FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series 2019 Rankings

Courtesy of FINA.

The 2019 FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series had sanctioned races in Doha, Seychelles, Setúbal, Balatonfüred, lac St-Jean, lac Mégantic, Ohrid, Nantou and Chun’An.

How long ago do those races seem. And major unanswered questions loom large:

* What will happen in 2021?
* Will the Series continue as it was planned in 2020 with races in February in Doha (Qatar), June in Balatonfüred (Hungary) and Setúbal Bay (Portugal), July in lac St-Jean (Canada), August in lac Mégantic (Canada), Seychelles and Lake Ohrid (Macedonia), September in Nantou (Chinese Taipei), October in Chun’An (China) and Hong Kong?
* What if the governments of the countries where the races are located prevent (or quarantine) athletes from other countries?
* What if the home countries of the swimmers prevent (or quarantine) their citizens from returning back home after the races?
* Will vaccines be required of the swimmers, coaches and officials?

So much uncertainty exists.

But what is certain are the results and rankings from the 2019 FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series season – see below:

2019 FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series – Final Male Rankings
1. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary) 4750 points
2. Matteo Furlan (Italy) 3510 points
3. Marcel Schouten (Netherlands) 2934 points
4. Andreas Waschburger (Germany) 2870 points
5. Dario Verani (Italy) 2580 points
6. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 2050 points
7. Nicholas Sloman (Australia) 1900 points
8. Kirill Abrosimov (Russia) 1590 points
9. Soeren Meissner (Germany) 1450 points
10. Paul Hayden (Australia) 1202 points
11. Fernando Ponte (Brazil) 1198 points
12. Evgenij Pop Acev (North Macedonia) 1193 points
13. Allan do Carmo (Brazil) 1000 points
14. Yohsuke Miyamoto (Japan) 962 points
15. Kai Graeme Edwards (Australia) 950 points
16. Alexandre Finco (Brazil) 838 points
17. Florian Wellbrock (Germany) 800 points
18. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France) 800 points
19. Hau-li Fan (Canada) 706 points
20. Fares Zitouni (France) 700 points
21. Axel Reymond (France) 700 points
22. Joaquin Moreno (Argentina) 694 points
23. Nicholas Masse-Savard (Canada) 687 points
24. Bailey Armstrong (Australia) 680 points
24. Guillermo Bértola (Argentina) 680 points
26. Logan Vanhuys (Belgium) 670 points
27. Lars Bottelier (Netherlands) 650 points
27. Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic) 650 points
29. Athanasios Kynigakis (Greece) 634 points
30. Guillem Belmonte-Pujol (Spain) 630 points
31. Andrea Bianchi (Italy) 604 points
32. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 600 points
33. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy) 550 points
34. Frach (Germany) 546 points
35. Pepijn Smits (Netherlands) 506 points
36. Matan Roditi (Israel) 500 points
36. Daniel Delgadillo (Mexico) 500 points
37. Rafael Gil (Portugal) 496 points
38. Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary) 460 points
39. Rob Muffels (Germany) 450 points
40. Takeshi Toyoda (Japan) 431 points
41. Jiabao An (China) 418 points
42. Peter Galicz (Hungary) 414 points
43. Mario Sanzullo (Italy) 400 points
43. Samuel Matte (Canada) 400 points
46. Ivo Cassini (Argentina) 390 points
46. Cheng-Chi Cho (Chinese Taipei) 390 points
48. Ziyang Zhang (China) 350 points
48. David Pouliot (Canada) 350 points
50. Mark Papp (Hungary) 338 points
51. Elliot Sodemann (Sweden) 332 points
52. Solomon Wright (New Zealand) 320 points
53. Edouard Belanger (Canada) 310 points
54. Nicholas Rollo (Australia) 306 points
55. William Thorley (China) 304 points
56. Haohan Wang (China) 300 points
56. Yuval Safra (Israel) 300 points
56. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 300 points
59. Taiki Nonaka (Japan) 298 points
60. Bozhao Zhang (China) 286 points
61. Maxime Gagnon (Canada) 260 points
62. Yunze Wang (China) 258 points
63. Brendan Casey (USA) 250 points
63. Evgenii Drattcev (Russia) 250 points
63. Tiago Campos (Portugal) 250 points
63. Nikola Savatinov (Bulgaria) 250 points
63. Vitaliy Khudyakov (Kazakhstan) 250 points
68. Tobias Patrick Robinson (Great Britain) 240 points
69. Victor Colonese (Brazil) 228 points
70. Zhongyi Qiao (China) 221 points
71. Tzu-Cheng Liao (Chinese Taipei) 210 points
72. Shuyi Liu (China) 206 points
73. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine) 204 points
74. Christian Reichert (Germany) 200 points
74. David Huszti (Hungary) 200 points
76. Tseng Kai-Wen (Chinese Taipei) 191 points
77. Junbohang Zhao (China) 190 points
77. Jack Burnell (Great Britain) 190 points
77. Shahar Resman (Israel) 190 points
80. Fernando Betanos (Mexico) 186 points
81. Lupeng Liu (China) 180 points
82. David Brandl (Austria) 172 points
83. Levente Selmeci (Hungary) 171 points
84. Dany Pedro Caille (Portugal) 170 points
84. Chin Ting Keith Sin (Hong Kong) 170 points
86. David Farinango (Ecuador) 158 points
87. Mingyu Lu (China) 150 points
87. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 150 points
87. Brennan Gravley (USA) 150 points
87. Ethan Phillips (Canada) 150 points
87. Christopher Deegan (Australia) 150 points
87. Tien-En Yang (Chinese Taipei) 150 points
93. Richie Oh (Singapore) 140 points
93. Chad Ho (South Africa) 140 points
93. Diogo Coelho Jose (Portugal) 140 points
93. Ryley McRae (Canada) 140 points
97. Yu Sang Chen (Chinese Taipei) 130 points
97. Damien Payet (Seychelles) 130 points
99. Chia En Hsu (Chinese Taipei) 120 points
100. Alberto Martinez Murcia (Spain) 110 points
100. Luke Yu Yang Tan (Singapore) 110 points
102. Saurabh Sangvekar (India) 108 points
102. Tsung Bao Lin (Chinese Taipei) 108 points
105. Krzysztof Pielowski (Poland) 106 points
106. Ruwen Straub (Germany) 104 points
107. Araya Pumchimorn (Thailand) 102 points
107. Daniel Marais (South Africa) 102 points
109. Jaime Arevalo Enchinas (Bolivia) 100 points
109. Vit Ingeduld (Czech Republic) 100 points
111. Theodore Smith (USA) 98 points
112. Pol Gil (Spain) 94 points
113. Diogo Villarinho (Brazil) 92 points
113. Reilly Kennedy (Australia) 92 points
115. Esteban Enderica Salgado (Ecuador) 88 points
115. Christopher Jedel (Sweden) 88 points
117. Gordon John Mason (Great Britain) 86 points
117. Zoltan Drigan (Hungary) 86 points
119. Philip Seidler (Namibia) 84 points
119. Milan Fabian (Hungary) 84 points
121. Idan Mordel (Israel) 82 points
121. Ido Gal (Israel) 82 points
123. Marcus Herwig (Germany) 80 points
123. Gong Cheng (China) 80 points
125. Simon Backmann (Seychelles) 76 points
125. Ruoyu Wang (China) 76 points
125. Tamas Farkas (Serbia) 76 points
128. Alexan Martinenko (Brazil) 74 points
129. Vojislav Sterba (Czech Republic) 72 points
130. Daniel Polishchuk (Israel) 70 points
131. David Heron (USA) 66 points
132. Raul Santiago Betancor (Spain) 64 points
132. David Sebesta (Czech Republic) 64 points
134. Milan Bokovics (Hungary) 62 points
135. David Lakner (Hungary) 58 points
136. Yosuke Aoki (Japan) 54 points
136. Milan Imre (Hungary) 54 points
138. Eric Hedlin (Canada) 50 points
139. Riku Kuwazoe (Japan) 49 points
140. Christian Keber (Germany) 45 points
141. David Castro (Ecuador) 43 points
142. Jon Thomas McKay (Canada) 42 points
143. Federico Salghetti-Drioli (Switzerland) 37 points
144. Lev Cherepanov (Kazakhstan) 36 points
145. Jose Paula Carvalho (Portugal) 34 points
146. Galymzhan Balabek (Kazakhstan) 32 points

2019 FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series – Final Female Rankings
1. Rachele Bruni (Italy) 5600 points
2. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 5400 points
3. Arianna Bridi (Italy) 5300 points
4. Caroline Jouisse (France) 3150 points
5. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 2878 points
6. Kareena Lee (Australia) 1650 points
7. Angelica Andre (Ecuador) 1256 points
8. Haley Anderson (USA) 1100 points
8. Leonie Beck (Germany) 1100 points
10. Stephanie Horner (Canada) 1050 points
11. Samantha Arevalo Salinas (Ecuador) 974 points
12. Xin Xin (China) 860 points
13. Julia Arino (Argentina) 820 points
14. Esmee Vermeulen (Netherlands) 786 points
15. Mackenzie Brazier (Australia) 740 points
16. Andrea Terriault (Canada) 700 points
17. Jeannette Spiwoks (Germany) 672
18. Reka Rohacs (Hungary) 660 points
19. Lara Grangeon (France) 600 points
20. Minami Niikura (Japan) 594 points
21. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina) 580 points
22. Paula Ruiz (Spain) 570 points
23. Yawen Hou (China) 560 points
23. Lea Boy (Germany) 560 points
25. Yumi Kida (Japan) 540 points
26. Aurélie Muller (France) 500 points
26. Kenna Delaney Godfrey Smallegange (Canada) 500 points
26. Fang Qu (China) 500 points
29. Aricia Peree (Brazil) 496 points
30. Alice Franco (France) 460 points
31. Giulia Gabbrielleschi (Italy) 450 points
31. Morgane Dornic (France) 450 points
31. Heidi Ullrich (Canada) 450 points
34. Xu Chu (China) 442 points
35. Chelsea Gubecka (Australia) 440 points
36. Maria Bramont-Arias (Peru) 406 points
37. Chloe Gubecka (Australia) 400 points
37. Tsz Yin Nip (Hong Kong) 400 points
39. Hannah Moore (USA) 300 points
39. Alexandra Bougie (Canada) 300 points
39. Mia Desjarlais (Canada) 300 points
39. Ci Chen (China) 300 points
43. Kalliopi Araouzou (Greece) 298 points
43. Hsin-Yi Fang (Chinese Taipei) 298 points
45. Onon Katalin Somenek (Hungary) 296 points
46. Fuwei Dong (China) 284 points
47. Romina Imwinkelriedt (Argentina) 282 points
48. Betina Lorscheitter (Brazil) 274 points
49. Katy Campbell (USA) 270 points
50. Ashley Twichell (USA) 250 points
50. Maria Vilas (Spain) 250 points
50. Martha Aguilar Ortega (Mexico) 250 points
50. Gabrielle Savard (Canada) 250 points
50. Jiake Sun (China) 250 points
50. Yi-Chen Wang (Chinese Taipei) 250 points
56. Luca Vas (Hungary) 242 points
57. Alena Benesova (Czech Republic) 234 points
58. Martha Sandoval (Mexico) 232 points
59. Hitomi Okamura (Japan) 228 points
60. Jingcen Hao (China) 200 points
60. Aide Sandoval Ayala (Mexico) 200 points
60. Julia Nina (Brazil) 200 points
63. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore) 190 points
63. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) 190 points
63. Dania Belisle (Canada) 190 points
63. Sandra Frimerman (USA) 190 points
63. Yi Chen Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) 190 points
68. Mahina Nicole Valdivia Dannenberg (Chile) 188 points
68. Ellen Ottilia Olsson (Sweden) 188 points
70. Becca Mann (USA) 184 points
71. Ching Leung Ka (Hong Kong) 180 points
71. Rui An Kuo (Chinese Taipei) 180 points
71. Finnia Wunram (Germany) 180 points
71. Elise Bolger (Canada) 180 points
75. Jordan White (Australia) 174 points
76. Pimpun Choopong (Thailand) 170 points
76. Pac Tung Lam (Hong Kong) 170 points
76. Erica Sullivan (USA) 170 points
79. Mira Szimcsak (Hungary) 164 points
80. Fung Li Hannah Hang (Hong Kong) 160 points
80. Szu-an Chen (Chinese Taipei) 160 points
82. Nikita Lam Pac Tung (Hong Kong) 150 points
82. Ka Ching Leung (Hong Kong) 150 points
84. Jie Tseng (Chinese Taipei) 140 points
84. Madisyn Armstrong (Australia) 140 points
84. Spela Perse (Slovenia) 140 points
87. Yan 130 points
88. Hannah Hang Fung (Hong Kong) 120 points
88. Siyu Yan (China) 120 points
88. Catia Agostinho (Peru) 120 points
91. Anna Novoszath (Hungary) 110 points
92. Mariana Mendes (Peru) 108 points
93. Luomeng Ren (China) 106 points
94. Martina de Memme (Italy) 102 points
95. Miriam Frass (Germany) 96 points
96. Sarah Bosslet (Germany) 92 points
97. Amica de Jager (South Africa) 90 points
97. Lenka Sterbova (Czech Republic) 90 points
99. Sofie Frichot (Seychelles) 88 points
100. Angela Maurer (Germany) 86 points
100. Janka Juhasz (Hungary) 86 points
102. Viviane Jungblut (Brazil) 84 points
103. Alice Dearing (Great Britain) 82 points
104. Danielle Huskisson (Great Britain) 80 points
105. Chase Travis (USA) 78 points
106. Adel Farkas (Hungary) 76 points
107. Sarah Demicoli (Malta) 74 points
108. Justyna Burska (Poland) 72 points
109. Polly Isabella Holden (Great Britain) 70 points
110. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine) 68 points
111. Dorka Betlehem (Hungary) 68 points
112. Mariah Denigan (USA) 66 points
112. Emilia Papolczi (Hungary) 66 points
114. Vasiliki Eyangel Kadoglu (Bulgaria) 64 points
115. Carla Goyanes Garcia (Spain) 62 points
116. Muran Tian (China) 58 points
117. Yukumi Moriyama (Japan) 56 points
118. Aleyna Nur Sungur (Chinese Taipei) 49 points

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association