WOWSA Live Episodes

Sponsored by KAATSU Global, Huntington Beach, California.

WOWSA Live is co-hosted by International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame chairperson Ned Denison and Honor Swimmers Antonio Argüelles and Steven Munatones. They have conducted over 160 interviews of luminaries from the global open water swimming world.

Swimmers, coaches, pilots, filmmakers, authors, event directors, administrators and product developers from Argentina, Australia, Bangladesh, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, England, Estonia, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Macedonia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, and the USA have been interviewed to date.

But not all has gone smoothly. Munatones has screwed up plenty of times – see a small sampling of his bloopers above.

Each of these interviews have been so enjoyable to conduct,” said Munatones. “Everyone has something special to share. Their individual efforts have come alive with their backstories and history in the sport. Their mindset both in and out of the water have been educational and entertaining to learn about. These discussions are so illuminating what is behind and pushing these people to some of the world’s most inspirational swims.

The mission of WOWSA and WOWSA Live is to recognize, honor and promote all those who venture beyond the shoreline in order to educate, enthuse and entertain others who may follow them in the open water.”

WOWSA Live Interviews (to date + scheduled)
1. ​​North Channel Pilot/Swimmer and Motivator-Visionary Pádraig Mallon (Northern Ireland): watch here + here

2. ​​Oceans Seven Swimmer and 2-time Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

3. ​​2-time Olympic Pool and Marathon Swimmer Jordan Wilimovsky (California, USA) + 2-time Olympic coach Dave Kelsheimer (California, USA): watch here

4. ​​Ice Sevens Swimmer and Event Organizer Ger Kennedy (Ireland): watch here

5. ​​International Ice Swimming Association Founder and Ice Swimming Visionary Ram Barkai (South Africa): watch here

6. ​​Ice Swimmer Kate Steels (UK) and Ocean Advocate, Disability Swimming Coach and Event Organizer Bruckner Chase (New Jersey, USA): watch here

7. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Chairman Ned Denison (Ireland): watch here and here

8. Ocean Advocate, Disability Swimming Coach and Event Organizer Bruckner Chase (New Jersey, USA): watch here

9. Olympic Marathon Swimming Hopeful Alice Dearing (UK): watch here

​​10. Olympic Swim Coach and Event Organizer Chris Morgan (Massachusetts, USA): watch here

​​11. Hall of Fame Wrestler Andre Metzger (Texas, USA): watch here

12. South End Rowing Club President and Channel Swimmer Simon Dominguez (Australia): watch here

13. eDreams Co-founder and Channel Swimmer Mauricio Prieto (Spain): watch here

14. Polar Ice Miler Record Holder and Frosted Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Paul Georgescu (Romania): watch here

15. Psychologist and Open Water Swimmer Sarah Turner, Ph.D. (California, USA): watch here

16. Ice Sevens Swimmer and Frosted Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member Jaimie Monahan (New York, USA): watch here

17. Documentary Film Director and Open Water Swimming Filmmaker Patrick McLennan (London, UK): watch here

18. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Greta Andersen (USA/Denmark from 2011): watch here

19. 2020 Olympic 10K Marathon Swimmer Ashley Twichell (North Carolina, USA): watch here

20. Channel Swimmer and 24-Hour Club Member John Muenzer (Ohio, USA): watch here

21. 3-time Olympic Pentathlete and Politician Ivar Sisniega (Mexico): watch here

22. First Person to Complete Peak & Pond (3-time Mt. Everest + 2-time English Channel) Hugo Rodríguez (Mexico): watch here

23. Oceans Seven Swimmer and Professional Marathon Swimmer Mányoki Attila (Hungary): watch here

24. GLOW Adventures Organizer and Marathon Swimmer Madhu Nagaraja (India): watch here

25. Oceans Seven Swimmer and Event Organizer Darren Miller (California, USA): watch here

26. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer and Federation Française de Natation Directeur du Développement et des Équipes de France Eau Libre Stéphane Lecat (France): watch here

27. Waikiki Roughwater Swim Director Kaia Hedlund (Hawaii, USA): watch here

28. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member Jessi Harewicz (Canada): watch here and here

29. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimmer Member and S.C.A.R. Organizer Kent Nicholas (Arizona, USA):​ watch here

30. 4-way English Channel Swimmer Sarah Thomas (Colorado, USA): watch here

31. 2-time Guinness World Record holder Pablo Fernández Álvarez (Spain): watch here

32. Transoceanic Stage Swimmer Ben Lecomte (France/USA): watch here

33. Oceans Seven Swimmer and 2019 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year Mariel Hawley Dávila (Mexico): watch here

34. Seven Summits Climber and Author Karla Wheelock (Mexico): watch watch here

35. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honorees Dr. Jane Katz and Dr. Tim Johnson: watch here

36. Oceans Seven Swimmer + International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Stephen Redmond (Ireland): watch here

37. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Dr. David Smith (California, USA): watch here

38. Ice Miler, Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Member, Writer and Crew Member Elaine Howley (Massachusetts, USA): watch here

39. FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee chairman and 2-time Olympian Ronnie Wong (Hong Kong): watch here

40. Marathon, Channel, Ice Swimmer and Shark Encounter Survivor Charlotte Brynn (Vermont, USA): watch here

41. Swimming World Magazine and International Swimming Hall of Fame CEO Brent Rutemiller: watch here

42. ​Oceans Seven and Farallones Islands Swimmer and Documentary Film Protagonist Kimberley Chambers (New Zealand): watch here

43. ​​​Why We Swim author Bonnie Tsui (California, USA): watch here​​

44. Disabled English Channel Swimmer Rosalinda Hardiman (UK): watch here

45. Channel Swimmer and Motivational Speaker Anthony McCarley (Pennsylvania, USA): watch here​​

46. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Kathrin Lammers (Germany): watch here

47. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Jacques Tuset (France): watch here

48. Global Swim Series Administrators Rob Kent and Dylan Kent (Canada): watch here

49. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Julie Ridge (New York, USA): watch here

50. Dual International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Michael Read (UK): watch here

51. Dual International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Kevin Murphy (UK): watch here

52. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Tamara Bruce (Australia): watch here

53. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer James Pittar (Australia): watch here

54. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Monique Wildschut (Netherlands): watch here

55. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Colin Hill (UK): watch here

56. International Swimming Hall of Fame and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Paul Asmuth (California, USA): watch here

57. Por Ellas Mexico Race Director Edna Llorens (Baja California, Mexico): watch here

58. Boca Laguna Swim & Run Fest Race Director René Martínez Saenz (Chapala, Jalisco, Mexico):watch here

59. El Cruce Race Director Rafael Hernández (Cancún, Mexico): watch here

60. Aguas Abiertas Riviera Nayarit Race Director Belín Villasante (Puerto Vallarta, Mexico): awatch here

61. Maratón Acuático Ruta del Arrecife Race Director Ivan Torres (Quintana Roo, Mexico): watch here

62. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Mohamed Marouf (Egypt/Canada): here

63. North Channel Swimmer Caroline Block, PhD (New York, USA): watch here

64. English Channel Escort Pilot Michael Oram (UK): watch here

65. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Damián Blaum (Argentina): watch here

66. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Doug Woodring (Hong Kong/USA): watch here

67. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Marcia Cleveland (USA): here

68. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Vicki Keith, C.M., O. Ont., LLD, ChPC (Canada): watch here

69. Escort pilots Michael Twigg-Smith (Molokai Channel in Hawaii), David Harvey (Catalina Channel in California), Mark Hamilton (between Northern Ireland and Scotland): watch here

70. Escort Pilot Michael Twigg-Smith (Molokai Channel, Hawaii): watch here

71. Escort Pilot and Observer Mark Hamilton (Northern Ireland): watch here

72. Galilee Sea Marathon Swimming Association Administrator/Observer Guy Cohen (Israel): watch here

73. Israel National Swim Team coach Ori Sela (Israel): watch here

74. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Barry Watson (UK): watch here

75. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Linda McGill (Australia): watch here

76. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Peter Jurzynski: watch here

77. Open Water Safety Technologist Mark Caron (Connecticut, USA): watch here

78. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Richard Broer (Netherlands): watch here

79. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Pilar Geijo (Argentina): watch here

80. Maui Nui Triangle Swim pioneer Becca Mann (California, USA): watch here

81. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Ned Denison (USA/Ireland): watch here

82. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Dr. David Smith (California, USA): here

83. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Sid Cassidy (Florida, USA): watch here

84. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Julie Bradshaw, MBE (UK): watch here

85. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Angela Maurer (Germany): watch here

86. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Marcy MacDonald, DPM (Connecticut, USA): watch here

87. Olympic Gold Medalist Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands): watch here

88. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer James Kegley (Virginia, USA): watch here

89. Oceans Seven Swimmer Adam Walker (UK): watch here

90. Oceans Seven Swimmer Adam Walker (UK) on Linda Kaiser (Hawaii, USA): watch here

91. Channel swimming pioneer Tita Lloren (Spain): watch here in Spanish

92. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Esther Nuñez Morera (Spain): watch here in Spanish

93. International Swimming Hall of Fame and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Claudio Plit (Argentina): watch here

94. aQuellé Midmar Mile race director Wayne Riddin (South Africa): watch here

95. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Marc Newman (UK): watch here

96. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Igor de Souza (Brazil): watch here

97. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Vojislav Mijić (Serbia): watch here

98. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Mervyn Sharp (UK): watch here

99. Olympic coach Chris Morgan (Massachusetts, USA) on coaching during the lockdown: watch here

100. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Bryan Finlay (UK): watch here

101. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Billy Wallace (Northern Ireland): watch here

102. Hallucination Recollections with Vicki Keith (Canada), David Smith (USA), Courtney Moates Paulk (USA): visit here

103. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer and Guinness World Record holder Cameron Bellamy (South Africa): watch here

104. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

105. Oceans Seven swimmer and attorney Lynton Mortensen (Australia): watch here

106. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria): watch here

107. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Sandra Bucha (Florida, USA): watch here

108. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Paul Asmuth (California, USA): watch here

109. The Forever Swim Virtual Book Launch with Antonio Argüelles (Mexico) and Adam Skolnick (California, USA): watch here

110. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Britta Kamrau (Germany): watch here

111. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame & International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria): watch here

112. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Contributor David Clark (California, USA): watch here

113. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Tomi Stefanovski (Macedonia): watch here

114. Oceans Seven Swimmer Jorge Crivilles Villanueva (Spain): watch here

115. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Nora Toledano (Mexico): watch here

116. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Martin Strel (Slovenia): watch here

117. Big River Swim logistics and operations coordinator Borut Strel (Slovenia): watch here

118. Pan American Games gold medalist and pioneer ocean swimmer Alex Kostich (California, USA): watch here

119. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Albert Coward (UK): watch here

120. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Rohan More (India): watch here

121. Marathon swimmer and stage swimmer Susan Simmons (Canada): watch here

123. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Harry Huffaker (Wyoming, USA): watch here

124. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Carlos Larriera (Argentina): watch here

125. Bangla Channel Pioneer Swimmers (Bangladesh): watch here

126. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Pilot David Whyte (UK): watch here

127. Daniel Couto on International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Baron Abilio Couto: watch here and here

128. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Rosemary George (UK): watch here and here

129. Channel swimmer Catherine Breed (California, USA): watch here

130. 2-time Olympic medalist and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Thomas Lurz (Germany): watch here and here

131. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimmer Michael Miller (Hawaii, USA): watch here

132. Channel Swimmer Mackenzie Miller (Hawaii, USA): watch here

133. Para Swimmer and Swim Up Hill Visionary Jamal Hill (California, USA): watch here

134. Brian Keenan on International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Ted Keenan (Ireland): watch here

135. Hollywood stuntwoman Katie Rowe (California, USA): watch here

136. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Ted Erikson (Illinois, USA): watch here

137. Oceans Seven swimmer Thomas Pembroke (Australia): watch here

138. Deaf English Channel swimmer Wesley Nolan (Ireland): watch here

139. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Karen Burton (Colorado, USA): watch here

140. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimmer Matthias Kaßner (Germany): watch here

141. Oceans Seven swimmer Abhejali Bernardová (Czech Republic): watch here

142. Century Swimmer, Ice Swimmer and Extrem Open Water Swimmer Ryan Stramrood (South Africa): watch here

143. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer and Oceans Seven swimmer Cameron Bellamy (South Africa): watch here

144. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Irene van der Laan (Netherlands): watch here

145. Marathon and channel swimmer Stephen Junk (Australia): watch here

146. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimmer and Swim The Suck event director Karah Nazor, PhD (Tennessee, USA): watch here

147. Mermaid Swimmer and Guinness World Record Holder Merle Liivand (Estonia): watch here

148. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Taranath Narayan Shenoy (India): watch here

149. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmers Captain Nabil ElShazly and Nasser Elshazly (Egypt): watch here

150. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Administrator and Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli race director Luciano Cotena (Italy): watch here

151. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Greg Streppel (Canada): watch here

152. ENERGYbits® Founder Catharine Arnston (Massachusetts, USA); watch here

153. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Michele Macy (Oregon, USA): watch here

154. Newcomer Eden Elgeti, UK: watch here

155. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Coach Gilles Potvin (Canada): watch here

156. Channel swimming coach Marianne Wieland de Alvarez (Mexico): watch here

157. Double leg amputee English Channel swimmer Pedro Rangel Haro: watch here

158. Arm and leg amputee English Channel swimmer Walid Ahmed Abdel Kader (Egypt): watch here

159. Outdoor Swimmer Magazine founder and publisher Simon Griffiths (UK): watch here

160. Shark attack survivor Cathy Delneo (California, USA): watch here

161. 2008 Olympian Mark Warkentin (California, USA): watch here

162. Olympian and Paralympian Natalie du Toit (South Africa): watch here

163. International Philip Rush (New Zealand): watch here

164. Hall of Fame coach Dick Shoulberg (Pennsylvania, USA): watch here

165. World Champion Erica Rose (Illinois, USA): watch here

166. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Ned Denison (circa 2011, Ireland): watch here

167. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Linda Kaiser (Oahu, Hawaii, USA): watch here

168. Channel swimmer and shark attack survivor Mike Spalding (Maui, Hawaii, USA): watch here

169. World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year Anne Marie Ward (Ireland): watch here

170. Coach Jack Fabian and Daughter Eva Fabian (USA/Israel): watch here

171. World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Jamie Patrick (California, USA): watch here

172. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Steven Munatones on WOWSA Live Bloopers: watch here

173. Sally Minty-Gravett, MBE (Jersey) and Otto Thaning, M.D. (South Africa) on Varne Ridge Holiday Park: watch here

174. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame dual inductee Dale Petranech (New Jersey, USA): watch here

175. FINA Sports Medicine Committee member Dr. Jim Miller: watch here

176. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame dual inductee Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia): watch here

177. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame dual inductee Penny Lee Dean, Ph.D. (New York, USA): watch here

178. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Silvia Beatríz Dalotto (Argentina): watch here

179. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer David O’Brien (Australia): watch here

180. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Ned Denison (Ireland) On Pointing: watch here

181. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Melissa Cunningham (Australia): watch here

182. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrator Lynn Blouin (Canada): watch here

183. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Pilot John Pittman (California, USA): watch here

184. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Christopher Green (UK): watch here

185. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Sally Minty-Gravett, MBE (Jersey) and English Channel record-holder Dr. Otto Thaning (South Africa) on Longevity: watch here

186. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Sally Minty-Gravett, MBE (Jersey) and English Channel record-holder Dr. Otto Thaning (South Africa) on Longevity, Part 2: watch here

187. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Philip Rush (New Zealand): watch here

188. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame dual inductee Marilyn Bell Di Lascio (Canada): watch here

189. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame and International Swimming Hall of Fame dual inductee Herman Willemse (Netherlands): watch here

190. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Barry Watson (UK): watch here

191. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Carol Sing (California, USA): watch here

192. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Pat Gallant-Charette (Maine, USA): watch here

193. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Anna-Carin Nordin (Sweden): watch here

194. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer David Alleva, PhD (Massachusetts, USA): watch here

195. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer David Alleva, PhD (Massachusetts, USA) on Shelley Taylor-Smith: watch here

196. Channel swimmer, kayaker, observer, coach Dan Simonelli (California, USA): watch here

197. Vermont Open Water Swimming Hall of Fame (Vermont, USA): watch Ned Denison, Phil White and Charlotte Brynn here

198. Marathon Swimming Mentor Program: watch Ned Denison here

199. Ireland Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame: watch Ned Denison and Deirdre Ward here

200. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Christine Cossette (Canada): watch here

201. Diary of A Double – Kickoff with Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

202. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Dr. Christopher Stockdale (UK): watch here

203. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Administrators Roger Parsons and Valerie Parsons (UK): watch here

204. Diary of A Double – Week 2 with Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

205. Berlin Köpenick Marathon Swimmer Matthias Kaßner (Germany): watch here

206. Marathon swimmer Serbo Simeoni (Florida, USA): watch here

207. Saint Lucia Channel Swim organizer Sue Dyson (St. Lucia): watch here

208. Ned Denison on the Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli (Italy): watch here

209. Diary of A Double – Week 3 with Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

210. Jaimie Monahan and Ned Denison on the Ice Swimming Hall of Fame: watch here

211. Diary of A Double – Week 4 with Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

212. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Aleksey Akatyev (Russia): watch here

213. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Margaret Park (Canada): watch here

214. Team Rivard (Kevin, Darcie, Vera, Margaret Rivard) of New Hampshire, USA): watch here

215. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Philip Rush (New Zealand): watch here

216. Diary of A Double – Week 5 with Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

217. International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer Johannes Schans (Netherlands): watch here

218. Marathon swimmer Becca Mann (Illinois, USA): watch here

219. Marathon swimmer and observer Jeannie Zappe (New York, USA): watch here

220. Chris Guesdon on Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (Tasmania, Australia): watch here

221. Diary of A Double – Week 6 with Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

222. Original Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming Kamil Resa Alsaran (Turkey): watch here

223. Penny Palfrey’s Bridging The Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands): watch here

224. FINA World Open Water Swimming Championships 25 km Marathon Swim (Canada): watch here

225. Diary of A Double – Week 7 with Antonio Argüelles (Mexico): watch here

226. Penny Palfrey’s Kaieiewaho Channel Attempt (Hawaii): watch here

227. 2010 FINA World Open Water Swimming Championships Races (Canada): watch here

Future guests will include:

* Channel swimmer Joseph Zemaitis (Arizona, USA)
* Channel swimmer Vasanti Niemz (Germany)
* Farallon Islands Swimming Federation founder and Night Train Swimmers founder Vito Bialla (USA/Germany
* Catalina Channel Relay Record Holders Hank Wise, Lyle Nalli, Ted Bramble (California, USA)
* 3-time Olympic Gold Medalist and Open Water Swimming Event Organizer Sandy Neilson (Texas, USA)
* Olympic Silver Medalist Bobby Hackett (Georgia, USA)
* Tower 26 founder, coach and author Gerry Rodrigues (California, USA)
* Author and historian Marilyn Morgan (Massachusetts, USA)

The 30-minute Zoom format is as follows:

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association