Moritz Bartels Won 2019 CSCAA National Collegiate Open Water Swimming Championships

Courtesy of College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association, Lone Star Lake, Kansas.

There are tens of thousands of open water swims that have been cancelled or postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic and lockdown and its aftermath.

While each and every one of the cancelled events impacts its participants, volunteers, organizers, sponsors and local economy in different ways, there is one event that had been building up momentum in its short history and will missed sorely this year. The 5 km CSCAA National Collegiate Open Water Swimming Championships have been hosted by the University of Kansas at Lone Star Lake in Kansas over the last four years.

The College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association (CSCAA) is the oldest coaches association in the USA, founded in 1922. The Association held its first national collegiate open water swimming competition in 2016 for student-athletes from collegiate men’s and women’s teams from the NCAA, NAIA, CCCAA and NJCAA institutions.

The 5 km 3-loop race had been a welcomed addition to the world of collegiate athletics and will be sorely missed in 2020.

On September 14th 2019, Grand Valley State was crowned the men’s champion team with Indianapolis second and Texas Christian University third. Grand Valley State’s Moritz Bartels was the national champion finishing the 5 km course in 58:45.6.

Individual Men’s Results:
1 Moritz Bartels, Grand Valley State University 58:45.6
2 Nick Skinner, TCU 1:00:05.7
3 CJ Arena, Johns Hopkins University 1:00:10.7
4 Jesse Goodyear, Grand Valley State University 1:00:43.7
5 Elder Oliveira, Emmanuel College 1:00:50.5
6 Casey Charles, Carson Newman University 1:01:20.8
7 Stanislaw Chalat, Indianapolis University 1:02:05.9
8 Christian Hedeen, Indianapolis University 1:02:31.3
9 Franci Aleksi, Ashland University 1:02:41.5
10 Cody Liske, Indianapolis University 1:03:08.5
11 Charles Millette, TCU 1:03:12.8
12 Kodee Eads, Carson Newman University 1:03:22.8
13 Collin Hughes, Johns Hopkins University 1:03:31.0
14 Kevin Chao, TCU 1:03:33.3
15 Mikey Chwaluk, TCU 1:03:35.7
16 Matthew Filsinger, Ashland University 1:03:58.4
17 Keegan Hawkins, Grand Valley State University 1:04:45.1
18 Pedro Terra, Emmanuel College 1:04:52.0
19 Jonathan Loshinskie, Grand Valley State University 1:05:10.0
20 Justin Viotto, Providence College 1:05:15.9
21 Andrew Ehler, Oklahoma Christian University 1:05:22.2
22 Mac Robertson, Albion College 1:05:25.2
23 Liam Casey-Minnick, Providence College 1:05:46.6
24 Austin Cabel, Grand Valley State University 1:06:07.4
25 Andrew Ferrell, Providence College 1:06:28.2
26 Noah Jamison, Indianapolis University 1:06:34.1
27 Hayden Williams, Carson Newman University 1:07:12.8
28 Rhys Taylor, Lewis University 1:07:22.4
29 Noah Mitchell, Albion College 1:07:29.0
30 Xzavier Reiter, Emmanuel College 1:08:17.3
31 Bergen Davis, Oklahoma Christian University 1:08:17.4
32 Matt Garza, Johns Hopkins University 1:08:57.8
33 Omar Shahatit, Trinity University 1:09:58.8
34 Jake Huttenlocher, Albion College 1:10:11.8
35 Ryland Daring, Carson Newman University 1:10:13.3
36 Caleb Brown, Oklahoma Christian University 1:10:18.6
37 Kevin Gast, Franklin College 1:10:43.9
38 Matthew Howrey, Kalamazoo College 1:11:23.9
39 Michael Roach, Lewis University 1:11:59.1
40 Ethan Henninges, Albion College 1:13:20.8
41 Eric Wood, Olivet College 1:14:11.2
42 Jackson Mugg, Lewis University 1:14:59.9
43 Alasdair McGhee, Emmanuel College 1:15:05.6
44 Luke Durden, Kalamazoo College 1:15:08.1
45 Chris Breen, Albion College 1:16:10.6
46 Cade Erickson, Olivet College 1:29:39.4

Team Scores:
1 Grand Valley State 22 points with a total team time of 3:04:14.40 (average time: 1:01:24.80)
2 Indianapolis 25 points with a total team time of 3:07:45.70 (average time: 1:02:35.24)
3 TCU 27 points with a total team time of 3:06:51.80 (average time: 1:02:17.27)
4 Carson Newman 45 points with a total team time of 3:11:56.40 (average time: 1:03:58.80)
5 Johns Hopkins University 48 points with a total team time of 3:12:39.50 (average time: 1:04:13.17)
6 Emmanuel College 53 points with a total team time of 3:13:59.80 (average time: 1:04:39.94)
7 Providence College 68 points with a total team time of 3:17:30.70 (average time: 1:05:50.24)
8 Albion College 85 points with a total team time of 3:23:06.00 (average time: 1:07:42.00)
9 Oklahoma Christian 88 points with a total team time of 3:23:58.20 (average time: 1:07:59.40)
10 Lewis 109 28 points with a total team time of 3:34:21.40 (average time: 1:11:27.14)

For more information, visit here.

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association