Enjoy Open Water’s History, Challenges, Courage On WOWSA Live

Sponsored by KAATSU Global, Huntington Beach, California.

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame chairperson Ned Denison and Honor Swimmer Antonio Argüelles are the personable, widely traveled hosts of WOWSA Live.

Together with co-host Steven Munatones, WOWSA Live hosts have interviewed over 134 luminaries in the world” of open water swimming.

Each of these interviews have been so enjoyable to conduct,” said Munatones. “Everyone has something special to share. Their individual efforts have come alive with their backstories and history in the sport. Their mindset both in and out of the water have been educational and entertaining to learn about. These discussions are so illuminating what is behind and pushing these people to some of the world’s most inspirational swims.”

WOWSA Live Interviews (to date + scheduled)
1. ​​North Channel Pilot/Swimmer and Motivator-Visionary Pádraig Mallon (Northern Ireland): watch here + here

2. ​​Oceans Seven Swimmer and 2-time Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

3. ​​2-time Olympic Pool and Marathon Swimmer Jordan Wilimovsky (California, USA) + 2-time Olympic coach Dave Kelsheimer (California, USA): watch here

4. ​​Ice Sevens Swimmer and Event Organizer Ger Kennedy (Ireland): watch here

5. ​​International Ice Swimming Association Founder and Ice Swimming Visionary Ram Barkai (South Africa): watch here

6. ​​Ice Swimmer Kate Steels (UK) and Ocean Advocate, Disability Swimming Coach and Event Organizer Bruckner Chase (New Jersey, USA): watch here

7. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Chairman Ned Denison (Ireland): watch here and here

8. Ocean Advocate, Disability Swimming Coach and Event Organizer Bruckner Chase (New Jersey, USA): watch here

9. Olympic Marathon Swimming Hopeful Alice Dearing (UK): watch here

​​10. Olympic Swim Coach and Event Organizer Chris Morgan (Massachusetts, USA): watch here

​​11. Hall of Fame Wrestler Andre Metzger (Texas, USA): watch here

12. South End Rowing Club President and Channel Swimmer Simon Dominguez (Australia): watch here

13. eDreams Co-founder and Channel Swimmer Mauricio Prieto (Spain): watch here

14. Polar Ice Miler Record Holder and Frosted Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Paul Georgescu (Romania): watch here

15. Psychologist and Open Water Swimmer Sarah Turner, Ph.D. (California, USA): watch here

16. Ice Sevens Swimmer and Frosted Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member Jaimie Monahan (New York, USA): watch here

17. Documentary Film Director and Open Water Swimming Filmmaker Patrick McLennan (London, UK): watch here

18. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Greta Andersen (USA/Denmark from 2011): watch here

19. 2020 Olympic 10K Marathon Swimmer Ashley Twichell (North Carolina, USA): watch here

20. Channel Swimmer and 24-Hour Club Member John Muenzer (Ohio, USA): watch here

21. 3-time Olympic Pentathlete and Politician Ivar Sisniega (Mexico): watch here

22. First Person to Complete Peak & Pond (3-time Mt. Everest + 2-time English Channel) Hugo Rodríguez (Mexico): watch here

23. Oceans Seven Swimmer and Professional Marathon Swimmer Mányoki Attila (Hungary): watch here

24. GLOW Adventures Organizer and Marathon Swimmer Madhu Nagaraja (India): watch here

25. Oceans Seven Swimmer and Event Organizer Darren Miller (California, USA): watch here

26. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer and Federation Française de Natation Directeur du Développement et des Équipes de France Eau Libre Stéphane Lecat (France): watch here

27. Waikiki Roughwater Swim Director Kaia Hedlund (Hawaii, USA): watch here

28. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member Jessi Harewicz (Canada): watch here and here

29. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimmer Member and S.C.A.R. Organizer Kent Nicholas (Arizona, USA):​ watch here

30. 4-way English Channel Swimmer Sarah Thomas (Colorado, USA): watch here

31. 2-time Guinness World Record holder Pablo Fernández Álvarez (Spain): watch here

32. Transoceanic Stage Swimmer Ben Lecomte (France/USA): watch here

33. Oceans Seven Swimmer and 2019 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year Mariel Hawley Dávila (Mexico): watch here

34. Seven Summits Climber and Author Karla Wheelock (Mexico): watch watch here

35. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honorees Dr. Jane Katz and Dr. Tim Johnson: watch here

36. Oceans Seven Swimmer + International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Stephen Redmond (Ireland): watch here

37. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Dr. David Smith (California, USA): watch here

38. Ice Miler, Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member, Writer and Crew Member Elaine Howley (Massachusetts, USA): watch here

39. FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee chairman and 2-time Olympian Ronnie Wong (Hong Kong): watch here

40. Marathon, Channel, Ice Swimmer and Shark Encounter Survivor Charlotte Brynn (Vermont, USA): watch here

41. Swimming World Magazine and International Swimming Hall of Fame CEO Brent Rutemiller: watch here

42. ​Oceans Seven and Farallones Islands Swimmer and Documentary Film Protagonist Kimberley Chambers (New Zealand): watch here

43. ​​​Why We Swim author Bonnie Tsui (California, USA): watch here​​

44. Disabled English Channel Swimmer Rosalinda Hardiman (UK): watch here

45. Channel Swimmer and Motivational Speaker Anthony McCarley (Pennsylvania, USA): watch here​​

46. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Kathrin Lammers (Germany): watch here

47. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Jacques Tuset (France): watch here

48. Global Swim Series Administrators Rob Kent and Dylan Kent (Canada): watch here

49. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Julie Ridge (New York, USA): watch here

50. Dual International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Michael Read (UK): watch here

51. Dual International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Kevin Murphy (UK): watch here

52. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Tamara Bruce (Australia): watch here

53. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer James Pittar (Australia): watch here

54. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Monique Wildschut (Netherlands): watch here

55. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Colin Hill (UK): watch here

56. International Swimming Hall of Fame and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Paul Asmuth (California, USA): watch here

57. Por Ellas Mexico Race Director Edna Llorens (Baja California, Mexico): watch here

58. Boca Laguna Swim & Run Fest Race Director René Martínez Saenz (Chapala, Jalisco, Mexico):watch here

59. El Cruce Race Director Rafael Hernández (Cancún, Mexico): watch here

60. Aguas Abiertas Riviera Nayarit Race Director Belín Villasante (Puerto Vallarta, Mexico): awatch here

61. Maratón Acuático Ruta del Arrecife Race Director Ivan Torres (Quintana Roo, Mexico): watch here

62. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Mohamed Marouf (Egypt/Canada): here

63. North Channel Swimmer Caroline Block, PhD (New York, USA): watch here

64. English Channel Escort Pilot Michael Oram (UK): watch here

65. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Damián Blaum (Argentina): watch here

66. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Doug Woodring (Hong Kong/USA): watch here

67. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Marcia Cleveland (USA): here

68. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Vicki Keith, C.M., O. Ont., LLD, ChPC (Canada): watch here

69. Escort pilots Michael Twigg-Smith (Molokai Channel in Hawaii), David Harvey (Catalina Channel in California), Mark Hamilton (between Northern Ireland and Scotland): watch here

70. Escort Pilot Michael Twigg-Smith (Molokai Channel, Hawaii): watch here

71. Escort Pilot and Observer Mark Hamilton (Northern Ireland): watch here

72. Galilee Sea Marathon Swimming Association Administrator/Observer Guy Cohen (Israel): watch here

73. Israel National Swim Team coach Ori Sela (Israel): watch here

74. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Barry Watson (UK): watch here

75. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Linda McGill (Australia): watch here

76. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Peter Jurzynski: watch here

77. Open Water Safety Technologist Mark Caron (Connecticut, USA): watch here

78. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Richard Broer (Netherlands): watch here

79. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Pilar Geijo (Argentina): watch here

80. Maui Nui Triangle Swim pioneer Becca Mann (California, USA): watch here

81. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Ned Denison (USA/Ireland): watch here

82. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Dr. David Smith (California, USA): here

83. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Sid Cassidy (Florida, USA): watch here

84. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Julie Bradshaw, MBE (UK): watch here

85. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Angela Maurer (Germany): watch here

86. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Marcy MacDonald, DPM (Connecticut, USA): watch here

87. Olympic Gold Medalist Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands): watch here

88. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer James Kegley (Virginia, USA): watch here

89. Oceans Seven Swimmer Adam Walker (UK): watch here

90. Oceans Seven Swimmer Adam Walker (UK) on Linda Kaiser (Hawaii, USA): watch here

91. Channel swimming pioneer Tita Lloren (Spain): watch here in Spanish

92. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Esther Nuñez Morera (Spain): watch here in Spanish

93. International Swimming Hall of Fame and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Claudio Plit (Argentina): watch here

94. aQuellé Midmar Mile race director Wayne Riddin (South Africa): watch here

95. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Marc Newman (UK): watch here

96. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Igor de Souza (Brazil): watch here

97. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Vojislav Mijić (Serbia): watch here

98. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Mervyn Sharp (UK): watch here

99. Olympic coach Chris Morgan (Massachusetts, USA) on coaching during the lockdown: watch here

100. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Bryan Finlay (UK): watch here

101. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Billy Wallace (Northern Ireland): watch here

102. Hallucination Recollections with Vicki Keith (Canada), David Smith (USA), Courtney Moates Paulk (USA): visit here

103. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer and Guinness World Record holder Cameron Bellamy (South Africa): watch here

104. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

105. Oceans Seven swimmer and attorney Lynton Mortensen (Australia): watch here

106. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria): watch here

107. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Sandra Bucha (Florida, USA): watch here

108. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Paul Asmuth (California, USA): watch here

109. The Forever Swim Virtual Book Launch with Antonio Argüelles (Mexico) and Adam Skolnick (California, USA): watch here

110. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Britta Kamrau (Germany): watch here

111. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria): watch here

112. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Contributor David Clark (California, USA): watch here

113. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Tomi Stefanovski (Macedonia): watch here

114. Oceans Seven Swimmer Jorge Crivilles Villanueva (Spain): watch here

115. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Nora Toledano (Mexico): watch here

116. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Martin Strel (Slovenia): watch here

117. Big River Swim logistics and operations coordinator Borut Strel (Slovenia): watch here

118. Pan American Games gold medalist and pioneer ocean swimmer Alex Kostich (California, USA): watch here

119. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Albert Coward (UK): watch here

120. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Rohan More (India): watch here

121. Marathon swimmer and stage swimmer Susan Simmons (Canada): watch here

123. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Harry Huffaker (Wyoming, USA): watch here

124. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Carlos Larriera (Argentina): watch here

125. Bangla Channel Pioneer Swimmers (Bangladesh): watch here

126. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Pilot David Whyte (UK): watch here

127. Daniel Couto on International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Baron Abilio Couto: watch here and here

128. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Rosemary George (UK): watch here and here

129. Channel swimmer Catherine Breed (California, USA): watch here

130. 2-time Olympic medalist and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Thomas Lurz (Germany): watch here and here

131. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimmer Michael Miller (Hawaii, USA): watch here

132. Channel Swimmer Mackenzie Miller (Hawaii, USA): watch here

133. Para Swimmer and Swim Up Hill Visionary Jamal Hill (California, USA): watch here

134. Brian Keenan on International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Ted Keenan (Ireland): watch here

135. Hollywood stuntwoman Katie Rowe (California, USA): watch here

136. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Ted Erikson (Illinois, USA): watch here

137. Oceans Seven swimmer Thomas Pembroke (Australia): watch here

138. Deaf English Channel swimmer Wesley Nolan (Ireland): watch here

139. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Karen Burton (Colorado, USA): watch here

140. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimmer Matthias Kaßner (Germany): watch here

141. Oceans Seven swimmer Abhejali Bernardová (Czech Republic): watch here

142. Century Swimmer, Ice Swimmer and Extrem Open Water Swimmer Ryan Stramrood (South Africa): watch here

143. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer and Oceans Seven swimmer Cameron Bellamy (South Africa): watch here

Future guests will include:

* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Irene van der Laan (Netherlands)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Greg Streppel (Canada)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Taranath Narayan Shenoy (India)
* Farallon Islands Swimming Federation founder and Night Train Swimmers founder Vito Bialla (USA/Germany
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Nasser Elshazly (Egypt)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Captain Nabil ElShazly (Egypt)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Coach Gilles Potvin (Canada)
* Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli Race Director Luciano Cotena (Italy)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Sally Minty-Gravett, MBE (Jersey, UK)
* International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Contributor Charlie Gravett (Jersey, UK)
* Catalina Channel Relay Record Holders Hank Wise, Lyle Nalli, Ted Bramble (California, USA)
* 3-time Olympic Gold Medalist and Open Water Swimming Event Organizer Sandy Neilson (Texas, USA)
* Oceans Commit Visionary Diana Nyad (California, USA)
* Olympic Silver Medalist Bobby Hackett (Georgia, USA)
* Mermaid Swimmer and Guinness World Record Holder Merle Liivand (Estonia)
* Oceans Seven swimmer Abhejali Bernardová (Czech Republic)
* Multiple Guinness World Record holder Pat Gallant-Charette
* Open water swimmer Wes Nolan (Ireland)

The 30-minute Zoom format is as follows:

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association