Olympic And World Champions To Race In Qatar

Courtesy of FINA, Doha, Qatar.

Olympic and world champions will kickoff the FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series in the Arabian Gulf in Doha, Qatar this Saturday.

Florian Wellbrocks, Ana Marcela Cunha and Kristóf Rasovszky, Gregorio Paltrinieri, Haley Anderson, Ferry Weertman and Sharon van Rouwendaal [shown above after her 2016 gold medal performance at the Rio Olympics] and a total of 137 swimmers from 34 nations will race over the 10 km course at Katara Beach.

Wellbrock said at the FINA press conference and alluded to the requirement of using wetsuits in the race, “I won the last race here and I am very happy to be back. In 2019, we had water temperature of around 20°C and this time we have 16 or 17°C, so it could be harder to defend the title.”

Anderson said, “We have a tough field in the women’s race but I am very excited to start the Olympic year in Qatar. The venue is different from last year but it looks really nice out there.”

Male Start List:

Franco Ivo Cassini (Argentina)
Nicholas Sloman (Australia)
Nicholas Rollo (Australia)
Hayden Paul Cotter (Australia)
Bailey Armstrong (Australia)
Kai Graeme Edwards (Australia)
Jack Wilson (Australia)
Jan Hercog (Austria)
Logan Vanhuys (Belgium)
Enzo Kihara (Brazil)
Allan Do Carmo (Brazil)
Grgo Mujan (Croatia)
Divo Damic (Croatia)
Jakov Igrec (Croatia)
Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic)
David Castro (Ecuador)
Esteban Enderica Salgado (Ecuador)
David Farinango (Ecuador)
Matias Cordero (Ecuador)
Alberto Martinez (Spain)
Guillem Pujol (Spain)
David Aubry (France)
Jules Wallart (France)
Sacha Velly (France)
Sebastien Dureux (France)
Marc-Antoine Olivier (France)
Clement Kukla (France)
Damien Joly (France)
Clement Batte (France)
Leo Ouabdellelam (France)
Fares Zitouni (France)
Axel Reymond (France)
Alexis Vandevelde (France)
Tobias Patrick Robinson (Great Britain)
Jack Burnell (Great Britain)
Hector Thomas Cheal Pardoe (Great Britain)
Florian Wellbrock (Germany)
Andreas Waschburger (Germany)
Rob Muffels (Germany)
Niklas Frach (Germany)
Soeren Meissner (Germany)
Christian Keber (Germany)
Athanasios Kynigakis (Greece)
Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary)
Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary)
Peter Galicz (Hungary)
David Huszti (Hungary)
Pasquale Sanzullo (Italy)
Alessio Occhipinti (Italy)
Francesco Ghettini (Italy)
Mario Sanzullo (Italy)
Dario Verani (Italy)
Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy)
Andrea Manzi (Italy)
Simone Ruffini (Italy)
Matteo Furlan (Italy)
Marcello Guidi (Italy)
Daigo Wada (Japan)
Taishin Minamide (Japan)
Taiki Nonaka (Japan)
Takeshi Toyoda (Japan)
Riku Kuwazoe (Japan)
Vitaliy Khudyakov (Kazakhstan)
Lev Cherepanov (Kazakhstan)
Mathieu Mathy Ben Rahou (Morocco)
Evgenij Pop Acev (North Macedonia)
Marcel Schouten (Netherlands)
Pepijn Smits (Netherlands)
Ferry Weertman (Netherlands)
Krzysztof Pielowki (Poland)
Tiago Campos (Portugal)
Rafael Gil (Portugal)
Ahmad Samara (Qatar)
Abdelrahman Mohamed (Qatar)
Kirill Abrosimov (Russia)
Federico Salghetti-Drioli (Switzerland)
Elliot Sodemann (Sweden)
Cheng-Chi Cho (Chinese Taipei)
Pei-Chi Cho (Chinese Taipei)
Mohamed Khalil Ben Ajmia (Tunisia)
Ahmed Hafnaoui (Tunisia)
Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine)

Female Start List:
Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)
Madisyn Armstrong (Australia)
Bianca Crisp (Australia)
Kareena Lee (Australia)
Chloe Gubecka (Australia)
Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)
Vasiliki Kadoglu (Bulgaria)
Petra Mijic (Croatia)
Matea Sumajstorcic (Croatia)
Leona Coha (Croatia)
Lucie ZUubalikova (Czech Republic)
Alena Benesova (Czech Republic)
Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador)
Maria de Valdes (Spain)
Maria Vilas (Spain)
Maria Claro Martinez (Spain)
Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain)
Lara Grangeon (France)
Caroline Laure Jouisse (France)
Celia Heurtaux (France)
Oceane Maryse Jeannie Cassignol (France)
Alice Dearing (Great Britain)
Danielle Huskisson (Great Britain)
Leonie Beck (Germany)
Finnia Wunram (Germany)
Jeannette Spiwoks (Germany)
Lea Boy (Germany)
Reka Rohacs (Hungary)
Onon Katalin Somenek (Hungary)
Luca Vas (Hungary)
Anna Olasz (Hungary)
Mira Szimcsak (Hungary)
Silvia Ciccarella (Italy)
Barbara Pozzobon (Italy)
Arianna Bridi (Italy)
Rachele Bruni (Italy)
Minami Niikura (Japan)
Yumi Tou (Japan)
Yumi Kida (Japan)
Runa Kasahara (Japan)
Yuen Koike (Japan)
Mia Yamamoto (Japan)
Hitomi Okamura (Japan)
Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)
Maria Bramont-Arias (Peru)
Angelica Andre (Portugal)
Mafalda Rosa (Portugal)
Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore)
Spela Perse (Slovenia)
Ellen Olsson (Sweden)
Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine)
Hayley Pike (USA)
Hannah Moore (USA)
Haley Anderson (USA)

Copyright © 2008 – 2010 by World Open Water Swimming Association