WOWSA Live Interviewees

Sponsored by KAATSU Global, Huntington Beach, California.

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame chairman Ned Denison and Antonio Argüelles are the personable, widely traveled hosts of WOWSA Live.

WOWSA Lives bring one-on-one interviews with luminaries from the sport of open water swimming from all continents around the world.

Denison and Argüelles have swum with, crewed for, administered, observed, coached or trained with most of the guests on WOWSA Live. If they have not, they have most likely participated in an event or venues where the guests have swum or raced before. His questions and commentary are penetrating and illuminating.

WOWSA Live Interviews (to date + scheduled)
1. ​​North Channel Pilot/Swimmer and Motivator-Visionary Pádraig Mallon (Northern Ireland): watch here + here

2. ​​Oceans Seven Swimmer and 2-time Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

3. ​​2-time Olympic Pool and Marathon Swimmer Jordan Wilimovsky (California, USA) + 2-time Olympic coach Dave Kelsheimer (California, USA): watch here

4. ​​Ice Sevens Swimmer and Event Organizer Ger Kennedy (Ireland): watch here

5. ​​International Ice Swimming Association Founder and Ice Swimming Visionary Ram Barkai (South Africa): watch here

6. ​​Ice Swimmer Kate Steels (UK) and Ocean Advocate, Disability Swimming Coach and Event Organizer Bruckner Chase (New Jersey, USA): watch here

7. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Chairman Ned Denison (Ireland): watch here and here

8. Ocean Advocate, Disability Swimming Coach and Event Organizer Bruckner Chase (New Jersey, USA): watch here

9. Olympic Marathon Swimming Hopeful Alice Dearing (UK): watch here

​​10. Olympic Swim Coach and Event Organizer Chris Morgan (Massachusetts, USA): watch here

​​11. Hall of Fame Wrestler Andre Metzger (Texas, USA): watch here

12. South End Rowing Club President and Channel Swimmer Simon Dominguez (Australia): watch here

13. eDreams Co-founder and Channel Swimmer Mauricio Prieto (Spain): watch here

14. Polar Ice Miler Record Holder and Frosted Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Paul Georgescu (Romania): watch here

15. Psychologist and Open Water Swimmer Sarah Turner, Ph.D. (California, USA): watch here

16. Ice Sevens Swimmer and Frosted Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member Jaimie Monahan (New York, USA): watch here

17. Documentary Film Director and Open Water Swimming Filmmaker Patrick McLennan (London, UK): watch here

18. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Greta Andersen (USA/Denmark from 2011): watch here

19. 2020 Olympic 10K Marathon Swimmer Ashley Twichell (North Carolina, USA): watch here

20. Channel Swimmer and 24-Hour Club Member John Muenzer (Ohio, USA): watch here

21. 3-time Olympic Pentathlete and Politician Ivar Sisniega (Mexico): watch here

22. First Person to Complete Peak & Pond (3-time Mt. Everest + 2-time English Channel) Hugo Rodríguez (Mexico): watch here

23. Oceans Seven Swimmer and Professional Marathon Swimmer Mányoki Attila (Hungary): watch here

24. GLOW Adventures Organizer and Marathon Swimmer Madhu Nagaraja (India): watch here

25. Oceans Seven Swimmer and Event Organizer Darren Miller (California, USA): watch here

26. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer and Federation Française de Natation Directeur du Développement et des Équipes de France Eau Libre Stéphane Lecat (France): watch here

27. Waikiki Roughwater Swim Director Kaia Hedlund (Hawaii, USA): watch here

28. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member Jessi Harewicz (Canada): watch here and here

29. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimmer Member and S.C.A.R. Organizer Kent Nicholas (Arizona, USA):​ watch here

30. 4-way English Channel Swimmer Sarah Thomas (Colorado, USA): watch here

31. 2-time Guinness World Record holder Pablo Fernández Álvarez (Spain): watch here

32. Transoceanic Stage Swimmer Ben Lecomte (France/USA): watch here

33. Oceans Seven Swimmer and 2019 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year Mariel Hawley Dávila (Mexico): watch here

34. Seven Summits Climber and Author Karla Wheelock (Mexico): watch watch here

35. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honorees Dr. Jane Katz and Dr. Tim Johnson: watch here

36. Oceans Seven Swimmer + International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Stephen Redmond (Ireland): watch here

37. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Dr. David Smith (California, USA): watch here

38. Ice Miler, Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member, Writer and Crew Member Elaine Howley (Massachusetts, USA): watch here

39. FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee chairman and 2-time Olympian Ronnie Wong (Hong Kong): watch here

40. Marathon, Channel, Ice Swimmer and Shark Encounter Survivor Charlotte Brynn (Vermont, USA): watch here

41. Swimming World Magazine and International Swimming Hall of Fame CEO Brent Rutemiller: watch here

42. ​Oceans Seven and Farallones Islands Swimmer and Documentary Film Protagonist Kimberley Chambers (New Zealand): watch here

43. ​​​Why We Swim author Bonnie Tsui (California, USA): watch here​​

44. Disabled English Channel Swimmer Rosalinda Hardiman (UK): watch here

45. Channel Swimmer and Motivational Speaker Anthony McCarley (Pennsylvania, USA): watch here​​

46. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Kathrin Lammers (Germany): watch here

47. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Jacques Tuset (France): watch here

48. Global Swim Series Administrators Rob Kent and Dylan Kent (Canada): watch here

49. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Julie Ridge (New York, USA): watch here

50. Dual International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Michael Read (UK): watch here

51. Dual International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Kevin Murphy (UK): watch here

52. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Tamara Bruce (Australia): watch here

53. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer James Pittar (Australia): watch here

54. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Monique Wildschut (Netherlands): watch here

55. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Colin Hill (UK): watch here

56. International Swimming Hall of Fame and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Paul Asmuth (California, USA): watch here

57. Por Ellas Mexico Race Director Edna Llorens (Baja California, Mexico): watch here

58. Boca Laguna Swim & Run Fest Race Director René Martínez Saenz (Chapala, Jalisco, Mexico):watch here

59. El Cruce Race Director Rafael Hernández (Cancún, Mexico): watch here

60. Aguas Abiertas Riviera Nayarit Race Director Belín Villasante (Puerto Vallarta, Mexico): awatch here

61. Maratón Acuático Ruta del Arrecife Race Director Ivan Torres (Quintana Roo, Mexico): watch here

62. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Mohamed Marouf (Egypt/Canada): here

63. North Channel Swimmer Caroline Block, PhD (New York, USA): watch here

64. English Channel Escort Pilot Michael Oram (UK): watch here

65. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Damián Blaum (Argentina): watch here

66. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Doug Woodring (Hong Kong/USA): watch here

67. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Marcia Cleveland (USA): here

68. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Vicki Keith, C.M., O. Ont., LLD, ChPC (Canada): watch here

69. Escort pilots Michael Twigg-Smith (Molokai Channel in Hawaii), David Harvey (Catalina Channel in California), Mark Hamilton (between Northern Ireland and Scotland): watch here

70. Escort Pilot Michael Twigg-Smith (Molokai Channel, Hawaii): watch here

71. Escort Pilot and Observer Mark Hamilton (Northern Ireland): watch here

72. Galilee Sea Marathon Swimming Association Administrator/Observer Guy Cohen (Israel): watch here

73. Israel National Swim Team coach Ori Sela (Israel): watch here

74. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Barry Watson (UK): watch here

75. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Linda McGill (Australia): watch here

76. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Peter Jurzynski: watch here

77. Open Water Safety Technologist Mark Caron (Connecticut, USA): watch here

78. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Richard Broer (Netherlands): watch here

79. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Pilar Geijo (Argentina): watch here

80. Maui Nui Triangle Swim pioneer Becca Mann (California, USA): watch here

81. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Ned Denison (USA/Ireland): watch here

82. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Dr. David Smith (California, USA): here

83. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Sid Cassidy (Florida, USA): watch here

84. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Julie Bradshaw, MBE (UK): watch here

85. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Angela Maurer (Germany): watch here

86. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Marcy MacDonald, DPM (Connecticut, USA): watch here

87. Olympic Gold Medalist Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands): watch here

88. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer James Kegley (Virginia, USA): watch here

89. Oceans Seven Swimmer Adam Walker (UK): watch here

90. Oceans Seven Swimmer Adam Walker (UK) on Linda Kaiser (Hawaii, USA): watch here

91. Channel swimming pioneer Tita Lloren (Spain): watch here in Spanish

92. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Esther Nuñez Morera (Spain): watch here in Spanish

Future guests will include:

* Olympic coach Chris Morgan (Massachusetts, USA)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria)
* aQuellé Midmar Mile Race Director Wayne Riddin (South Africa)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Sally Minty-Gravett, MBE (Jersey, UK)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Contributor Charlie Gravett (Jersey, UK)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Contributor David Clark (California, USA)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Vicko Šoljan (Serbia)
* Oceans Seven Swimmer and Attorney Lynton Mortensen (Australia)
* Oceans Seven Swimmer and Guinness World Record Holder Cameron Bellamy (South Africa)​​
* 3-time Olympic Gold Medalist and Open Water Swimming Event Organizer Sandy Neilson (Texas, USA)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Marcia Cleveland (Illinois, USA)
* Oceans Commit Visionary Diana Nyad (California, USA)
* Olympic Silver Medalist Bobby Hackett (Georgia, USA)
* Mermaid Swimmer and Guinness World Record Holder Merle Liivand (Estonia)

The 30-minute Zoom format is as follows:

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association