Women Perform Extremely Well At Madeira Island Ultra Swim

Courtesy of World Open Water Swimming Association.

Women took 3 out of the top 5 places at the 30 km Madeira Island Ultra Swim today on Madeira Island in Portugal.

Susana Gomes after 30 km

Catarina Ganzeli from Brazil won overall in 8 hours 59 minutes, finishing a mere 2 seconds ahead of Mário Bonança [both shown above].

Representatives from the Funchal Naval Club swept the next two positions: João Pedro Sousa finished third in 9 hours 10 minutes with Susana Gomes [shown on left] finishing fourth in 9 hours 34 minutes and Carla Telo fifth in 9 hours 51 minutes.

In the very competitive 10 km race, there were a number of world-class swimmers competing including Tiago Campos who won in 2 hours 9 minutes 32 seconds over Allan do Carmo, Guillem Belmonte, and Alberto Murcia with 2-time Ollympian Ana Marcela Cunha right in the mix.

30 km MIUS Results:
1. Catarina Ganzeli 8 hours 59 minutes 37 seconds
2. Mário Bonança 8 hours 59 minutes 39 seconds
3. João Pedro Sousa 9 hours 10 minutes 58 seconds
4. Susana Gomes 9 hours 34 minutes 21 seconds
5. Carla Telo 9 hours 51 minutes 44 seconds
6. José Ferreira 9 hours 51 minutes 46 seconds
7. Carolina Boulhosa 9 hours 53 minutes 46 seconds
8. Pedro Ideia 10 hours 9 minutes 11 seconds
9. Mayra Santos 10 hours 13 minutes 29 seconds
10. Frederico Silva 10 hours 23 minutes 32 seconds
11. Henrique Ferro 10 hours 27 minutes 54 seconds
12. Mafalda Freitas 11 hours 17 minutes 20 seconds
13. Paula Silva 11 hours 17 minutes 22 seconds

20 km MIUS Results:
1. Gonçalo Bárbara 4 hours 51 minutes 31 seconds
2. Vania Neves 5 hours 31 minutes 8 seconds
3. Bernardo Graça 5 hours 31 minutes 15 seconds
4. Andre Cabrita 7 hours 34 minutes 47 seconds

10 km MIUS Top 10 Results:
1. Tiago Campos 2 hours 9 minutes 32 seconds
2. Allan do Carmo 2 hours 9 minutes 59 seconds
3. Guillem Belmonte 2 hours 10 minutes 0 seconds
4. Alberto Murcia 2 hours 10 minutes 24 seconds
5. Ana Marcela Cunha 2 hours 10 minutes 25 seconds
6. José Lopes 2 hours 10 minutes 28 seconds
7. Carlos Roldan 2 hours 10 minutes 50 seconds
8. Pol Tarazona 2 hours 10 minutes 51 seconds
9. Mafalda Rosa 2 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds
10. Pol Escriba 2 hours 11 minutes 13 seconds

5 km MIUS Top 10 Results:
1. Matilde Florencio 1 hours 16 minutes 59 seconds
2. Luís Silva 1 hours 17 minutes 11 seconds
3. Mariana Cunha 1 hours 17 minutes 27 seconds
4. João Silva 1 hours 17 minutes 29 seconds
5. João Moreira 1 hours 17 minutes 30 seconds
6. Ana Oliveira 1 hours 17 minutes 32 seconds
7. José Freitas 1 hours 17 minutes 34 seconds
8. Emanuel Vieira 1 hours 18 minutes 13 seconds
9. Emanuel Gonçalves 1 hours 18 minutes 55 seconds
10. Paulo Alves 1 hours 18 minutes 59 seconds

1 km MIUS Top 10 Results:
1. Pedro Lopes 19 minutes 7 seconds
2. Nuno Santos 19 minutes 14 seconds
3. Silvana Silva 19 minutes 38 seconds
4. Oscar Melim 20 minutes 7 seconds
5. Luís Figueira 20 minutes 16 seconds
6. Duarte Camacho 20 minutes 23 seconds
7. Maria Costa 20 minutes 26 seconds
8. Mafalda Cunha 21 minutes 8 seconds
9. João Camacho 21 minutes 57 seconds
10. Maria Abreu 22 minutes 0 seconds

For more information, visit www.madeiraislandsultraswim.com.

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association