Kyra Wijnker, Fergil Hesterman Victorious At Green Heart Ice Swim

Courtesy of Green Heart Ice Swim, International Ice Swimming Association, Reeuwijkse Hout, Bodegraven-Reeuwijk, Netherlands.

The 2020 Open Dutch Championship / Green Heart Ice Swim was held on February 1st and 2nd in Reeuwijkse Hout, Bodegraven-Reeuwijk, Netherlands in 5.90°C water under the direction of Cor Hesterman, Arthur Van Dijk and Merel Van Dijk.

Pre-race favorites Fergil Hesterman and Kyra Wijnker won the 1000m freestyle as expected (shown above). Hersterman also won the 500m freestyle and Wijnker also won the 200m and 500m freestyle races.

1000m Freestyle Men’s Results:
1. Fergil Hesterman (27) 14:21:29
2. Jonathan Brase (17) 14:27:36
3. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 16:48:82
4. Alexander Schilder (29) 16:50:23
5. Albert Stienezen (55) 18:23:88
6. Mark Thies (51) 18:45:75
7. Sander Komen (48) 19:08:66
8. Theo van der Meer (55) 20:30:53
9. Peter Bond (29) 21:01:00
10. Michael Smith (55) 27:01:60

1000m Freestyle Women’s Results:
1. Kyra Wijnker (22) 14:22:74
2. Gerda Holla (47) 19:06:45

500m Freestyle Men’s Results:
1. Fergil Hesterman (27) 7:09:16
2. Jonathan Brase (17) 7:17:79
3. Roel Janssen (18) 8:16:12
4. Tobias Prüßner (40) 8:28:15
5. Albert Stienezen (55) 8:44:40
6. Mark Thies (51) 8:49:09
7. Hans Kiers (37) 8:56:72
8. Alexander Schilder (29) 8:58:61
9. Theo van der Meer (55) 10:25:70
10. Maarten Angenent (48) 11:02:58
11. Jan Willem Zuilhof (58) 11:11:23
12. Carlo Pappot (50) 11:43:85
13. Rainer Brase (65) 12:58:81

500m Freestyle Women’s Results:
1. Kyra Wijnker (22) 7:11:60
2. Linda Hoogendam (37) 8:49:82
3. Inge Wolfs (60) 9:35:85
4. Tina Deeken (44) 10:00:23
5. Dorien Kuin (38) 11:13:48
6. Rosita Pos (55) 11:40:25
7. Claudia Wittke (50) 12:09:95
8. Elisabeth de Vries (51) 13:15:44
9. Susan Houbraken (47) 13:41:26
10. Andrea Krone (50) 13:46:30
11. Krista Evenblij-Mudde Evenblij (51) 13:47:31
12. Els Wermenbol (66) 13:49:77

200m Freestyle Women’s Results:
1. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 2:51:82
2. Roel Janssen (18) 2:56:73
3. Albert Stienezen (55) 3:05:93
4. Mark Thies (51) 3:11:95
5. Alexander Schilder (29) 3:14:94
6. Peter Groot (63) 3:42:11
7. Bram Verbout (47) 3:50:29
8. Alexander Docter (50) 3:50:80
9. Philip Dekkers (45) 4:13:29
10. Carlo Pappot (50) 4:21:88
11. Rainer Brase (65) 4:35:81
12. Steef Doef (57) 5:08:92
13. Piet Muilwijk (66) 5:15:69

200m Freestyle Women’s Results:
1. Kyra Wijnker (22) 2:47:28
2. Linda Hoogendam (37) 3:19:69
3. Inge Wolfs (60) 3:32:46
4. Tina Deeken (44) 3:38:29
5. Marianne Purmer (45) 4:04:53
6. Els Wermenbol (66) 4:48:06
7. Klaudia Horvath (35) 5:21:35

100m Freestyle Men’s Results:
1. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 1:14:41
2. Jonathan Brase (17) 1:15:81
3. Roel Janssen (18) 1:17:43
4. Tobias Prüßner (40) 1:18:75
5. Mark Thies (51) 1:23:25
6. Rainer Brase (65) 2:11:50

100m Freestyle Women’s Results:
1. Tina Deeken (44) 1:40:15

50m Freestyle Men’s Results:
1. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 34:08
2. Jonathan Brase (17) 35:80
3. Tobias Prüßner (40) 36:13
4. Roel Janssen (18) 36:58
5. Rainer Brase (65) 56:79

50m Freestyle Women’s Results:
1. Tina Deeken (44) 48:61

100m Breaststroke Men’s Results:
1. Roel Janssen (18) 1:35:67
2. Rainer Brase (65) 2:27:35
3. Harry Willemse (62) 3:17:43

100m Breaststroke Women’s Results:
1. Inge Wolfs (60) 1:54:79
2. Tina Deeken (44) 2:03:80

50m Breaststroke Men’s Results:
1. Roel Janssen (18) 44:26
2. Rainer Brase (65) 1:11:84
3. Harry Willemse (62) 1:23:29

50m Breaststroke Women’s Results:
1. Tina Deeken (44) 1:00:78
2. Juliette Crespel (25) 1:19:68

For more information, visit greenhearticeswim.nl.

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association