Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honors Mark Saliba

Courtesy of Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame.

Chris Guesdon and Gary Toner announced Mark Saliba as a member of the inaugural Class of 2020 in the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame.

They explained, “Mark Saliba is Australian representative swimmer no 503 for his selection in the Australian Open Water team at the FINA World Championships in 1998 where he collected a silver medal in the teams event with Grant Robinson and Tracey Knowles. Mark finished 11th in the individual 25 km swim in his first international event.

Mark has won the Rottnest Channel Swim four times in 1999, 2000, 2002 and 2004, setting the race record in 2000 which stood until 2018.

He was the winning gold medallist at the 1999 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships in the 25 km. Mark was the first 25 km swimmer to go under 5 hours for the surveyed distance. The team also picked up a silver medal and comprised of Mark, Malcolm van Drempt and Bronwyn Whitehead.

In 2000, Mark represented Australia at the FINA World Open Water Championships where he finished 9th in the 25 km and 14th in the 10 km in Hawaii, 5th in the 25 km race and 8th in the 10 km race at the 2001 FINA World Championships in Fukuoka, 13th in the 25 km race and 6th in the 10 km race at the 2003 FINA World Championships in Barcelona, and 5th in the 25 km race at the 2004 FINA World Open Water Swimming Championships in Dubai.

Mark competed in numerous FINA World Cups during his career with many Top 10 placings, with some of his best results being 1st in the 10 km in Hong Kong in 2004, 2nd in the 36 km Atlantic City Around the Island Swim in 2004, 3rd in the 25 km Swim Across the Sound in 2002, 4th in the 32 km Traversée internationale du lac St-Jean in 2004, 4th in the 40 km Traversée internationale du lac St-Jean in 2003, and 4th in the 10 km in Egypt in 2003. Mark has won 5 Australian Open Water Swimming Championships 25 km races from 1999 to 2004 and many Australian 10 km and Australian Grand Prix events over varying distances.”

For more information about his career, visit here.

The inaugural class of Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame honourees inducted on August 2020 include:

Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honourees – Class of 2020:
* Jennifer Anderson
* Lauren Arndt
* David Bates
* Clive Berry Rickards
* Kate Brookes-Peterson
* Roger Bruce
* Tamara Bruce
* Richard Campion
* Brendan Capell
* Graeme Carroll
* Cavill Family
* Melissa Cunningham
* William Ford
* Melissa Gorman
* Trent Grimsey
* Christopher Guesdon
* Susanne Guesdon
* Kevin Holtom
* Annette Kellerman
* Tracy Knowles
* John Koorey
* Susie Maroney OAM
* Chloë McCardel
* Linda McGill MBE
* Joseph Mitchell
* Lynton Mortensen
* David O’Brien OAM
* Penny Palfrey
* James Pittar
* Des Renford MBE
* Grant Robinson
* Rottnest Channel Swim Association
* Mark Saliba
* Josh Santacaterina
* Shelley Taylor-Smith
* Gary Toner
* Suzanne Toner

For more information, visit the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Facebook here with Instagram @amshofame.

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association