 2:00:45.0
17. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina) 2:01:02.2
18. Zsofia Balazs (Canada) 2:01:17.8
19. Swann Oberson (Switzerland) 2:01:38.0
20. Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang (Hong Kong) 2:02:33.4
21. Lizeth Rueda Santos (Mexico) 2:02:46.1
22. Marianna Lymperta (Greece) 2:04:26.5
DNF Poliana Okimoto (Brazil)
DNF Jessica Roux (South Africa)
DNS Yanqiao Fang (China)
Olga Beresnyeva finished seventh in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, but was later disciplined in June 2015 by the IOC after one of her drug tests was found positive for the presence of recombinant erythropoietin (rEPO).

2016 Rio Olympic Male Marathon Swimmers:
Gold: Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:52:59.8
Silver: Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:52:59.8
Bronze: Marc-Antoine Daniel Frede Olivier (France) 1:53:02.0
4. Lijun Zu (China) 1:53:02.0
5. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1:53:03.2
6. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 1:53:03.5
7. Federico Vanelli (Italy) 1:53:03.9
8. Yasunari Hirai (Japan) 1:53:04.6
9. Christian Reichert (Germany) 1:53:04.7
10. Chad Ho (South Africa) 1:53:04.8
11. Evgenii Drattcev (Russia) 1:53:04.8
12. Ous Mellouli (Tunisia) 1:53:06.1
13. Mark Papp (Hungary) 1:53:11.7
14. Ventsislav Aydaski (Bulgaria) 1:53:16.1
15. Ivan Enderica Ochoa (Ecuador) 1:53:16.2
16. Richard Weinberger (Canada) 1:53:16.4
17. Allan Do Carmo (Brazil) 1:53:16.4
18. Kane Rae Francis Radford (New Zealand) 1:53:18.7
19. Richard Nagy (Slovakia) 1:53:35.4
20. Jarrod Poort (Austria) 1:53:40.7
21. Erwin Maldonado (Venezuela) 1:54:33.6
22. Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy (Egypt) 1:59:17.2
DSQ Sean Ryan (USA)
DSQ Vitaliy Khudyakov, Kazakhstan
DSQ Jack Burnell (Great Britain)

2016 Rio Olympic Female Marathon Swimmers:
Gold: Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) 1:56:32.1
Silver: Rachele Bruni (Italy) 1:56:49.5
Bronze: Poliana Okimoto (Brazil) 1:56:51.4
4. Xin Xin (China) 1:57:14.4
5. Haley Anderson (United States) 1:57:20.2
6. Isabelle Härle (Germany) 1:57:22.1
7. Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain) 1:57:23.9
8. Anastasia Krapivina (Russia) 1:57:25.9
9. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador) 1:57:27.2
10. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:57:29.0
11. Kalliopi Araouzou (Greece) 1:57:31.6
12. Yumi Kida (Japan) 1:57:35.2
13. Éva Risztov (Hungary) 1:57:42.8
14. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 1:57:45.5
15. Chelsea Gubecka (Australia) 1:58:12.7
16. Spela Perse (Slovenia) 1:58:59.6
17. Erika Villaecija (Spain) 1:59:04.8
18. Michelle Weber (South Africa) 1:59:05.0
19. Jana Pechanova (Czech Republic) 1:59:07.7
20. Paola Perez (Venezuela) 1:59:07.7
21. Heidi Gan (Malaysia) 1:59:07.9
22. Joanna Zachoszcz (Poland) 1:59:20.4
23. Stephanie Horner (Canada) 1:59:22.1
24. Vânia Neves (Portugal) 2:01:39.3
25. Reem Mohamed Husein Elsayed Kaseem (Egypt) 2:05:19.1
DSQ Aurélie Muller (France)

2020 Tokyo Olympic Male Marathon Swimmers:
1. Florian Wellbrock (Germany) 1:47:55.90
2. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France) 1:47:56.10
3. Rob Muffels (Germany) 1:47:57.40
4. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary) 1:47:59.50
5. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1:48:01.00
6. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy) 1:48:01.00
7. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:48:01.90
8. Alberto Martinez (Spain) 1:48:02.20
9. Mario Sanzullo (Italy) 1:48:04.70
10. David Aubry (France) 1:48:05.10
Note: the remaining 15 Tokyo Olympic marathon swimmers will be selected in a secondary qualification race.

2020 Tokyo Olympic Female Marathon Swimmers:
1. Xin Xin (China) 1:54:47.20
2. Haley Anderson (USA) 1:54:48.10
3. Rachele Bruni (Italy) 1:54:49.90
4. Lara Grangeon (France) 1:54:50.00
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:54:50.50
6. Ashley Twichell (USA) 1:54:50.50
7. Kareena Lee (Australia) 1:54:50.50
8. Finnia Wunram (Germany) 1:54:50.70
9. Leonie Beck (Germany) 1:54:51.00
10. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) 1:54:51.10
Note: the remaining 15 Tokyo Olympic marathon swimmers will be selected in a secondary qualification race.

1896 Athens Olympics Open Water Swimmers (100m freestyle):
Gold: Alfréd Hajós (Hungary) 1:22.2
Silver: Otto Herschmann (Austria) 1:22.8
3-10. Georgios Anninos (Greece)
3-10. Efstathios Chorafas (Greece)
3-10. Alexandros Chrysafos (Greece)
3-10. Gardner Williams (USA)
Note: the names of the remaining four open water swimmers are unknown.

1896 Athens Olympics Open Water Swimmers (500m freestyle):
Gold: Paul Neumann (Austria) 8:12.6
Silver: Antonios Pepanos (Greece) 9:57.6
Bronze: Efstathios Chorafas (Greece) Unknown

1896 Athens Olympics Open Water Swimmers (1200m freestyle):
Gold: Alfréd Hajós (Hungary) 18:22.2
Silver: Ioannis Andreou (Greece) 21:03.4
Bronze: Efstathios Chorafas (Greece) Unknown
4-8. N. Kartavas (Greece) Unknown
4-8. Gardner Williams (USA) Unknown
4-8. Three others, names unknown (Greece) Unknown
DNF Paul Neumann (Austria)

1896 Athens Olympics Sailors (100m freestyle):
Gold: Ioannis Malokinis (Greece) 2:20.4
Silver: Spyridon Chazapis (Greece) Unknown
Bronze: Dimitrios Drivas (Greece) Unknown

1900 Paris Olympics Open Water Swimmers (200m freestyle):
Gold: Frederick Lane (Australia) 2:25.2
Silver: Zoltán Halmay (Hungary) 2:31.4
Bronze: Karl Ruberl (Austria) 2:32.0
4. Robert Crawshaw (Great Britain) 2:45.6
5. Maurice Hochepied (France) 2:53.0
6. F. Stapleton (Great Britain) 2:55.0
7. Jules Clévenot (France) 2:56.2
8. Julius Frey (Germany) 2:58.2
9. Louis Martin (France) Unknown
DNS Otto Wahle (Austria)
Note: semifinalists:
Erik Eriksson (Sweden) 3:05.8
Paolo Bussetti (Italy) 3:35.0
Peter Kemp (Great Britain) 2:51.0
Féret (France) 3:12.2
Victor Cadet (France) 3:24.0

René Tartara (France) 3:13.0
Victor Hochepied (France) 3:46.6
Texier (France) 3:47.0
Paul Peyrusson (France) 3:47.6

DNF Pujol (France)
Herman Alexander de By (Netherlands) 3:10.4

Fred Hendschel (USA) 3:42.0
R. Foregger (Austria) 4:32.0
Léauté (France) 4:39.4
Adam (France) 4:28.0
Ronaux (France) 4:36.4

1900 Paris Olympics Open Water Swimmers (1000m freestyle):
Gold: John Arthur Jarvis (Great Britain) 13:40.2
Silver: Otto Wahle (Austria) 14:43.6
Bronze: Zoltán Halmay (Hungary) 15:16.4
4. Max Hainle (Germany) 15:22.6
5. Louis Martin (France) 16:30.4
6. Georges Leuillieux (France) 16:53.2
7. Maurice Hochepied (France) 16:53.4
8. Jules Verbecke (France) 17:13.8
9. Erik Eriksson (Sweden) 17:50.0
DNF Bill Burgess (Great Britain)
Note: semifinalists:
Fumouze (France) 18:00.0

Lué (France) 24:15.0
Lapostolet (France) 25:52.0
DNF Souchu (France)
Désiré Mérchez (France) 18:17.2
Texier (France) 21:33.0

1900 Paris Olympics Open Water Swimmers (4000m freestyle):
Gold: John Arthur Jarvis (Great Britain) 58:24.0
Silver: Zoltán Halmay (Hungary) 1:08:55.4
Bronze: Louis Martin (France) 1:13:08.4
4. Bill Burgess (Great Britain) 1:15:07.6
5. Eduard Meijer (Netherlands) 1:16:37.2
6. Fabio Maioni (Italy) 1:18:25.4
7. Ernest Martin (France) 1:26:32.2
DNF Alois Anderlé (Austria)
DNF William Henry (Great Britain)
Note: semifinalists:
Lagarde (France) 1:38:31.8

de Romand (France) 1:50:36.4
Fumouze (France) 2:02:27.0
Hermand (Belgium) DNF
Georges Leuillieux (France) DNF
Texier (France) 1:31:02.8
Kobierski (France) 1:37:10.4
Lué (France) 1:46:40.4
L. Baudoin (France) DNF
Gallais (France) DNF
Landrich (France) DNF
Louis Laufray (France) 1:35:03.2

Mortier (France) 1:40:16.8
Jules Clévenot (France) DNF
Gellé (France) DNF
Heyberger (France) DNF
E. T. Jones (Great Britain) DNF
Loppé (France) DNF
Regnault (France) DNF
Vallée (France) DNF

1900 Paris Olympics Open Water Swimmers (200m backstroke):
Gold: Ernst Hoppenberg (Germany) 2:47.0
Silver: Karl Ruberl (Austria) 2:56.0
Bronze: Johannes Drost (Netherlands) 3:01.0
4. Johannes Bloemen (Netherlands) 3:02.2
5. Bill Burgess (Great Britain) 3:12.0
6. de Romand (France) 3:38.0
7. Paolo Bussetti (Italy) 3:45.0
8. Erik Erickson (Sweden) 3:56.4
DNF Robert Crawshaw (Great Britain)
DNF Jean Leuillieux (France)
Lapostolet (France) 4:34.6
Fumouze (France) 5:17.0
Chevrand (France) 4:42.0
Lué (France) 4:10.0
Paul Peyrusson (France) 4:15.6
Texier (France) 4:49.0

1900 Paris Olympics Open Water Swimmers (200m team swimming):
Gold: Germany with Ernst Hoppenberg + Max Hainle + Julius Frey + Max Schöne + Herbert von Petersdorff, 33 points
Silver: France with Maurice Hochepied + Joseph Bertrand + Victor Hochepied + Jules Verbecke + Victor Cadet, 51 points
Bronze: France with René Tartara + Désiré Mérchez + Louis Martin + Georges Leuillieux + Houben, 62 points
4. France with Jules Clévenot + B. Rosier + R. Féret + Gasaigne + Pelloy

1900 Paris Olympics Open Water Swimmers (200m obstacle course):
Gold: Frederick Lane (Australia) 2:38.4
Silver: Otto Wahle (Austria) 2:40.0
Bronze: Peter Kemp (Great Britain) 2:47.4
4. Karl Ruberl (Austria) 2:51.2
5. F. Stapleton (Great Britain) 2:55.0
6. William Henry (Great Britain) 2:58.0
7. Maurice Hochepied (France) 2:58.0
8. Jules Verbecke (France) 3:08.4
9. Joseph Bertrand (France) 3:17.0
10. Louis Marc (France) 3:30.6
Note: semifinalists:
Victor Hochepied (France) 3:37.2

Fred Hendschel (USA) 3:45.2

1900 Paris Olympics Open Water Swimmers (underwater swimming):
Gold: Charles Devendeville (France) 188.4 points
Silver: André Six (France) 185.4 points
Bronze: Peder Lykkeberg (Denmark) 147.0 points
4. de Romand (France) 145.2 points
5. Tisserand (France) 109.5 points
6. Hans Aniol (Germany) 103.9 points
7. Menault (France) 103.4 points
8. Louis Marc (France) 100.0 points
9. Paul Peyrusson (France) 91.6 points
10. Kaisermann (France) 88.8 points
11. Leclerq (France) 88.0 points
12. Chevrand (France) 72.0 points
13. Alois Anderlé (Austria) 69.4 points
14. Eucher (France) 66.0 points

1904 St. Louis Olympics Open Water Swimmers (50-yard freestyle):
Gold: Zoltán Halmay (Hungary) 28.0
Silver: Scott Leary (USA) 28.6
Bronze: Charles Daniels (USA) Unknown
4. David Gaul (USA) Unknown
5. Leo Goodwin (USA) Unknown
6. Raymond Thorne (USA) Unknown

1904 St. Louis Olympics Open Water Swimmers (100-yard freestyle):
Gold: Zoltán Halmay (Hungary) 1:02.8
Silver: Charles Daniels (USA)
Bronze: Scott Leary (USA)

4. David Gaul (USA)
5. David Hammond (USA)
6. Leo Goodwin (USA)

1904 St. Louis Olympics Open Water Swimmers (220-yard freestyle):
Gold: Charles Daniels (USA) 2:44.2
Silver: Francis Gailey (USA) 2:46.0
Bronze: Emil Rausch (Germany) 2:56.0
4. Edgar Adams (USA)

1904 St. Louis Olympics Open Water Swimmers (440-yard freestyle):
Gold: Charles Daniels (USA) 6:16.2
Silver: Francis Gailey (USA) 6:22.0
Bronze: Otto Wahle (Austria) 6:39.0
4. Leo Goodwin (USA)

1904 St. Louis Olympics Open Water Swimmers (880-yard freestyle):
Gold: Emil Rausch (Germany) 13:11.4
Silver: Francis Gailey (USA) 13:23.4
Bronze: Géza Kiss (Hungary) Unknown
4. Edgar Adams (USA) Unknown
5. Jam Handy (USA) Unknown
DNF Otto Wahle (Austria)

1904 St. Louis Olympics Open Water Swimmers (880-yard freestyle):
Gold: Emil Rausch (Germany) 27:18.2
Silver: Géza Kiss (Hungary) 28:28.2
Bronze: Francis Gailey (USA) 28:54.0
4. Otto Wahle (Austria)
DNF Edgar Adams (USA)
DNF Louis Handley (USA)
DNF John Meyers (USA)

1904 St. Louis Olympics Open Water Swimmers (100-yard backstroke):
Gold: Walter Brack (Germany) 1:16.8
Silver: Georg Hoffmann (Germany)

Bronze: Georg Zacharias (Germany)

4. Bill Orthwein (USA)
5. David Hammond (USA)
6. Edwin Swatek (USA)

1904 St. Louis Olympics Open Water Swimmers (440-yard breaststroke):
Gold: Georg Zacharias (Germany) 7:23.6
Silver: Walter Brack (Germany) Unknown
Bronze: Jam Handy (USA) Unknown
4. Georg Hoffmann (Germany) Unknown

1904 St. Louis Olympics Open Water Swimmers (4×50 yard freestyle relay):
Gold: USA, New York Athletic Club with Joe Ruddy + Leo Goodwin + Louis Handley + Charles Daniels 2:04.6
Silver: USA, Chicago Athletic Association with David Hammond + Bill Tuttle + Hugo Goetz + Raymond Thorne Unknown
Bronze: USA, Missouri Athletic Club with Amedee Reyburn + Gwynne Evans + Marquard Schwarz + Bill Orthwein Unknown
4. USA, New York Athletic Club with Edgar Adams + David Bratton + George van Cleaf + David Hesser

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association