Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honors Lauren Arndt

Courtesy of Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame.

Chris Guesdon and Gary Toner announced Lauren Arndt as a member of the inaugural Class of 2020 in the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame.

They explained, “Lauren Arndt holds Australian Swimmer representative number 615 for representing Australia at the 2004 FINA World Open Water Swimming Championships in Dubai.

At the 2004 FINA World Championships, Lauren placed 3rd in 10 km individual event and 3rd in the 10 km team event. Lauren also competed at a number of FINA World Cup from 2004 to 2007 with three Top 10 finishes in Dubai, Hong Kong and the UAE.

In 2003, Lauren finished 4th in the 20 km Rottnest Channel Swim and 14th in the 36 km Atlantic City Around the Island Swim in 2003. Lauren won the 2005 Australian 25 km Women’s Championship and was 2nd in the 2002 10 km Oceania Championships in Noumea.”

For more information about her career, visit here.

The inaugural class of Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame honourees inducted on August 2020 include:

Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honourees – Class of 2020:
* Jennifer Anderson
* Lauren Arndt
* David Bates
* Clive Berry Rickards
* Kate Brookes-Peterson
* Roger Bruce
* Tamara Bruce
* Richard Campion
* Brendan Capell
* Graeme Carroll
* Cavill Family
* Melissa Cunningham
* William Ford
* Melissa Gorman
* Trent Grimsey
* Christopher Guesdon
* Susanne Guesdon
* Kevin Holtom
* Annette Kellerman
* Tracy Knowles
* John Koorey
* Susie Maroney OAM
* Chloë McCardel
* Linda McGill MBE
* Joseph Mitchell
* Lynton Mortensen
* David O’Brien OAM
* Penny Palfrey
* James Pittar
* Des Renford MBE
* Grant Robinson
* Rottnest Channel Swim Association
* Mark Saliba
* Josh Santacaterina
* Shelley Taylor-Smith
* Gary Toner
* Suzanne Toner

For more information, visit the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Facebook here with Instagram @amshofame.

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association